Mustard Essential Oil

Regular price $6.89
/

Size
Only -4 items in stock!

Mustard Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Brassica Nigra

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Seeds

Product Colour: Colourless to Yellow

Product Odour: Intense, pungent and crisp

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Rarely blends with other oils

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Mustard Essential Oil

Mustard Essential Oil is extracted from the soaked Seeds of Brassica Nigra through Steam Distillation method. Mustard has many different varieties, and belongs to the family of Brassicaceae. It is native to the Tropical regions of North America, and temperate regions of Europe and parts of Asia. Mustard seeds have been used to temper foods in many parts of Asia, it is used for flavouring pickles and dishes. It is often made into a paste and applied to sore and painful joints. It has also been made into a cooking oil and used in many Indian Households. It is also used to massage new born babies as it is believed to strengthen bones and muscles. Mustard seeds are mentioned in many religious sculptures and books. It is also used to relieve cold, cough and congestion.        

Mustard Essential Oil has a very intense and pungent aroma, which creates alertness and activeness in the nervous system. That is why it is popular in Aromatherapy to Improve cognitive performance. It is also used in Diffusers to boost immunity and reduce cough and congestion in the nasal area. Mustard Essential oil is Anti-fungal, Anti-bacterial, and Anti-microbial properties that prevent infections and that’s why it is added to many infections treatments and healing creams. It has been used to treat dandruff and clean the scalp in USA and Asia since a very long time, it is added to hair care products for such benefits. It is used in massage therapy for its anti-inflammatory nature and bringing relief to joint pain and arthritis and rheumatism.

 

Buy Mustard Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Mustard Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Mustard Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections like Athlete’s foot, ringworm and other fungal infections. It releases pressure on the mind, and improves cognitive bearing, that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to treat respiratory infections and removes mucus and phlegm stuck in the air passage. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for itchy scalp and dandruff. It is a strong stimulant, thus used in massage therapy to relieve pain, reduce symptoms of Arthritis and improve blood circulation by providing heat to the applied area.

Mustard Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Mustard Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Mustard Essential Oil

Moisturizing and Cleansing: It is a highly nourishing oil, which useful in treating dry and flaky skin. It deeply moisturizes the skin and prevents itching and redness caused by it.

Anti-acne: Since Mustard essential oil has anti-microbial and anti-bacterial properties, it is fit to resolve acne and pimple problem. Its anti-bacterial compounds fight off the acne causing bacteria

Reduced dandruff and Split ends: Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties clear scalp and reduces dandruff. It also controls sebum production and excess oil in the scalp, this makes scalp cleaner and healthier. When used regularly, it prevents reoccurrence of dandruff and Split ends as well.

Healthy and Strong hair: Mustard essential oil deeply moisturizes the scalp, and promotes the growth of hair follicles. It nourishes scalp and reduces breakouts from the roots. It has been used in hair care, since a very long time.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat Athlete’s foot, ringworm and other fungal infections. It is also used to reduce insect bites and itching caused by it.  

Faster Healing: It contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut.

Diuretic: it is an excellent diuretic, which promotes urination and sweating; this helps in removal of excess salt present in the body, harmful toxins and cleansing of body. This also provides supports to immune system.

Reduces Cough and Flu: It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage and treat sore throat. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. Its pungent aroma clears mucus and blockage inside the air passage and improve breathing.  Mustard essential oil is also beneficial as an additional treatment for respiratory infections.

Pain Relief: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory and heating properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic benefits. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and provides warmth to the affected area. 

                           

Uses of Mustard Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is added especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance.

Hair care products: It has been used for hair care in USA, since a very long time. Mustard Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for dandruff care and prevent itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger. Its nourishment and strengthening properties that promote hair growth and increase the numbers of hair follicles, and makes hair stronger from the roots.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal infections like Athlete’s foot and Ringworm. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching. 

Scented Candles: Its pungent and strong hitting aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and improve cognitive performance.

Aromatherapy: Mustard Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat inflamed internals and sore throat. It also provides a wakening to nervous system that improves cognitive functions. It is sometimes applied topically to relieve bodily exhaustion and muscle fatigue.

Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a unique aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Mustard Essential Oil has a very refreshing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that are targeted to reducing infections.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It has been used to treat respiratory infections, reducing phlegm and mucus from the ais passage. It is a natural remedy for cold, flu and cough.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to reduce inflammation. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It reduces joint pain and symptoms of Arthritis and Rheumatism by providing heat and warmth to the affected area.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Arthritis.

Insecticide: It can be added to insect repellent and healing creams for insect bites.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Mustard Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic mustard oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed