Pumpkin Seed Oil

Regular price $6.02
/

Size
Only 1 items in stock!

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Cucurbita Pepo

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Average absorption, Leaves a slight oily finish behind

Product Colour: Green to Reddish

Product Odour: Nutty

Skin Type: All skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Cucurbita Pepo, through cold pressing method. It belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family of plant kingdom. It is said to be native to Mexico, and there are multiple species of this plant. Pumpkins are wildly famous around the globe and a traditional part of Festivals like Thanksgiving and Halloween. It is used in making, pies and a fairly popular drink Pumpkin Spiced Latte. Pumpkin seeds are also eaten in snacks, and added to cereals as well.

Unrefined Pumpkin Seed Oil is rich in Essential fatty acids, like Omega 3, 6 and 9, that can hydrate skin and nourish it deeply. It is added to deep conditioning creams and gels to moisturize skin and prevent dryness. It is added to anti-ageing creams and lotions to reverse and prevent signs of premature ageing. Pumpkin seed oil is added to hair products like shampoos, oils, and conditioners; to make hair longer and stronger. It is used in making cosmetic products like lotions, scrubs, moisturizers, and gels to increase their hydration content.

Pumpkin Seed Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Pumpkin Seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Pumpkin Seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Pumpkin Seed oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Pumpkin Seed Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Olive  oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Pumpkin Seed Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Pumpkin Seed Oil has Essential fatty acids, that can nourish skin and lock moisture. It can lock hydration inside layers of skin and prevent skin from getting dry. By preventing skin dryness, it also prevents cracking, fine lines and wrinkles on skin. It is also used in making hair care products to make hair stronger, smoother and thicker. It can promote scalp health, by reducing dandruff, itching and flakiness. It is used in making cosmetic products like lotions, scrubs and body washes, etc. It gives products a rich and luxury feel, with a warm nutty smell.

Pure Pumpkin Seed oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.


BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil  

Moisturizes skin: It is rich in a variety of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, like Linoleic, Palmitic and Oleic acid, which hydrates skin deeply and gives it a fine, glowing look. These oils can mimic the skin sebum or natural oil, and that makes it easier to absorb. It reaches skin layers in depth and promote skin health.

Healthy ageing: Pumpkin Seed Oil can help slow the early signs of ageing and make skin healthier looking. It is rich in Essential fatty acids Omega 3, 6 and 9 that prevents skin from getting rough and cracks. It is also filled with Zinc, that is known to regenerate skin cells and tissues. Pumpkin seed oil can revive dead skin cells, and repair the damaged cells as one. Its potassium content also keeps skin from getting dehydrated.

Anti-acne: Pumpkin Seed Oil has can balance oil production in the skin, by keeping skin hydrated all the time. It gives brain the signal that skin is hydrated and there is no need to produce excess oil. Zinc present in Pumpkin seed oil, also helps in fighting and clearing acne, which gives skin a smooth and clear look.

Strong and Shiny hair: Essential Fatty acids like Omega 3,6 and 9 present in Pumpkin seed oil, linoleic and oleic acids, can help in scalp hydration, and makes hair smoother. Pumpkin Seed oil can nourish scalp, increase the growth of hair follicles and providing them with protein. This results in strong, shiny and full of life.  

Prevent hair loss: Pumpkin seed oil is plentiful in nutrients A, C, & potassium. Vitamin A helps in cell reinforcement and is good for scalp. Nutrient C assists with generally hair wellbeing and development and potassium can advance the redevelopment of hair.

 

 

Uses of Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil

Skin Care Products: Pumpkin Seed Oil is added to skin care products like moisturizer, sunscreens and face washes, etc.  It is best suited to use for mature and normal skin type, for providing moisturization and hydration to skin. Pumpkin seed oil is known to promote cell turnover. It contains natural alpha hydroxyl acids, which give us radiant and youthful look by facilitating exfoliation and encouraging cell regeneration. Other nutrients like polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E and zinc also make it an excellent solution for premature aging, dehydrated skin and cell renewal.

Anti-aging creams: It is especially added to overnight creams, anti-ageing ointments and lotions to reverse and prevent premature ageing.

Hair care Products: It is added to hair conditioner, shampoos, hair oils and gels to make hair stronger and longer. Pumpkin Seed Oil also provides deep nourishment to scalp and prevent frizz and tangles. It can be added to products for curly and wavy hair type. It can be used before showers, to condition hair and rejuvenate scalp.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Pumpkin Seed Oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and soaps. Products that are made for mature skin type can use pumpkin seed oil, as it will increase hydration of products. It gives them a nutty scent and makes them more moisturizing.  

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Pumpkin Seed Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pumpkin seed oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use


Recently viewed