Violet Leaf Absolute

Regular price $78.00
/

Size
Only 0 items in stock!

Botanical Name: Viola odorata

 

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

 

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

 

Description

Violet Leaf Absolute is known for its relaxing, soothing and inspiring properties. It is native to Europe and Asia, but has also been introduced to North America and Australasia. It is also known as Sweet Violet, English Violet, Common Violet, or Garden Violet.

 

In India, it is known as Banafsha, it is commonly used to treat sore throat. Its scent was also believed to comfort and strengthen the heart during times of grief.

 

Violet Leaf Absolute oil has an earthy, leafy, herbaceous aroma with subtle floral notes and is solvent extracted from the leaves of the plant. The Organic Solvent that is used to extract Organic Violet Absolute is mostly ethanol or N-hexane.

 

The sweet, unmistakable fragrance of Violet has been popular for centuries, and it has long been used as an ingredient in many cosmetics. Violet Leaf oil is widely used in the perfume industry for its pleasant grassy scent.

 

Benefits:

 

Relaxes Mind: Violet Leaf Absolute oil is used as a balancing agent in aromatherapy and helps to relax the mind.

 

Reduces Stress: Violet Leaf Absolute oil is also used to ease stress associated with menstruation, menopause

 

Moisturises skin: Violet Leaf Absolute essential oil helps to soothe and comfort sensitive, dry, itchy, red skin. It is an excellent moisturiser and emollient and is particularly useful for eczema and dermatitis.

 

Reduces acne: The antiseptic properties of this makes it wonderful for oily skin and acne. It also helps to gently tighten and refine the pores.

 

Treat swelling: Violet Absolute is soothing and cooling and can be used to treat swellings and bruises. 

 

 

Colour: Green to dark green liquid.

 

Blends well with: Clary Sage, Lavender, Benzoin, Basil, oils from the citrus family, Sandalwood, Geranium, and oils from the spice family.

 

Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

 


Recently viewed