Oakmoss AbsoluteRegular price $38.00
Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Moss/ Lichen
Product Colour: Dark Green to Brown
Product Odour: Strong, Earthy, Dry, Moos-like and Bark-like
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Anise, Bay, Bergamot, Clary sage, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Lavender, Lime, Orange, Palmarosa, Tea tree, Vetiver, Ylang-Ylang
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Oakmoss Absolute
Oakmoss Absolute Oil is extracted from the usually Green Lichen that grows mainly on the Trunks of Oak Trees. It is obtained by Solvent Extraction method, and belongs to the Fungi Kingdom. It is also known as Moss Oil and generally used as a fixative in perfume industry. Along with its, earthy aroma and base notes, it is also a natural beautification agent that tightens skin and has restorative properties.
Oakmoss Absolute is a resin at room temperature and has strong earthy, dry and bark-like aroma. It is primarily used in Perfumery as a fixative, that prevents evaporation and solidify perfume. It is also a beauty agent that has immense healing qualities, it can be added to skin care regimes to defy signs of ageing. It is also a basic expectorant that provides comfort in breathing and added to diffusers and steaming oils. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties are beneficial in treating infections and skin allergies. Its friendly and calming aroma is added to scented candles and potpourri to calm environment and promote relaxation. It can be added to room freshener and diffuser for its pleasing smell. The great smell which is pleasing to humans, repels insects and bugs and is an excellent insecticide.
Buy Oakmoss Absolute Online in USA at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Oakmoss Absolute online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Oakmoss Absolute Oil can be used for treating skin infections and added to anti-allergen creams and gels. It is added as a fragrance aid to Soaps, Handwashes, Lotions, Bathing Products, Detergents and body gels. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It is very popularly used in making perfumes and deodorants and used by many high-end brands. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Tension, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is also used in making room fresheners and floor cleaners. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to clean internals and provide relief to inflamed air passage.
Oakmoss Absolute Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Oakmoss Absolute Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Oakmoss Absolute
Anti-ageing: It has deep restorative and healing properties that reduce appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and laugh lines. It removes marks, scars and spots on skin and makes it smooth and one texture. This gives skin a smooth and young look.
Prevents Infections: It is antiseptic in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat microbial infections and has been used to treat skin infection, since a very long time.
Faster Healing: It contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures.
Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: This is a less famous benefit of Oakmoss Absolute oil, its Strong and earthy aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and tension. It has a calming effect on nervous system and can reduce stress levels in humans.
Expectorant: Organic Oakmoss Absolute, is filled with anti-inflammatory properties that calms the internals and provides relief in breathing. It is also an antiseptic liquid which can be diffused and inhaled to ease sore throat.
Pleasant Fragrance: It has an earthy, musky, moss-like which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also used in making perfumes and deodorants, body lotions, detergents and scented candles.
Uses of Oakmoss Absolute
Skin care Products: It is added to skin care products to improve texture and elasticity of skin. It is mainly targeted to make Anti-ageing creams and gels.
Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to microbial infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.
Scented Candles: Its Earthy, Moss-like and dry-like aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, anxiety and improve sleep quality.
Aromatherapy: Oakmoss Absolute Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Tension. Its Psychoactive effect calms the mind and promote relaxation. It can also reduce past trauma and increase sleep quality.
Soap Making: It has antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Oakmoss Absolute Oil has a very pleasing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, Body lotions and body scrubs.
Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will promote ease in breathing and calm inflamed organs.
Perfumes and Deodorants: Oakmoss Absolute oil is used to make exclusive perfumes like CK One by Calvin Klein, deodorants and roll on. It is also used in making Base oil for perfumes. It’s strong and earthy scent is added to male colognes as well.
Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Arthritis.
Fresheners Insect Repellent: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very unique and earthy aroma that is added to fresheners. It is also a natural insect repellent, and can be added to artificial ones.
Oakmoss Absolute Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.