Rice Bran Oil

Regular price $3.62
/

Size
Only -1 items in stock!

Rice Bran Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Oryza Sativa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Rice husk/ Chaff/ Outer layer of Rice

Absorption: Fast absorption, leaves a slight oily feel on skin

Product Colour: Light Brown to Brown

Product Odour: Mild and Sweet

Skin Type: All skin type, including Mature and Sensitive skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is extracted from the Outer most layer of Rice or Oryza Sativa, through Cold Pressing method. It is different from the rice bran oil used for cooking because of the extraction process only. Rice is believed to native to Asia, mainly China and India, where Asia is still the largest producer of Rice in the world. It belongs to the Poaceae family of plant kingdom. Rice is a part of most staple diet in the world, but in Asian countries it has also been famous for the beauty benefits. Today, the world is also getting to know about the beauty and self-care benefits of rice and its different forms.

Unrefined Rice Bran Carrier Oil is different from the cooking oil, and safe for skin care and cosmetic use. It is rich in Essential fatty acids of good grade, like linoleic and Oleic that belongs to the Omega 6 and 9 fatty acid group. These fatty acids help in keeping skin healthy, soft, supple and smooth. These also play a major role in reversing the early signs of ageing, and preventing cracks, fine lines and wrinkles on skin. Rice bran oil is also known for the hair benefits it provides, you must have heard about the ‘Rice water trend for hair growth’, that is because rice in many forms can strengthen roots and prevent breakage of hair. Rice bran oil nourishes scalp, reduce dandruff and make hair smooth, shiny and soft. With all these benefits, it can also sooth down inflammation on skin caused by infections and dryness. It leaves a slight layer of oil on skin, that keeps hydrating tissues and restrict entry of any pollutant or bacteria.

Rice Bran Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Rice Bran oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Rice Bran oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Rice Bran oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


 

Buy Rice Bran Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Rice Bran oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Rice Bran Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Rice Bran Oil is used in making products for Mature skin type for its richness of vitamins and antioxidants. Vitamins like E and B present in Rice bran oil, keeps skin uplifted, supple, maintains elasticity and prevent dulling and sagging of skin. For these benefits, and the blessings of internet trends; it is also being used in making cosmetic products such as lotions, bathing gels and shower gels, body scrubs, soaps and others. Rice bran oil is not limited to beauty products only, it is also being added to infection care and treatment, for conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and other dry skin aliments. And of course, there is a wide variety of Rice Products available for hair care, Hair masks, oils shampoos and much more. You can go in the market and easily spot a huge range of products that are marketed for their rice bran oil benefits. 

Pure Rice Bran oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil  

 

Emollient: People often confuse Emollient with Moisturizing, but a moisturizer will lock hydration inside skin tissues, whereas an emollient makes skin soft and smooth. Rice bran oil is a natural emollient, it has the goodness of Essential fatty acids, that reach deep into the skin and makes it soft and smooth.

Moisturizing: Rice bran oil has the benefits of both; an emollient and a moisturizer. It is rich in Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids, which can mimic skin’s natural oil; Sebum. They can reach deep into the layers of skin and lock the moisture inside those tiny tissues. It also has Vitamin E, that forms a protective layer on Epidermis; the first and outermost layer of skin.

Healthy ageing: Rice Bran oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamins, which can pave the way for healthy ageing. Free radicals are compounds that roam in our body and cause cell membrane damage, premature ageing, and dulling of skin. They get increased by excess stress, sun exposure and other factors. Antioxidants present in Rice Bran oil fight and bind with these free radicals and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and dulling of skin. It also has a compound called Squalene, which is already present in body but gets depleted with time, it is required for maintaining a soft, smooth skin.

Anti-acne: Rice bran oil has Stearic fatty acids, which performs a cleansing function for skin. It cleans pores by removing excess oil, sebum, dirt, pollution and other impurities, without being harsh on skin. And the other fatty acids keep skin moisturized and prevents excess sebum production. By eliminating impurities and restricting excess sebum, Rice bran oil clears out acne and prevent any future outbreak.

Improved skin texture: Rice Bran oil moisturizes skin and keeps it from breaking or cracking, and with its emollient nature, it also makes skin smooth and soft. It also helps skin cells and tissues to rejuvenate and forms a protective layer on skin. This leads to improved texture and even tone skin, it is also believed that using Rice bran oil before bed can naturally brighten your skin.

Healing: It is an anti-inflammatory oil, that sooths down any wounds and cuts on skin, it can also reduce itching and redness in skin. Rice bran oil keeps skin nourished and prevent any kind of roughness and dryness; this leads to faster healing.

Anti-inflammatory: Dryness combined with bacterial attack can cause dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. Rice bran oil can fix both of the issues, it locks moisture inside skin tissues and prevent it from getting dry. And at the same time, it also forms a protective layer on skin and support skin’s natural barrier against pollutants and infection attacks.

Reduced Dandruff: Itching and Dandruff on scalp can be really embarrassing, it happens when scalp gets dry and rough and it lacks moisture. Rice bran oil is famous in hair care industry to reduce dandruff by nourishing scalp deeply. Its anti-inflammatory nature also helps in reducing itching and soothing down scalp eczema.

Smooth hair: Don’t you just hate it when your hair gets all frizzy and tangled, Rice bran oil can solve that as well. It is rich in Linoleic acid that covers every single hair strand and makes it smooth. It can sooth down tangles, control frizz and also give your hair a silky shine.

Hair growth: By pampering scalp and controlling frizz, Rice bran oil prevents hair fall and thus promote hair volume. Oleic acid present in Rice bran oil hydrated and nourishes scalp and tighten hair pores as well. It promotes hair growth by increasing the number of hair follicles and making them thicker. It is also said that Rice bran oil can prevent premature greying of hair caused by sun rays, with the help of antioxidants present in it.

 

                                                       

Uses of Organic Rice Bran Oil

Skin Care Products: Rice bran oil is gaining fame in skin care world, with the power of internet. That’s why it is being added to Skin care products like creams, lotions and face masks. There is an entire line of products dedicated to rice and its benefits, these products are made by using Rice bran oil. It is also being added to night creams and gels, that focus on reducing the early signs of ageing.

Hair care Products: there is no need to explain the hair benefits of Rice bran oil, it can make your hair longer, stronger, thicker and smoother. It is for these reasons it is being added to shampoos, hair masks, oils and other hair care products. It is also used before styling hair, to prevent heat damage to scalp and roots. You can also use it before stepping out in the sun to prevent hair from getting dull, dry and losing color.

Infection Treatment: Rice Bran oil is an anti-inflammatory oil that is used in making infection treatments for dry skin conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis and others. It can also be used solely, to prevent general dryness and roughness of skin. It has the goodness of Vitamin E, which is known to protect skin layers, it strengthens and supports the outermost layer of skin and keeps it from cracking.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Rice Bran Oil is added to soaps and other cosmetic products to increase their moisture content and emulsifying effect. It can also increase shelf life of products like lotions, creams, bathing products, body scrubs, etc. Rice bran oil has many skin and hair benefits, and that’s why there is a wide variety of products that focus on ‘rice bran beauty’.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Rice Bran Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure raspberry seed oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed