Yarrow Hydrosol

Regular price $6.22
/

Size
Only -4 items in stock!

Yarrow Hydrosol Floral Water

Botanical Name: Achillea Millefolium

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Type of Product: Hydrosol

Plant Source: Leaves and Flowering Heads

Product Colour: Translucent to Milky White

Product Odour: Fresh Green, Sweet, Herbaceous and slightly Fruity.

Uses: Face Mist, Body Mist, Linen Spray, Room Spray, Diffuser, Soaps, Bath & Body Products like Lotion, Cream, Shampoo, Conditioner etc

Country of origin: India

Shelf life: 1 year

Storage: Store in a Cool and Dry Place

DESCRIPTION

Description of Yarrow Hydrosol

Yarrow hydrosol is a healing and cleansing fluid, with a sweet aroma. It has a green, fresh, sweet and slightly fruity aroma, resonating with all things natural. Its aroma possesses soothing and calming properties, that relaxes mind and relieves mental pressure. Organic Yarrow hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Yarrow Essential Oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of Achillea Millefolium, also known as Yarrow. It is extracted from the Leaves and flowering head of Yarrow. It was believed that sweet Yarrow can bring you luck and positivity. It was used by Native Americans to treat fever, flus and infection. 

Yarrow Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. Yarrow Hydrosol has sweet, green herbaceous aroma which is pleasing to senses and can reduce stress and anxiety levels in individuals. It has a relaxing and sedative effect on nervous system and that’s why it is used in diffusers and therapies. It is also used in diffusers and steams to resolve knots in breathing and treating congestion, flu, cold, asthma, etc. It is filled with antibacterial and anti-microbial compounds, that can keep your skin clear and acne free. And along with that, it also has Astringent properties, that prevents sagging of skin. That’s why it is added to skin care products like anti-acne treatments and anti-ageing creams. It can eliminate negative thoughts and promote a light and positive mood. Yarrow hydrosol can also be used for massages and spas to promote Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. Its healing and protective properties, can be used in making anti-allergen creams and gels and healing ointments as well.

Yarrow Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can add it to prevent skin infections, prevent premature ageing, promote mental health balance, and others. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting spray etc. Yarrow hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc

Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s Yarrow Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.

                                                                    

                            

Buy Yarrow Hydrosol Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Pure Organic Yarrow Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Yarrow Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. Yarrow Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application. 

Moksha’s Pure Steam Distilled Yarrow Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

USES & BENEFITS

Benefits of Yarrow Hydrosol

Anti-acne: Organic Yarrow Hydrosol is filled with anti-bacterial compounds, that helps in fighting and eliminating the acne causing bacteria. It also protects skin’s first layer from bacterial attacks, which directly reduces acne and pimples. It also brings down inflammation levels and redness due to acne and other skin conditions as well. Yarrow hydrosol can also hydrate skin and prevent dryness, that can potentially irritate skin and cause breakouts. 

Moisturizer: Yarrow hydrosol gets it benefits from its source. It is highly emollient in nature and its mist form allows it to nourish skin deeply. It is best suited for dry skin types and protecting the first two layers of skin. In addition, Yarrow Hydrosol can refine open pores and create moisture balance that’ll restrict excess oil production in the skin.

Anti-Ageing: Steam distilled Yarrow Hydrosol is naturally an Astringent agent, that contracts skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and prevent sagging of skin. It is also a Cicatrizing potion, that can heal skin and reduce marks, spots and scars on the skin and give it a flawless, younger look.

Prevents skin Allergies:  Yarrow Hydrosol can be used to treat skin allergies and rashes. It is an excellent anti-microbial agent, that can prevent skin allergies caused by microbes; it can prevent rashes, itching, boils and reduce irritation caused by Sweating. 

Treats Skin infections: Infections usually happens when there is a foreign invasion of microorganism on skin. It penetrates skin and cause damage to first layer of skin. Yarrow hydrosol can form an extra layer of protection on skin and restrict entry of such bacteria. It is also filled with anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-microbial compounds, that fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It is best suited to treat microbial and dry skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis, etc as it can hydrate and moisturize skin and relieve such conditions. 

Promotes Circulation: Yarrow Hydrosol can be used on skin to promote blood circulation in the body, that treats various issues. It reduces pain, prevent fluid retention and make skin more glowing. 

Reduced Swelling and Oedema: As mentioned, Yarrow hydrosol can promote blood circulation, this helps in movement of accumulated fluid that causes swelling and oedema. It has a cooling effect on the applied area and reduce inflammation that causes swelling, pain and fluid retention.

Anti-Rheumatic and Anti-inflammatory: Yarrow hydrosol can be used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. It can specially be useful in treating pain of Rheumatism and arthritic. These are both a result of poor blood circulation and increased stomach acids. Yarrow Hydrosol can promote blood circulation and it also promotes urination and sweating which results in lower stomach acids. This action can bring relief from such pains and also lower inflammation both inside and outside the body. 

Emmenagogue: It has a sweet and herbaceous aroma, that can be beneficial during periods. It can promote a healthy flow of mood swings in periods. It also provides relief to cramps, sore muscles and general discomfort. And it already promotes blood flow in the body which can solve the issue of irregular blood flow during menstruation. All of these actions make it an effective emmenagogue. 

Promotes Mental Health: Yarrow Essential Oil has relaxing and sedating effects on nervous system. It helps mind to relax and loose pressure. It can reduce symptoms and episodes of Depression, Anxiety and Stress. It calms the nervous system and thus promote relaxation.

Treats Insomnia: As mentioned, Yarrow hydrosol sedates mind and promotes relaxation. It also lowers stress levels, which can become a barrier for sound sleep. And in addition, it has a sweet and fresh aroma that can create a relaxed, comfortable environment. That’s how Yarrow hydrosol reduces insomnia and other sleep disturbances.

Decongestant and Expectorant: Yarrow was already used as a traditional remedy for cold and cough. And Yarrow Hydrosol has the same benefits. It can be diffused and inhaled to relieve breathing discomfort, treating sore throat and clearing blockage in the nasal air passage. It is also anti-microbial in nature, that fights with microorganisms that can attack throat and body. It can be used to treat Asthma, Influenza and Sore throat. Its antispasmodic nature can also bring relief to painful coughs and spasmodic throat.

Pleasant fragrance: It has a very fresh and herbal fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. It is added to fresheners, cosmetics, detergents, soaps, toiletries, etc for its pleasant smell. 

Insect repellent: Its strong smell repels bugs and mosquitoes, and can be used in diffusers and sprayed on to bed to remove bed bugs, etc.

                            

 

 

Uses of Yarrow Hydrosol

Skin Care Products: Yarrow Hydrosol is used in making skin care products for the multiple benefits it offers to skin. It can keep your skin hydrated, cleanse it deeply, prevent roughness and also prevent premature ageing and damage on skin. That’s why it is used in making face creams, facial gels, cleansers, and other products that are made to hydrate and protect skin. It is also added to anti-ageing, anti-scar, night creams, etc to reduce early signs of ageing.  You can use it alone by mixing Yarrow Hydrosol with Distilled water. Use this mix whenever you want hydrate and nourish skin.

Infection Treatment: Pure Yarrow hydrosol is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to treat fungal and dry skin infections. It can protect and hydrate skin from getting dry. It also restricts entry of infection and allergy causing bacteria on skin layers. That’s why it is effective to use in infection treatments and care. It is also added to wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts. You can also use it in aromatic baths to keep skin protected and hydrated for long hours. 

Spas & Massages and Therapies: Yarrow Hydrosol is used in Spas and therapy centres for multiple reasons. It is used in Therapies and diffusers because of its sweet, herbaceous aroma that can relax mind. It can relax mind with its narcotic ability and can even be useful in situation of extreme pressure and stress. It can promote nervous relaxation and reduce signs of stress, depression and anxiety. It is used in Massages and Spas, to reduce body pain, muscle cramps, sore shoulders and any other kind of pain. It can improve blood flow, and reduce body pain. It is a natural pain-relief agent and reduces inflammation in joints. You can use it in aromatic baths to gain these benefits and reduce swelling anywhere in the body. 

Diffusers: Common use of Yarrow Hydrosol is adding to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and Yarrow hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and clean your home or car. The sweet and pleasing aroma of this hydrosol gets multiplied in diffusers and that does many jobs. It can clear congestion and cough and provide relief from inflamed throat as well. It can promote relaxation and happy thoughts and contribute to sleep quality. It can lower stress levels and help with insomnia and other types of sleep disturbances as well. The aroma of Yarrow hydrosol can also deodorize any environment and fill it with fresh and natural fragrance.

Pain relief ointments: Yarrow Hydrosol is added to pain relief ointments, sprays and balms because of its anti-inflammatory nature. It provides a soothing effect on the applied area and promotes blood as well. It is excellent to use for Rheumatism and Arthritis.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Yarrow Hydrosol is used in making cosmetic products for its pleasing aroma and rejuvenating benefits. It can hydrate skin, prevent skin infections and early signs of ageing as well. That’s why it is used in making skin care products like face mists, primers, creams, lotions, refresher, etc, made especially for mature and sensitive skin type. It is also added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, scrubs, to tighten skin and keep it younger looking. It is added to products made for ageing or mature skin type because of its astringent properties.

Disinfectant and Fresheners: Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners because of its herbaceous and somewhat fruity fragrance. You can use it in doing laundry or add it to floor cleaners, spray on curtains and use it anywhere to improve cleaning and refresh.

Insect repellent: It is popularly added to cleaning solutions and insect repellents, as its pleasing aroma can repel mosquitoes, insects and pests and it also provides protection against microbial and bacterial attacks.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Yarrow Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic steam distilled yarrow hydrosol floral water online at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

USAGE & STORAGE

USAGE

Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.

This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items.

You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration. 

 

STORAGE

It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

You may also like


Recently viewed