Water Melon Oil

Regular price $5.60
/

Size
Only -3 items in stock!

Watermelon Oil

Botanical Name: Citrullus Lanatus

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Fast Absorption, leaves a swift sheen behind on skin

Product Colour: Pale Yellow

Product Odour: Sweet and Mild

Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Acne-prone and Oily skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years 

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Watermelon Oil

Watermelon Oil is extracted from the seeds of Citrullus Lanatus though Cold Pressing method. It is said to be native to North-eastern Africa. It belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family of plantae kingdom. Watermelons are a good source of water and rich in Vitamin A and C and minerals. One of the most popular fruits globally, it is eaten raw and ripe for the good taste, made into juices and its rinds are used for pickling and making curries. Watermelons are used for natural cleansing in the body, and added to green smoothies as well.  

Unrefined Watermelon Seed oil is rich in Fatty acids of Omega 3, 6 and 9; like Linolenic, Oleic and others. It helps in making skin soft and supple, it reaches deep into the skin and keeps it hydrated. Rich in nourishing Vitamins A, E, and C, all these are powerful antioxidants as well. They protect skin against free radical damage like pigmentation, spots, dulling of skin, etc. It is an excellent oil for maturing ageing types, as well as acne prone skin type because of its cleansing properties. It can balance excess oil production in the scalp, and prevent greasiness. It can also hydrate scalp and reduce dandruff deeply, it is exceptionally good for healthy scalp.

Watermelon Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Watermelon oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Watermelon oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Watermelon oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Watermelon Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Watermelon oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Watermelon Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Watermelon Oil is added to skin care products especially made for Acne-prone and Mature Skin type. It cleans up the pores and clears skin acne and pimples. It is used in making face washes, face gels, creams, etc. Vitamins and Antioxidants like phytosterols are beneficial in slowing the early signs of ageing, that’s why Watermelon Oil is used in making overnight creams, hydration masks and other anti-ageing products. If you have oily scalp or greasy hair, watermelon oil can work wonders. It will balance excess oil production in the scalp and at the same time keep it moisturised and hydrated.

Pure Watermelon oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Watermelon Oil

Moisturizing: Watermelon oil is a fast-absorbing oil, it is readily accepted into skin, because it has the same composition as body’s natural oil. It is rich in Linolenic and Oleic acids which both helps in nourishing skin and keeping the available moisture locked in skin. It also has vitamin E, that protects and supports skin’s first and foremost layer of skin; Epidermis. Using Watermelon Oil will keep your skin well-moisturized, soft and supple. 

Healthy ageing: Watermelon oil is a powerful anti-ageing oil; it has the benefits of vitamins and antioxidants and the nourishment of Essential fatty acids. It has a compound called phytosterol, which promotes and supports the natural growth of Collagen. Collagen is required in skin to maintain elasticity and promote flexibility. Vitamins like A and C, are powerful antioxidants that bind with the damage causing free radicals. It reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and prevent dulling of skin.

Clears acne: Watermelon Oil is gaining popularity in Skin care world for its cleansing benefits. It has Oleic acid, that breaks and dissolves the accumulated dirt, dust, pollutants, bacteria and mainly excess sebum in pores. This cleansing property and the light-weight texture of this oil helps in clearing out acne and makes it perfect for acne prone skin. It also has Vitamin C, that reduces the marks and spots caused by acne and pimples.

Reduces pigmentation: Watermelon oil has Vitamin C, which is the biggest fighter against hyper-pigmentation. It is famous as a skin brightening compound, that promotes skin’s natural color. Watermelon oil can be beneficial in reducing the appearance of marks, spots and blemishes and give skin a flawless look.

Vitamin E goodness: It is rich in rich in vitamin E, that can reduce puffiness and swelling around face caused by excess water retention. It does so by promoting blood circulation and ensuring equal blood supply throughout the face. You can watermelon oil in the morning and massage it onto the face to reduce puffiness.

Healing: Watermelon oil has so many benefits, that it is almost extraordinary. It is rich in Beta-carotenoid, and Vitamin A that is known for skin rejuvenation and reviving. It can speed up the healing of infections, scars and wounds. And it also has vitamin E, that supports the uppermost layer of skin and makes it stronger.

Scalp health: Watermelon oil makes a two-way approach for scalp health, it firsts nourish the scalp and reduce dryness that can cause dandruff. And second, it handles and prevents any kind of inflammation in the scalp, that can make scalp itchy, scaly and cause breakage. All this results in a healthy scalp.

Hair health: Watermelon oil is extra light in nature and readily accepted in the scalp, it makes hair non-greasy and smooth. It also helps in dissolving the oil accumulated in scalp pores, that restrict full growth of hair follicles. It cleanses scalp and rids it from dandruff and flakiness. It can be used by people who especially have Oily and Greasy scalp.

                                                       

Uses of Organic Watermelon Oil

Skin Care Products: Watermelon oil is added to skin care products for acne cleansing face washes and treatment creams. It increases cleansing properties of products and make them more effective against acne. It is also used in making overnight creams, hydration masks and gels for ageing skin type to prevent the premature and early signs of ageing. It is used in making products for regular or normal skin as well.

Baby Care Products: Watermelon Carrier Oil is beneficial for soft skin of infants and babies and therefore, it is used in the formulation of many baby care products.

Hair care Products: Watermelon oil is added to hair care products like shampoos and hair oils; because it can clean scalp and thus help in hair growth. You can use it before head wash or showers or as a conditioner after shower, to give your hair that extra shine and care.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Watermelon Oil is added to products like body lotions, bathing gels, soaps, scrubs, etc. It increases the moisturizing and cleansing properties in the products, without making them extra greasy or heavy. It is more probably suitable for products made for Oily and mature skin type, because of its multiple anti-ageing nature and Oil balancing ability. It can give products a sweet and mild aroma as well.  

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Watermelon Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic watermelon oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed