Sesame Oil (White)

Regular price $5.47
/

Size
Only -2 items in stock!

White Sesame Seed Oil

USDA Organic

Botanical Name: Sesamum Indicum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin

Product Colour: Light Yellow

Product Odour: Mild and Nutty

Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature and Dry skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of White Sesame Seed Oil  

White Sesame Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum Indicum through cold pressing method. It belongs to the Pedaliaceae family of plantae kingdom. It is believed to be originated in Asia or Africa, in the warm temperate regions. It is one of the oldest Oilseed crops known by human race that has been around for centuries. It has been used by Egyptians to make flours and Chinese people for over 3000 years. It is one of the few food products that is literally the part of every cuisine in the world. It is popularly added to Chinese snacks and noodles for enhancing flavours, and used as a cooking oil as well.

Unrefined White Sesame Seed Carrier Oil is derived from the seeds, and has a sweeter, milder aroma as compared to Black Sesame seed oil. It is more suitable for sensitive skin type, and it can deeply hydrate skin. It has a balanced variety of Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids, like Oleic, Linolenic and Stearic acid. These keep skin well-hydrated and moisturizer for longer hours. With the richness of Antioxidants, Vitamin E, and compounds like Phytosterols, Sesamol, Sesaminol and Lignans; it has extraordinary free radical scavenging action. White Sesame seed oil can fight and restrict damage like, cell damage, skin dulling and other free radical reactions. And that’s why it is very useful for mature and ageing skin type, for the hyper increased Free radical activity. It can form a protective barrier against UV rays and their harmful effect. Because of its moisturizing effect, it is a potential treatment for skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and others. And one of the better known and accepted quality of White Sesame Seed oil is nourishing scalp and promoting hair growth. It prevents scalp form dandruff, itchiness and flakiness and that results in a healthy scalp.

White Sesame Seed Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's White Sesame Seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic White Sesame Seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. White Sesame Seed oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy White Sesame Seed Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic White Sesame Seed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic White Sesame Seed Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed White Sesame Seed Oil is used in making skin care products for Mature, Sensitive and Sun damaged skin type. It hydrates skin without irritating skin, it is used in making creams, lotions, moisturizers, face wipes, etc. It can also be used as a cleanser or makeup remover, for it will cleanse pores deeply and also retain moisture inside. White sesame seed oil is used in making hair care products for hair growth and damage repair, it reaches deep into the scalp and prevent dandruff, flakiness, itching, irritation, etc. Anti-inflammatory properties of White sesame seed oil are used in making infection treatments for Eczema, Psoriasis and other dry skin conditions.

Pure White Sesame Seed oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of White Sesame Seed Oil  

Moisturizing: White Sesame Seed oil is rich in Oleic, Palmitic and Linoleic acid, that hydrates skin and nourishes it deeply. It can be used solely as a moisturizer for skin which will give two benefits, first it will hydrate skin deeply, provide moisture to the each and every layer. And secondly, it locks the available moisture inside skin tissues, and prevent moisture loss as well. It has Vitamin E, that is known to protect skin’s natural barrier.

Healthy ageing: Ageing is a process that often gets fastened by free radicals, these are compounds roaming around in our body and cause cell membrane damage, dulling of skin, fine lines wrinkles and premature ageing. White Sesame Seed oil is rich in vitamins and antioxidants like Phytosterols, Sesamol, Sesaminol and Lignans, these are all excellent in eliminating free radicals and their activities. It helps in reducing the appearance of dull and damaged skin, wrinkles, pigmentation and all signs of premature ageing.  

Anti-acne: White Sesame Seed Oil balances oil production in the skin, by giving brain signals to stop producing excess oil. It also has Stearic fatty acid, that can clean clogged pores, remove dirt and dust accumulated in the pores and allows skin to breathe. Along with this, it is also a naturally antibacterial oil, that fights off the acne causing bacteria and form a protective layer on skin. All this results in reduce appearance of acne, and prevent future breakouts as well.

Prevents skin infection: White Sesame Seed oil is highly nourishing oil; it penetrates skin layers and hydrate skin deeply that prevents roughness and dryness of skin. It is antibacterial and antifungal in nature, that restrict and fight off any infection causing microorganism. It keeps skin nourished and moisturized, and with timely absorption it leaves a slight layer of oil on skin that keeps skin soft and smooth.

Scalp health: White Sesame Seed oil protects scalp against microbial attacks that can cause itching and dandruff. It is antibacterial and anti-microbial in nature, and a super hydrating oil, that reaches deep into the scalp and prevent the occurrence of dandruff. It has anti-inflammatory qualities that can sooth down irritation and itching in the scalp. It also prevents hair color by retaining pigmentation in hair follicles.

Hair growth: Just like Black Sesame seed oil, White Sesame seed oil also has Nigellone and Thymoquinone, which play an essential role in hair growth. Thymoquinone helps in fighting inflammation in the roots that cause breakage and hair fall. Whereas Nigellone nourishes hair follicles and promotes the growth of new and stronger hair. All this combined with scalp health leads to increased hair growth.

                                                     

  

Uses of Organic White Sesame Seed Oil

Skin Care Products: White Sesame Seed oil has been an ancient oil in skin care, it is still used by Indian women for glowing skin. It is now being commercially added to products that focus on repairing skin and preventing early signs of ageing. It is used in making creams, moisturizers and facial gels for Acne prone and Dry skin type as well. It can be added to overnight hydration creams masks for tissue repair and skin renewal. It is also added to sunscreen to increase efficiency.

Sun damage creams: Excess sun exposure can cause skin damage like burns, boils, rashes and others skin problems. White Sesame Seed Oil is added to creams and lotions that reduce and treat damage by excess sun exposure. It nourishes and repairs damaged skin tissues and prevents skin from further damage as well. It can be used solely as well, before stepping out in the sun.

Hair care Products: It has great benefits for hair, it can be used to make products for removing dandruff and preventing hair fall. White Sesame Seed oil is added to shampoos and hair oils, that promote hair growth and preserve hair color. You can also use it before head wash to clean scalp and increase scalp health.

Makeup remover: White Sesame Seed oil can be used as a makeup remover, after a heavy make up look as well. It will remove makeup more effectively, as compared to other chemical-based removers. It cleanses pores, removes accumulated dirt and pollutants and still keeps skin nourished.

Infection Treatment: White Sesame Seed oil is used in making infection treatment for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. All these are also inflammatory problems and that’s why White Sesame Seed oil is beneficial in treating them. It will sooth down irritated skin and reduce inflammation in the affected area. And with the benefits of its antibacterial and antimicrobial compounds, it forms a protective layer on skin and prevent future chances of infections.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: White Sesame Seed Oil is used in making products like lotions, shower gels, bathing gels, scrubs, etc. It increases the moisturization in the products, and adds a slight nutty aroma to it. It is more evidently added to products made for dry and mature skin type, as it promotes cell repair and rejuvenation of skin.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure White Sesame Seed Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

white sesame oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use


Recently viewed