Seabuckthorn Oil

Regular price $6.70
/

Size
Only -13 items in stock!

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Berries

Absorption: Average Absorption, Leaves an Oily finish on skin

Product Colour: Dark to Light Orange

Product Odour: Botanical, Unique and Plant-like

Skin Type: All skin type, Including Mature, Damaged and Especially Sun Burnt skin

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Sea buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn Oil is extracted from the berries or fruits of Hippophae Rhamnoides through Cold pressing method. It belongs to the Elaeagnaceae family of plant kingdom. It is native to the Cold and Temperate regions of Europe and Asia. It has been wildly used in Chinese, Indian and Russian Traditional Medicine. Leaves and Fruits are made into pastes, teas, juices and other forms to treat various types of infections. The nutrient density of this fruit is something else, it has higher amounts of Vitamin C than any other Fruit of Citrus family. It also has a higher content of Vitamin A, than Carrots, which makes it very demanded in Commercial market.

Unrefined Sea buckthorn Carrier Oil is derived from its fruit, and it is rich in Omega 6 and 7 fatty acids. It is a highly nourishing oil, renowned for its Restorative properties. It is incredibly beneficial for ageing and damaged skin type, as it can promote skin repair and increase rejuvenation in cells. It is filled with natural antioxidants like Polyphenols and Flavonoids, that protects skin against Sun and Heat damage. It is also known to treat Skin and Scalp Eczema, by repairing inflamed skin. Sea buckthorn oil is an anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal oil, that can prevent scalp from dandruff and other microbial attacks. It helps in maintaining oil balance in scalp and also retains hair’s natural color.

Sea buckthorn Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Sea buckthorn oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Sea buckthorn oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Sea buckthorn oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


 

Buy Sea buckthorn Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Sea buckthorn oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Sea buckthorn Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Sea buckthorn Oil has been added to cosmetic products since a very long time. It has multiple skin benefits for all skin types, that’s why it is used in making Creams, Lotions, Moisturizers, etc. It is especially added to products that target on cell rejuvenation and skin renewal. It is added to hair care products to increase hair growth and prevent scalp damage as well. Infections treatments for Eczema, Psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions, can also use Sea buckthorn oil as an additional aid.

Pure Sea buckthorn oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Sea buckthorn Oil  

Moisturizing: Sea buckthorn oil is rich in Palmitic and Gamma Linolic acid, that are both found in skin’s natural Sebum. That’s why it is readily absorbed in skin tissues and hydrates skin, almost as good as naturally. It can reach deep into the layers of skin and lock moisture inside, there are certain compounds, that can help prevent moisture loss as well.

Healthy ageing: Sea buckthorn oil is famous in the world for its rejuvenating properties, which are almost extraordinary. It is rich in Vitamin A, that is known for cell regeneration and renewal of damaged cells. This results in a smooth toned, uplifted skin which has delayed signs of ageing. Another factor that is responsible for anti-ageing benefits, is the richness of antioxidants in this oil, these compounds fight off the free radicals that cause premature ageing. It reduces the appearance of dark spots, prevents dulling and sagging of skin and also promote skin elasticity, which gives it a firm and supple look.

Anti-acne: Sea buckthorn Oil has Linolic acid, which is also present in Skin’ natural sebum or oil. But when this oil lacks in skin’s sebum, it results in clogging of pores, blackheads and dirty pores. So, using Sea buckthorn oil provides skin linolic acid, that prevents accumulation of dirt in pores and also gives brain signal to stop producing excess oil. It is also an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory oil, which prevents skin from bacterial attacks and sooths down inflammation caused by acne and pimples.

Rejuvenating: Sea buckthorn Oil has Vitamin A, and other regenerating compounds that are beneficial in treating skin damage. It can be used for various purposes, whether your skin is sun damaged, or you have scars, Sea buckthorn oil will help in repairing the affected skin tissues and promote the growth of new cells. It also prevents skin’s first and foremost layer against various environmental factors.

Anti-inflammatory: Rejuvenating and Anti-inflammatory properties of Sea buckthorn Oil have been recognized in many forms of medicine. It is used in making treatments and products for skin allergies like Eczema, Psoriasis and others. It relieves skin from irritation, itching and inflammation like no other oil. Its timely absorption also keeps skin moisturized for longer hours, and prevents dryness in such aliments.

Sun protection: This might be the most useful property of Sea Buckthorn oil, in today’s time, where sun has become so harsh, along with other environmental factors. It is important to give skin an extra layer of protection, it is rich in antioxidants that combat and restrict the increased activity of Free radicals caused by sun. And with the goodness of Vitamin C, which is an excellent sun protectant, it keeps skin’s barrier strong and prevent dullness, pigmentation and water loss from skin.

Glowing look: Sea buckthorn oil is rich in Vitamin C, which is famous in the skin care world for skin brightening and glowing. It removes the appearance of spots, marks, blemishes and pigmentation of skin. It promotes skin’s natural color and make it more youthful, supple and radiating. Vitamin C also enhances Collagen production in skin, that keeps skin firm, soft and reduced presence of fine lines, wrinkles, etc. Sea buckthorn oil can also be used to reduce scars, marks and stretch marks.

Reduced Dandruff: Sea buckthorn oil is an anti-microbial oil, that reduces fungal and bacterial activity in the scalp, it reduces dandruff from the core and fight reoccurrence. It also has anti-inflammatory action, which can remove itching, flakiness and inflammation in the roots that also causes dandruff. And of course, it hydrates scalp and keeps it from getting dry is another cause for dandruff.

Hair growth: The same fatty acids that nourish your skin also moisturizes your scalp. Sea buckthorn oil can reach deep into the scalp and lock hydration within. It covers hair follicles and increase the growth of stronger, healthier hair. It also makes hair smooth and prevent breakage from the middle, that reduces hair fall.

                                                       

Uses of Organic Sea buckthorn Oil

Skin Care Products: Sea buckthorn oil is popularly added to skin care products for Ageing or Mature skin type, as it helps in renewal of skin. It is added to lotions, overnight hydration masks and other products that aim to delay the longer process of ageing. It is also used in making acne reducing gels, face washes, etc for its cleansing and clearing benefits.

Sun protectant: Sea buckthorn oil is added to Sunscreen and lotions with SPF, to increase their efficiency and provide an extra layer of protection. It is rich in Vitamin C, that is an excellent antioxidant, which reduces the harmful effects of sun on skin. It is also added to hair sprays and gels for protection against heat and sun damage.

Hair care Products: you might not know it, but most hair care products already have Sea buckthorn oil because of its hydrating and nourishing effects. It is especially added to hair oils and shampoos, that aim to eliminate dandruff from scalp and promote hair growth. It moisturizes scalp deeply and locks moisture inside layers.

Infection Treatment: Sea buckthorn oil has remarkable healing benefits, that’s why it is used in making products for skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis and others. It helps in soothing down inflammation in the applied area, and also support skin rejuvenation and renewal of damaged skin cells. It has also been used in traditional medicine of China and India for treating skin infections.

Cuticle Oil: This oil provides with the proteins, vitamins and fatty acids required for keeping nails strong, long and healthy. Fatty acids, present in the oil keep your nails hydrated. On the other hand, protein maintains their health and vitamins help in keeping them bright and lustrous. Apart from this, usage of sea buckthorn oil also prevents brittle nails and fights fungal infections.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Sea buckthorn Oil is very famous in cosmetic world, and has been used in making number of products. Lotions, Soaps, bathing products like shower gels, scrubs and others all have Sea buckthorn oil. It increases the hydration content of products and increase efficiency as well. It is especially added to products that focus on improving skin health and repairing damaged skin as well.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Sea buckthorn Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy sea buckthorn oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use


Recently viewed