Perilla Seed OilRegular price $6.81
Perilla Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Perilla Frutescens
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Plant part used: Seeds
Absorption: Fast absorption, leaves a smooth finish behind
Product Colour: Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Green and nutty
Skin Type: All skin type, Good for aging and mature skin
Country of Origin: China
Shelf Life: 2 years
Description of Perilla Seed Oil
Perilla Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Perilla Frutescens through cold pressing method. It is native to the Southeast Asia and Indian highlands, and wildly grown in Korea, Japan and China. It belongs to the Mint family of plants; Lamiaceae. This perineal herb has a minty fresh aroma, and also known as Korean perilla and Beefsteak plant. Different varieties of Perilla are used in traditional medicine of Southeast Asia. It is added to a variety of dishes in Japanese, Manchu and Korean cuisine. It is rich in Dietary fibre and minerals like Calcium and iron, and it also has a considerable amount of Protein, Niacin and Thiamine.
Unrefined Perilla Seed Oil has the most extraordinary effect on ageing and mature skin. It can undo the harmful effects of UV rays that damage skin and cause premature ageing. It is used in making anti-ageing creams and gels. It is also rich in Essential fatty acids like Omega 3 and Omega 6, which are a boon for dry and sensitive skin. It can hydrate skin deeply and sooth down any kind of inflammation as well. Perilla seed oil also has hair benefits, it can nourish scalp without disturbing the Oil balance or making hair greasy. It is a fast drying oil and can be used as a daily moisturizer to hydrate skin and you’re good to go.
Perilla Seed Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.
Moksha's Perilla Seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Perilla Seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Perilla Seed oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.
Buy Perilla Seed Oil Online at Low Prices
Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Perilla Seed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy organic Perilla Seed Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Perilla Seed Oil has Linoleic and Oleic acid which can promote and support hair growth. It can nourish even the thinnest of hair strands and prevent frizz, tangles and hair fall. It is added to hair care products for the same reasons. It is suited to be used by all skin types including oily skin type as well. It can moisturize skin and prevent excess Sebum production. It is added to acne prevention creams because of its anti-bacterial anti-microbial properties.
Pure Perilla Seed oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Perilla Seed Oil
Moisturizes skin: It has abundance of Essential fatty acids like Omega 3 and 6, like Linoleic and Oleic acid, that nourish skin and lock that moisture inside. Perilla Seed oil has a nature of retaining moisture in the skin. Due to environmental stressors the first layer of skin epidermis; Perilla Seed oil protects epidermis with its vitamin support and reduce moisture loss.
Non-Comedogenic: It is a fast-drying oil, that makes it a non-comedogenic oil. It gets easily absorbed in the skin and leaves nothing behind but a smooth satiny finish. It is a must have moisturizer for oily skin type and acne prone skin.
Anti-acne: Its non-comedogenic nature and hydrating properties, are one of the first reason for reduced acne. It allows air to enter the skin and that help in cleaning of pores. Essential fatty acids of Perilla Seed oil nourish skin and balance excess oil production, which is one of the major reasons for acne. It has anti-microbial and anti-bacterial compounds that fight with the acne causing bacteria. In addition, it can also sooth down inflamed skin, caused by acne, pimples and other skin conditions.
Anti-ageing: Perilla Seed Oil is filled antioxidants like Polyphenols, Flavones and Vitamins that bind with free radicals and restrict their activity. It can prevent skin from sun damage that causes darkening, dulling of skin, wrinkle and fine lines. Its anti-inflammatory nature also helps in calming burnt, damaged or scarred skin and gives it a youthful appearance.
Prevents Dry skin infections: Perilla seed oil is readily absorbed in skin tissues, and hydrate them deeply. And as mentioned, its revolutionary anti-inflammatory properties, helps in treating and preventing dryness of skin that causes Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It has been used to treat skin aliment in traditional medicine of Asian countries.
Strong and Shiny hair: Fatty acids present in Perilla seed oil, are useful in treating dull and damaged hair, it nourishes scalp alongside every single hair strand. Oleic acids prevent dullness of hair, hair loss, tangles and hair color as well. It tightens hair scalp and also promote the growth of hair follicles. With all these benefits, it doesn’t weigh down hair or make them greasy.
Reduced dandruff: Perilla seed oil is anti-bacterial in nature, so it can restrict microbial activity in the scalp, that can cause dandruff. It is an anti-inflammatory oil that can reduced flakiness, itching and irritation in the scalp. Essential fatty acids like linoleic and Oleic acid present in Perilla seed oil can hydrate scalp and reduce chances of dandruff.
Uses of Organic Perilla Seed Oil
Skin Care Products: Perilla Seed Oil is added to skin care products for sun protection and providing moisture. It has excellent properties of anti-ageing oil and that’s why it is used in making anti-ageing creams and gels for mature skin type. It is added to acne prevention products like face washes and lotions. It is also added to day-to-day moisturizers to lock moisture inside the skin.
Hair care Products: Perilla Seed Oil can be used to condition hair, both before and after hair wash. It is added to shampoos, hair gels, oils and masks to improve hair quality and retain color. It is also added to anti-dandruff treatments, to reduce bacterial activities and inflammation in the scalp.
Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and included in therapies for skin rejuvenation and treating dry skin conditions.
Infection Treatment: Dry skin infections are caused by a combination of dry skin and bacterial attack. Perilla seed oil can tackle both of them, it can nourish skin, lock moisture and sooth down itching and irritated skin. It is used in making infection creams and gels to treat skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. Its anti-inflammatory properties also reduce inflammation and redness caused by these conditions.
Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Perilla Seed Oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and soaps. Products that are focused on skin rejuvenation and providing moisture to the scalp and skin. It can make products luxurious, rich and provide a green smell.
Pure Perilla Seed Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
STORAGE & CAUTION
It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.
Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use