Botanical Name: Origanum majorana
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Product Description: Marjoram is extracted from the Origanum majorana plant through steam distillation of the leaves and flowers and belongs to the Lamiaceae (mint) family. This botanical family also includes well known herbs like mint, basil, rosemary, oregano, thyme, lavender and sage. Marjoram is native to Mediterranean and Eurasia, however now it is widely cultivated all over the world.
Since ancient times, sweet Marjoram has symbolised love and has been used for its healing properties for thousands of years. It is known for its analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, and sedative preperties.
Promotes Healthy Digestion: Marjoram essential oil may relieve symptoms of nausea, diarrhoea, constipation, cramps and other digestive problems. The aroma of this oil helps to stimulate salivary glands which helps to initiate the digestive process.
Reduces stress: Marjoram essential oil helps in reducing stress and promotes relaxation, which is especially helpful for individuals with hypertension or heart troubles.
Reduces pain: Majoram is a warming oil with analgesic and antispasmodic properties which help relieve sore muscles and reduces pain. It can also help relieve spasms and relax tension in muscles, in addition to tension headaches.
Prevents infection: The antiseptic and antiviral properties in marjoram essential oil makes it ideal for treating minor cuts and wounds. Marjoram oil can also be added to lotions, creams and other skin care products.
Removes toxins from body: Marjoram oil is diuretic in nature and therefore encourages urination and helps remove excess uric acid and other toxins from the body. It also encourages sweating which is another way of removing toxins.
Promotes better sleep: Marjoram essential oil is known to promote peace and has the ability to relax the mind. The sedative properties also helps to promote proper sleep.
Product Color: Clear Pale yellow
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.