Rose oil IndianRegular price $164.95
Rose Indian Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Flowers
Product Colour: Pale Reddish Yellow
Product Odour: Sweet, Floral and slightly Spicy
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Bergamot, Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage,Geranium, Melissa, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang.
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Indian Rose Essential Oil
Indian Rose Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Rosa Damascena, through Steam Distillation. It belongs to the Rosaceae family of Plantae kingdom and it is a hybrid Shrub. Its parent shrub are Rosa Gallica and Rosa Phoenix and native to Iran. Today Bulgaria and Turkey are the biggest producers of Rosa Damascena in the world. It is also known as Damas Indian Rose and has a rosy fragrance which is quite famous in the perfume industry. It is the king of flowers and considered Symbol of Love, Purity, and Faith since ancient times. It has been used since 7th century A.D., in cooking and for medicinal uses. It was made into teas, concoctions for treating cough, respiratory issues, fevers, etc.
Indian Rose Essential Oil has a sweet and floral aroma which refreshes mind and creates a relaxed environment. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to treat Anxiety and Depression and Anxiety. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, and getting rid of all the toxins in the body. Indian Rose Essential Oil is filled with Anti-bacterial, Clarifying, Anti-septic properties, which is why it is an excellent anti-acne agent. It is very popular in skin care industry for treating acne breakouts, calming skin and preventing blemishes. It is also used to reduce dandruff, clean scalp; it is added to hair care products for such benefits. Indian Rose Essential Oil (Damascena) is a natural anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-infective which is used in making anti-infection creams and treatment. It is used in Massage therapy for reducing muscle spasms and reducing inflammation both inside and outside the body.
Rose Indian oil is obtained from commercial grade roses. It is often used in perfumery and cosmetics as a cheaper substitute. Rose Indian is a commercial grade oil and is from the second distillation.
Buy Indian Rose Oil Online in USA at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx etc.
Order Indian Rose Essential Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Indian Rose Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infection like Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Depression, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Indian Rose Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to sooth inflamed organs, improve mood, purify body and increase libido. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for dandruff treatment and itchy scalp. It is used in massage therapy to reduce body pain, muscle spasms, reducing period pain, and improve blood circulation.
Rose Indian Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Indian Rose Essential Oil (Damascena) is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Rose Indian Essential Oil
Anti-acne: Indian Rose Essential Oil is a natural anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent, which reduces pimples, acne and breakouts. It is fights with the acne causing bacteria, and forms a protective layer on skin. It also provides soothing to the inflamed skin caused by acne and breakouts. It is also famous for blood purifying properties, that remove toxins and bacteria from the skin and reduce appearance of acne and pimples.
Prevents Infections: It is an excellent anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-microbial agent, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms and fights off the infection or allergy causing bacteria. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat microbial infections like Athlete’s foot, Ringworm and fungal infections. It treats dry and chapped skin conditions as well like Eczema and Psoriasis.
Faster Healing: Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process. It is most useful in stopping bleeding as it fastens blood coagulation after a cut or an open bruise.
Reduced Dandruff and Itchy Scalp: Its cleansing compounds and Anti-bacterial properties clears itchy and dry scalp which causes dandruff and irritation. It purifies the scalp and prevents reoccurrence of Dandruff in the scalp. It also prevents any dandruff causing bacteria from setting camp in the scalp.
Anti-viral: Organic Indian Rose Essential Oil, is a natural and effective antiviral oil, it can protect body against the attacks of viruses that cause abdominal pain, intestinal cramps, fevers, cough and fever as well. It can be both steamed and inhaled to form a protective layer in the immune system.
Anti-depressant: This is the most famous benefit of Indian Rose Essential oil (damascena), its sweet, rosy and honey-like aroma reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression levels. It has a refreshing and relaxing effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body.
Aphrodisiac: Its floral, rosy and intense aroma is known to relax body and promote sensual feeling in humans. It can be massaged on to lower back or infused in the air, to create a calmer environment and promote romantic feelings.
Emmenagogue: Indian Rose Essential oil smell has a calming effect on women emotions and restore hormonal balance, that helps in dealing with mental effects of menstruation disruption. It also promotes adequate blood flow and help with irregular periods, and dealing with effects of PCOS, PCOD, Post-natal depression and other hormonal disbalance.
Anti-inflammatory: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and pain-subsidising properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and stops muscular spasms.
Tonic and Detoxify: Indian Rose Essential Oil promotes Urination and Sweating which removes excess stomach acids and Harmful toxins from the body. It also purifies body in the process, and improves functioning of all the organs and systems which strengthens the immune system. It is known to remove toxins and purify blood as well.
Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very strong, rosy, honey-like fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also added to scented candles and used in perfumery making as well.
Uses of Indian Rose Essential Oil
Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels.
Hair care products: It has been used for hair care, since a very long time. Indian Rose Essential Oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for reducing dandruff and treating itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger and reduces dryness and brittleness in the scalp.
Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also be applied to open wounds, to stop bleeding and promote clotting.
Healing creams: Organic Indian Rose Essential Oil has antiseptic properties, and used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites, sooth skin and stop bleeding.
Scented Candles: Its sweet, intense and rosy aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and promote a good mood.
Aromatherapy: Indian Rose Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It’s refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It provides freshness and a new perspective to the mind, which comes after a nice and relaxing time.
Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial qualities, and a unique aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Indian Rose Essential Oil has a very sweet and floral smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs.
Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will also purify the body, support immune system and remove harmful toxins from the body. It can also reduce high levels of stomach acids and excess salts. It can also be used in diffusers and inhaled, to improve libido and sexual performance.
Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for improving blood flow, and reducing body pain. It can be massaged for improving blood circulation and reducing pain of arthritis and rheumatism. It can be massaged on to abdomen and lower back, to reduce period cramps, and help with uncomfortable mood swings.
Perfumes and Deodorants: It is very famous in the perfume industry and added to create middle notes. It is added to luxury base oils for perfumes and deodorants. It has a refreshing smell and can enhance mood as well.
Fresheners: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very floral and sweet aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.
Indian Rose Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.