Tagetes Oil

Regular price $24.00
/

Size
Only -3 items in stock!

Tagetes Essential Oil (Marigold)

Botanical Name: Tagetes Minuta

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Flowers

Product Colour: Reddish Yellow

Product Odour: Strong, Sweet-herbaceous, Pungent and Slightly Fruity

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Juniper, Lavender, Pine, Geranium, Sandalwood, Jasmine and Frankincense.

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Tagetes Minuta, through steam Distillation method. It belongs to the Asteraceae family of Plantae kingdom, and also known Khaki Bush, Marigold, Mexican marigold and tagetette in many regions. It is native to the Southern half of South Africa, and later found its way to America, Europe and Australia. It is grown in house gardens to repel insects and bugs from other plants. Its leaves are dried and used a seasoning in many dishes, and also made into herbal teas. It is also used to colour dye clothes, and the essential oil produced by this plant, is extremely aromatic.

Tagetes Essential Oil has a Sweet-herbaceous, Pungent and Green Apple-like aroma which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Stress and Anxiety. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and sedate nervous system. Tagetes Essential Oil is a natural antibacterial and anti-microbial agent, it is also an anti-infective that reduces bacterial and microbial infections, which is why it is used in making anti-infection creams and treatment. It is used in Massage therapy for reducing muscle spasms and reducing pain. Known for its cleansing properties, Tagetes essential oil is used in Steaming oils; to reduce cough, flu and treating respiratory infections. It is a natural fragrant, and added to perfume and deodorants.

 

Buy Tagetes Essential Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc. 

Buy Tagetes Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Tagetes Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection like Athlete’s foot, Ringworm And boils. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Tagetes Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to sooth inflamed organs, improve mood and treat respiratory issues. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms, and cramps.

Tagetes Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Tagetes Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Tagetes Essential Oil

Prevents skin Allergies: Organic Tagetes Essential oil is an excellent anti-microbial oil, that can prevent skin allergies caused by microbes; it can prevent rashes, itching, boils and reduce irritation caused by Sweating.

Anti-parasitic and Anti-fungal: It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-parasitic agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It is best suited to treat microbial infections like Athlete’s foot and Ringworm infections. It can also protect body against harmful viruses that cause fever and uneasiness.

Faster Healing: Its antiseptic nature and antibiotic qualities prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used as a wound treatment and first-aid in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process. It also prevents sepsis caused by bacteria in open wound, it can be dangerous if left untreated or unchecked.

Anti-depressant and Stress Relief: This is the most famous benefit of Tagetes Essential oil, it’s fruity, strong and sweet aroma reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and tension. It has a relaxing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and sedates mind, and reduces stress levels.

Antispasmodic: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and stops muscular spasms.

Carminative: Organic Tagetes Essential Oil has been used as a carminative in Asian countries, it is known to provide comfort to constipated stomach, relieve flatulence and balance appetite. It can also reduce Stomach ache, uneasiness and painful gas. It can relieve stomach ache and release intestinal knots. It also kills virus and fungi that cause intestinal infections.

Expectorant and Decongestant: Pure Tagetes Essential Oil has been used as a decongestant since decades, it was made into teas and drinks to relieve sore throat. It can be inhaled to treat Respiratory discomfort, blockage in nasal and chest passage. It is also anti-parasitic and anti-microbial in nature, that fights with microorganisms that cause disturbance in the body.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very spicy, sweet and exotic fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also added to scented candles and used in perfumery making as well. 

Natural Insecticide: It is a natural insecticide that repels mosquitoes, insects and rodents too. It is also added to pesticides to protect crop against insects and pests. 

                           

Uses of Tagetes Essential Oil

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic, anti-bacterial and antiviral creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts.

Healing creams: Organic Tagetes Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites, sooth skin and prevent sepsis.

Scented Candles: Its sweet, herby and fruity aroma gives candle a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and promote a good mood.

Aromatherapy: Tagetes Essential Oil has a calming and sedative effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Tension. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It provides freshness and a new perspective to the mind, which comes after a nice and relaxing time. It provides supports in dealing with overwhelmed emotions as well.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Tagetes Essential Oil has a very sweet and fruity smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove bacteria and virus that cause respiratory issues. It can be used to treat sore throat, influenza and common flu as well. It also provides relief to sore and spasmodic throat.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It can be massaged to treat muscle spasms and release stomach knots. It is a natural pain-relief agent and reduces inflammation in joints. It is filled with antispasmodic properties and can be used for reducing effects of period pains and cramps.

Perfumes and Deodorants: It is very famous in the perfume industry and added for its strong and unique fragrance, since a very long time. It is added to base oils for perfumes and deodorants. It has a refreshing smell and can enhance mood as well.

Insect repellent: It is popularly added to pesticides and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects, pests and rodents.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Tagetes Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic tagetes oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum doTagetes of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed