Sal Butter

Regular price $13.00
/

Size
Only -2 items in stock!

Sal Butter  

INCI Name: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Appearance: Waxy Solid and Smooth Texture 

Color: White to Off White 

Aroma: Mild Odor 

Melting Point: 34⁰ to 38⁰ C

Country of Origin: India 

Free from: Chemicals, Preservatives, Parabens, Phthalates, Sulfates, SLS and SLES 

Shelf Life: 2 Years 

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Sal Butter   

Sal Butter is extracted from the Seeds of Shorea Robusta, native to India. It is also known as Shorea Robusta Butter and has been famous in Indian culture since centuries. It was used in Indian ancient medicine much like Tea tree oil and has many skin care and body benefits.

Organic Sal Butter is highly nourishing and it deeply penetrates into the skin, it is a natural and effective moisturizer. It is rich in Oleic Acid and Stearic Acid that makes it an excellent moisturizer for dry skin.  It is for these qualities that make Sal butter an immediate ingredient in many Skin care creams and products. Moisturizing qualities of this butter, is beneficial in treating dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It is added to treatment and ointments for such infections. Moksha's unrefined sal butter can also be used to reduce wrinkles and signs of ageing and treat diaper rashes in babies. Sal Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6) and thus can be incorporated to make SPF creams.

Organic Sal butter is a blessing to hair care and treating hair problems. It moisturizes scalp and makes hair shiny and smooth and added bonus; it reduces dandruff as well. It strengthens hair and promote growth, and used in treating dull and brittle hair. It is added to hair oils and products for these benefits. Sal Butter has the same set of benefits to hair and has been used in India for a long time. 

Sal butter is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. It enhances spreadability and enriches product ability of creams, lotions and cosmetic foundations. Sal butter contains a uniform triglyceride composition and is highly oxide making it an excellent addition to skin care products.

Sal Butter Usage: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Facial Gels, Bathing gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balms, Baby Care products, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha’s Sal butter is of purest quality, unrefined and chemical-free, vegan, cruelty free and made of 100% plant-based ingredients. It is free of any chemical process and artificial scent, but deodorised which makes the butter suitable for cosmetic use. 

 

Buy Organic Sal Butter in India at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of Sal butter in India. Our Sal butter is pure and raw, made from finest quality plant-based ingredients. Moksha’s Sal butter is vegan, cruelty free and 100% natural. It does not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Pure, unrefined Sal butter is unscented and free of any chemical process to make it suitable for use in cosmetics.

Moksha is leading supplier of organic Sal butter in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Sal Butter online in USA from Moksha for commercial as well as personal use. Unrefined, pure Sal butter is free from chemicals, parabens, sulphate, pesticide, etc. It has solid consistency and melts as it comes in touch with skin.

Moksha’s Sal butter is passed through numerous quality checks and is tested in our in-house lab using physiochemical test and fatty acid analysis to ensure there is no adulteration and premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Sal Butter 

Moisturizing and Nourishing: Sal butter is rich in Oleic acid and Stearic acids that makes it deeply hydrating and nourishing. It is most suited for dry skin and can revere even adverse dry conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and rashes. Its moisturizing quality has been recognized by Ancient Ayurvedic medicine as well. 

Glowing Skin: Sal Butter is a stable and organic butter, which sooths inflamed skin. It reduces blemishes, redness and marks, while maintaining the moisture. It sooths down irritated skin and also reduces acne and pimple marks. 

Anti-inflammatory: Its anti-inflammatory nature sooths irritation, itching, redness, rashes and inflammation on skin. Organic Sal butter is also useful to any sort of heat burn or rash. Sal butter is easily absorbed in the skin and reaches deepest layers of the skin. 

Prevents dry skin infection: It has been proven a beneficial treatment for dry skin conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It deeply hydrates the skin and provides deep nourishment. Not only does Sal Butter provides deep nourishment to the skin, it also forms a protective layer on it to lock the moisture inside and keep pollutants at bay.  

Healing: Its rejuvenation properties promote faster healing of wounds; it contracts skin and repairs wear and tear of issues. Sal Butter also combats with infection causing microorganisms, it has been used in Indian Households to repair dead skin and burns. It also treats wounds and cuts and prevents it from infection.

Deep Conditioning and Dandruff Reduction: Sal Butter is a prominent moisturizer, which reaches deeply into the scalp and reduces dandruff and itchy scalp. It is anti-fungal in nature that restricts yeast production in the scalp and reduces dandruff too. 

Strong, Shiny hair: It strengthens hair from the roots and increase blood flow to the scalp. It restricts hair fall and makes full hair shiny, strong and full of life. It can be used and added to hair care to promote hair growth and provide protection against environment. It deeply nourishes dry and brittle hair and reduces frizzy hair.  

 

Uses of Organic Sal Butter 

Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products like creams, lotions, moisturizers and facial gels for its moisturizing and nourishing benefits. It is known to treat dry and itchy skin conditions. It is especially added to creams and lotions for skin rejuvenation. 

Hair care Products: It is known to treat dandruff, itchy scalp and dry and brittle hair; hence it is added to hair oils, conditioners, etc. It has been used in hair care since ages, and beneficial to repair damaged, dry and dull hair. 

Infection Treatment: Organic Sal Butter is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It is also added to healing ointments and creams.  

Soap Making: Organic Sal butter is often added to soaps as it helps with the hardness of the soap, and it adds luxurious conditioning and moisturizing values as well. It is also added to bathing products like shower gels, body scrubs and body lotions.

Cosmetic products: Pure Sal butter is famously added to cosmetic products like lip balms, lip sticks, primer, serums, makeup cleansers as it promotes youthful complexion. It provides intense moisturization and brightens the skin. It is also added to natural makeup removers.

PACKAGING

Packaging of Organic Sal Butter 

Pure, unrefined Sal butter is available in different pack sizes starting from 250gm, 500gm and 1kg. 

Bulk pack sizes are available in 25kg pack sizes.

buy organic sal butter online in USA at best prices

CAUTION

CAUTION

Organic Sal butter is for External use only. Do a patch test before applying on skin. 

PLEASE NOTE: Butters may liquefy during shipping based on ambient temperature conditions. Please refrigerate once received to bring back to normal consistency. Sometimes due to temperature changes, ‘fat bloom’ might occasionally appear on the surface. This happens when the fat solids separate and then re-cool, resulting in a spotted look. This is completely normal and not a cause for concern.

You may also like


Recently viewed