St John's Wort HydrosolRegular price $6.22
ST John’s Wort Hydrosol Floral Water
Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum L.
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Product: Hydrosol / Floral water
Plant Source: Flowering Buds
Product Colour: Translucent to Milky White
Product Odour: Earthy, Rich and Herbal
Uses: Face Mist, Body Mist, Linen Spray, Room Spray, Diffuser, Soaps, Bath & Body Products like Lotion, Cream, Shampoo, Conditioner etc
Country of origin: India
Shelf life: 1 year
Storage: Store in a Cool and Dry Place
Description of ST John’s Wort Hydrosol
ST John’s Wort hydrosol is a natural anti-agent and cleansing fluid. It has a deep, earthy and herbal aroma that’s famous for promoting positive thoughts. Organic ST John’s Wort hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of ST John’s Wort Essential oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of Hypericum Perforatum L., commonly known ST John’s Wort. Its flowering buds are used to extract this hydrosol. ST John’s Wort has been used in Folk and Herbal Medicine, since decades. It is considered a healing plant.
ST John’s Wort Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. It has a rich, earthy and herby aroma which enters senses and promotes relaxation in mind and also deodorize surroundings. It is popularly used in Diffusers and Therapies to treat Stress and Depression. It is also used in Diffusers to create a relaxed environment, uplift mood and promote happy hormones. ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is excellent to include in your skin care. It is naturally filled with antibacterial and has astringent properties, which reduces acne and keep skin tight and uplifted. It is very popular in skin care products for treating acne breakouts, calming skin and reducing effects of ageing. Along with this, it is also an anti-infective that reduces bacterial and microbial infections, which is why it is used in making anti-infection creams and treatment. It is used in Massage Therapy and Spas for reducing muscle spasms and reducing inflammation.
ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can add it to relieve stress and fatigue, prevent and treat infections, treat acne, prevent early ageing of skin, etc. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting spray etc. ST John’s Wort hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc
Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s ST John’s Wort Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.
Buy ST John’s Wort Hydrosol Online in USA at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Pure Organic ST John’s Wort Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application.
Moksha’s Pure Steam Distilled ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
USES & BENEFITS
Benefits of ST John’s Wort Hydrosol
Anti-acne: Organic ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is naturally blessed with cleansing and anti-bacterial benefits. It can help in dealing with painful pimples, acne and prevent future outbreak as well. It will clear skin from all the dirt, pollution and acne causing bacteria. It also provides calmness and relief to irritated skin.
Anti-ageing: Steam distilled ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is famous for its healing properties, which can repair damaged skin. It is also of astringent nature, that keeps skin contracted and prevent sagging of skin. It will reduce the appearance of Wrinkles, fine lines and repair damaged tissues as well. This liquid has rejuvenating action on skin and can slow the onset of ageing. It can also reduce marks, scars and spots on the skin and give it a glowing and healthy look.
Prevents Infections: ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is filled with anti-bacterial and anti-microbial compounds, that can help skin repair and prevent skin allergies and infections. It does so by forming a protective layer on skin, that restricts entry of infection causing microorganisms. It protects body from infections, rashes, boils, burns, scrapes and allergies and sooths irritated skin.
Faster Healing: St John’s Wort Hydrosol is of healing and Rejuvenating nature, this helps skin to repair and heal faster. It contracts skin and also repair the damaged skin tissues, which results in healing of wounds. Its anti-bacterial nature also prevents infections from happening in open wounds and cuts.
Anti-depressant and Stress Relief: The aroma of ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is warm, earthy and herbal that can have a soothing effect on skin. It can help reduce symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression and promote mental health. It lowers the stress hormone Cortisol in body and promotes relaxation. It is known to slowly reduce symptoms of Depression and provide positivity and confidence.
Emmenagogue: ST John’s Wort Hydrosol has compounds, that lowers stress hormone and reduce pressure on the body. In the process it also reduces mood swings and controls overwhelmed hormones. This quality makes it a natural emmenagogue, aka period helper. It also promotes blood flow in the body and helps maintains a healthy flow. And it will also bring relief from menstrual pain.
Anti-inflammatory: ST John’s Wort hydrosol can treat body pain and muscle ache, because of its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. When applied to skin, it lowers inflammation and reduces pain on the affected area. It can reduce inflammation and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis
Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very strong, herby and earthy fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Diffusers and Therapy to relax body and mind.
Uses of ST John’s Wort Hydrosol
Skin Care Products: ST John’s Wort is used in making skin care products especially those made for acne treatment. It efficiently clears skin, and removes acne causing bacteria from the pores. It clears pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. That’s why it is used in making face mists, facial sprays, face washes and cleansers to gain these benefits. It is also used in making anti-ageing and anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. You can also use it as a facial spray, by mixing it with distilled water. Use this mix in the morning to kick start your day with a refreshed skin.
Infection Treatment: ST John’s Wort is added to infection treatments and antiseptic creams, because of its anti-bacterial nature. It can prevent skin against various bacterial and microbial infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be used to prevent infection from happening in open wounds and cuts. You can also use it in aromatic baths to keep skin cool and healthy.
Spas & therapies: ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is used in Spas and therapy centres for multiple reasons. It is used in massage therapies and spas to treat body pain and muscle cramps. It provides relief to inflamed body parts and reduce pain with its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory nature. It’s earthy and herbal aroma is used in diffusers and therapies, to reduce mental pressure. It can help with mental complications and bring comfort to mind. It is can reduce symptoms of depression, stress and anxiety. It is perfect to use on stressful nights or when you want to concentrate better. You can also use it in aromatic baths to gain these benefits.
Diffusers: Common use of ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is adding it to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and ST John’s Wort hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and clean your home or car. Its Earthy and herbal aroma is perfect to fill your surrounding with. It will help you relax better and help deal with overwhelming emotions. You can also use it during periods, to promote positive and relaxed environment.
Pain relief ointments: ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is added to pain relief ointments, sprays and balms because of its anti-spasmodic benefits. It has a soothing effect on the applied area and brings down inflammation as well. It is best suited for treating inflammatory pain like Rheumatism, Arthritis and general pain like body ache, muscle cramps, etc.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: ST John’s Wort Hydrosol has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes and other cosmetic products. It helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation. It will keep your skin fresh and clean all day long.
Fresheners: ST John’s Wort hydrosol is used to make room fresheners and house cleaners, because of its earthy and herbal aroma. You can use it in doing laundry or add it to floor cleaners, spray on curtains and use it anywhere you want to add a soothing aroma.
ST John’s Wort Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
USAGE & STORAGE
Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.
This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items.
You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration.
It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.