St John's Wort Oil

Regular price $15.96
/

Size
Only -7 items in stock!

ST John’s Wort Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum L.

Extraction Method: Infused

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Flowering Buds

Product Colour: Yellow to Dark Brown

Product Odour:  Earthy, Rich and Herbal

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Thyme, Thyme, Lavender, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Ylang-Ylang, Yarrow, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Bergamot, Lemon, Neroli, Carrot Seed, Chamomile, Rose, Palmarosa, and Geranium.

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of ST John’s Wort Essential Oil

ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is extracted from the flowering buds and flowers of Hypericum Perforatum L, through Infusion Method. It is Infused with Jojoba Oil and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, and a liquid like consistency is achieved. It belongs to the Hypericaceae family of plantae kingdom and native to Europe. It can also be found in North America, India, Russia, China and Asia Minor. It has been used in Folk and Herbal Medicine, since a very long time. It is a perennial Shrub and has bright yellow flowers, and gets the name, ‘St Jhon’s Wort’ because it was said to bloom for the first time on Saint John’s Baptist Birthday.   

ST John’s Wort Essential Oil has a rich, earthy and herby aroma which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Stress and Depression. It is also used in Diffusers to uplift mood and promote happy hormones. ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is a natural antibacterial and has astringent properties, which is why it is an excellent cleansing and anti-ageing agent. It is very popular in skin care industry for treating acne breakouts, calming skin and reducing effects of ageing. Along with this, it is also an anti-infective that reduces bacterial and microbial infections, which is why it is used in making anti-infection creams and treatment. It is used in Massage Therapy for reducing muscle spasms and reducing inflammation.

 

Buy ST John’s Wort Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy ST John’s Wort Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. ST John’s Wort Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection, burns, scrapes, and Acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne and Anti-ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Depression and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms, improve blood circulation and promote a healthy period flow.

ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of ST John’s Wort Essential Oil

Anti-acne: ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is a natural cleanser and anti-microbial agent, which reduces pimples, acne and breakouts. It fights with the acne causing bacteria, and forms a protective layer on skin. It also provides soothing, to the inflamed skin caused by acne and breakouts.

Anti-ageing: It is known for its healing and astringent properties, ST John’s Wort Essential oil reduces appearance of Wrinkles, sagging of skin and repairs damaged tissues. It has rejuvenating properties and can slow the onset of ageing. It can also reduce marks, scars and spots on the skin and give it a glowing and healthy look.

Prevents Infections: It is an excellent anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils, burns, scrapes and allergies and sooths irritated skin.

Faster Healing: Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process. It also promotes faster healing, by contracting skin and repairing tissues cells.

Anti-depressant and Stress Relief: This is the most famous benefit of ST John’s Wort Essential oil, its warm, earthy and herbal aroma reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression levels. It lowers the stress hormone Cortisol in body and promotes relaxation. It is known to slowly reduce symptoms of Depression and provide positivity and confidence.

Emmenagogue: Organic ST John’s Wort Essential Oil has compounds that lower stress hormone and reduce pressure on the body. In the process it also reduces mood swings and controls overwhelmed hormones. It can be used for stimulating periods and promote a healthy flow. It has pain subsiding qualities that bring relief to menstrual cramps as well.

Anti-inflammatory: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-septic properties. It is known to reduce inflammation and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very strong, herby and earthy fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also added to scented candles and cosmetics.

                           

Uses of ST John’s Wort Essential Oil

 Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-ageing and anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted at dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts.

Healing creams: Organic ST John’s Wort Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and sooth skin.  

Scented Candles: Its warm, earthy and herby aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and promote a good mood.

Aromatherapy: ST John’s Wort Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It lowers stress levels and promote confidence.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. ST John’s Wort Essential Oil has a very earthy and herbal smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can improve mood and sooth inflammation inside the body. Being a natural Emmenagogue, it can be steamed to improve mood and reduce mood swings. 

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It can be massaged to treat muscle spasms and release stomach knots. It is a natural pain-relief agent and reduces inflammation in joints. It is filled with antispasmodic properties and can be used for reducing effects of period pains and cramps.

PACKAGING

Packaging

ST John’s Wort Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic St. John's wort oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

St. John's Wort Oil may cause photosensitivity. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application. Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed