Yarrow Oil

Regular price $6.78
/

Size
Only -22 items in stock!

Yarrow Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Achillea Millefolium

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Leaves and Flowering Heads

Product Colour: Yellow to brownish

Product Odour: Fresh Green, Sweet, Herbaceous and slightly Fruity.

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: CedarwoodPineMyrrhFrankincense, and Chamomile.

Shelf life: 2 years 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of Achillea Millefolium, through Steam Distillation process. Also known as Sweet Yarrow, it belongs to the Asteraceae family of plants. It is native to temperate regions of Eurasia and is a perineal plant. Yarrow has multiple mentions in Greek and English Cultures, it is also a part of many folklore tales and poems. It is believed in many culture that Yarrow can bring luck and positivity. It was planted as an ornamental plant and to protect soil against erosion. Yarrow was recognised in Traditional Medicine, for its Astringent properties, certain native Americans used it to prepare drinks and concoctions to treat fever, infection and pain relief.

Yarrow Essential Oil has sweet, green herbaceous aroma which has a sedative effect on nervous system and releases symptoms of anxiety and stress. That’s why it is used in Aromatherapy, for relieving symptoms of depression, anxiety and insomnia. It is used in diffusers and steaming oils for treating respiratory complications like congestion, flu, cold, asthma, etc. It is a natural antibacterial and anti-microbial oil that is also filled with Astringent properties. It is added to skin care for making anti-acne and anti-ageing creams. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and promote better functioning. It is a multi-benefiting oil, and used in massage therapy for; Improving Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. Yarrow Essential Oil is also, a natural antiseptic, that is used in making anti-allergen creams and gels and healing ointments as well.

 

Buy Yarrow Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc. 

Buy Yarrow Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Yarrow Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection like Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. Yarrow Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to soothe inflamed organs, improve mood, treat fever and respiratory issues. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms, improve blood circulation and treating pain of Rheumatism and Arthritis. It is added to insect repellent and cleaning solutions for keeping insects and bugs away and also for providing protection against bacteria.

Yarrow Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Yarrow Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Yarrow Essential Oil 

Anti-acne: Yarrow Essential Oil essential oil, is anti-bacterial in nature that fights with the acne causing bacteria and in addition form a protective layer on skin. It reduces inflammation and redness due to acne and other skin conditions as well. It deeply moisturizes skin and reduce dryness that can cause breakouts.

Moisturizer: It is a natural based emollient that nourishes deep within the skin and moisturizes it. It is best suited for dry skin types and protecting the first two layers of skin. In addition, Yarrow Essential oil refines open pores and this moisture balance restricts excess oil production.

Anti-Ageing: It is filled with Astringent properties that contracts skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and prevent sagging of skin. It is also a Cicatrisant oil, that can reduce marks, spots and scars on the skin and give it a flawless, younger look.

Prevents skin Allergies: Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is an excellent anti-microbial oil, that can prevent skin allergies caused by microbes; it can prevent rashes, itching, boils and reduce irritation caused by Sweating.

Treats Skin infections: It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-microbial agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It is best suited to treat microbial and dry skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis, etc as it can hydrate and moisturize skin and relieve such conditions.

Promotes Circulation: Turmeric Essential Oil, promotes blood circulation in the body, that treats various issues. It reduces pain, prevent fluid retention and more oxygen is provided throughout the body.

Diaphoretic: A Diaphoretic is a compound that promotes Perspiration, it means Yarrow Essential Oil can stimulate Urination and Sweating, that removes excess fats, acids and harmful toxins from the body.

Reduced Swelling and Oedema: As it promotes blood circulation, it can restrict fluid retention that can cause swelling and oedema. It has a cooling effect on the applied area and reduce inflammation that causes swelling, pain and fluid retention.

Anti-Rheumatic and Anti-inflammatory: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. One of the main causes of Rheumatism and arthritic pain is poor blood circulation. Yarrow Essential Oil promotes blood circulation and being a natural Diaphoretic it also promotes urination and sweating that removes toxins, excess fats and acids from the body. Its anti-inflammatory properties also reduce inflammation both inside and outside the body.

Febrifuge: A febrifuge is any medicine or compound that can reduce fever. Because of its Diaphoretic nature, Yarrow Essential oil can bring down temperature and reduce fever. In addition, it is also an excellent antibacterial and antimicrobial agent that fights with microorganisms that can cause fever, viral and flu.

Emmenagogue: It has a pleasant aroma, that deal with over flowing mood swings of periods. It helps in providing comfort to disturbed organs and relief cramps. Like already mentioned, it stimulates circulation in the body, that’s also true in the case of period blood. It stimulates blood flow and can also be effective for irregular flow or cycle of menstruation.

Tonic: Yarrow Essential Oil is a natural tonic; it stimulates and tones up the natural functioning of all body organs and parts. It renders better functioning of Endocrine System, Digestive System, Nervous System and Circulatory System.

Promotes Mental Health: Yarrow Essential Oil has Sedative effects on nervous system that relieves pressure on the mind. It can reduce symptoms and episodes of Depression, Anxiety and Stress. It can calm the nervous system and promote relaxation.

Treats Insomnia: It has a calming scent that relaxes mind and a sedating effect on the nervous system. Relaxation and calm nature are the two major requirements for a good and sound sleep and Yarrow Essential Oil help achieve both, thus promoting better sleep and reducing insomnia.

Decongestant and Expectorant: Pure Yarrow Essential Oil has been used as a decongestant since decades, it was made into teas and drinks to relieve sore throat. It can be inhaled to treat Respiratory discomfort, blockage in nasal and chest passage. It is also anti-microbial in nature, that fights with microorganisms that cause disturbance in the body. It can be used to treat Asthma, Influenza and Sore throat. Its antispasmodic nature can also bring relief to painful coughs and spasmodic throat.

Digestive aid and Carminative: It is a natural Carminative, that releases painful gas, reduces flatulence, bloating and constipation. Yarrow Essential oil balances the production of digestive juices and acids that leads to better digestion and decreased acidity.

Pleasant fragrance: It has a very fresh and herbal fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. It is added to scented candles. It is added to fresheners, cosmetics, detergents, soaps, toiletries, etc for its pleasant smell.

Insect repellent: Its strong smell repels bugs and mosquitoes, and can be used in diffusers and sprayed on to bed to remove bed bugs, etc.

                            

Uses of Yarrow Essential Oil 

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its richness of astringent properties are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts.

Healing creams: Organic Yarrow Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites, sooth skin and stop bleeding. It moisturizes skin and also lowers marks, spots, cuts and stretch marks.

Scented Candles: Its fresh, sweet and fruity aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and promote a good mood.

Aromatherapy: Yarrow Essential Oil is used in Aromatherapy for reducing stress levels, promoting relaxation and calmness. It is used for relieving symptoms of Depression, Anxiety and Stress. It can also be used to treat Insomnia and disturbed sleeping pattern.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Yarrow Essential oil has a very mild and flowery smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove bacteria that cause respiratory issues. It can be used to treat sore throat, influenza and common flu as well. It also provides relief to sore and spasmodic throat. Being a natural sedative, it can also reduce insomnia and promote relaxation for better sleep. It can also be diffused to stimulate body systems and removing harmful toxins from the body.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It can be massaged to treat muscle spasms and release stomach knots. It is a natural pain-relief agent and reduces inflammation in joints. It can also be massaged on swelled area to reduce it and inflammation.

Fresheners: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very unique and pleasantly floral aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.

Insect repellent: It is popularly added to cleaning solutions and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects and pests and it also provides protection against microbial and bacterial attacks.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Yarrow Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

pure yarrow oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum doTurmeric of 4% in a suitable carrier oil

You may also like


Recently viewed