Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cecidodaphne
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation of the berries
Product Description: Sugandha Kokila is obtained from the dried berries of Cinnamomum cecidodaphne by steam distillation and belongs to the Lauraceae family of the Plantae kingdom. This is an evergreen tree native to the Himalayan regions. Commonly, Sugandha Kokila tree is known as Cinnamon berry while locally it is knows as Gondsoroi and Malligiri.
Sugandha Kolkila essential oil has exotic, sweet, spicy and camphoraceous aroma with hints of cinnamon. Sugandha Kolkila oil comprises of various medicinal properties which makes it highly beneficial for our health. Some of its properties include anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-spasmodic. It is a popular ingredient in perfumes and colognes along with many cosmetics for its intoxicating fragrance.
Reduces pain and inflammation: Sugandha Kokila essential oil is a natural analgesic which means it helps in reducing pain. It also helps in enhancing blood circulation and the astringent property of this oil supports the contraction of blood vessels which in turn helps in reducing swelling, inflammation and irritation.
Relieves stress: Sugandha Kokila essential oil is an excellent tonic for central nervous system. The relaxant properties supports in reducing stress and anxiety like Tension, headache, nervous tension, fear, insomnia, tiredness and lack of concentration
Reduces pain: The anti-arthritic and warming property of this oil calms the nerves and soothes the muscles, making it an effective natural remedy for treating rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain, sprains, inflamed joints and certain other problems due to improper blood circulation.
Product Color: Yellow
Blends well with: It does not typically blends well with other oils
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.