Meadowfoam Oil

Regular price $6.42
/

Size
Only -8 items in stock!

Meadowfoam Oil

Botanical Name: Limnanthes Alba                

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Fast absorption, leaves a silky finish behind.

Product Colour: Light yellow

Product Odour: Odourless

Skin Type: All skin type

Country of Origin: Canada

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is extracted from Seeds of Limnanthes Alba, through cold pressing method. It is a flowering plant and native to California and Oregon. It belongs to the family of Limnanthaceae.  It is commercially produced to retrieve Meadowfoam oil, which is one of the most stable oils and often used in making Waxes and Lubricants.

Unrefined Meadowfoam Oil is rich in Essential fatty acids and still has a unique composition. It is a fast-drying which can work wonders for all skin types, especially oily skin type. It is relatively not so popular in the skin care industry but has many benefits. It can moisturize skin without making it greasy. It is that’s why being used in making products for sensitive and oily skin that tends to get over load with oil. It is used in making anti-ageing creams as well to improve skin texture and make it more younger looking. It is used for treating dry and brittle hair, as it can reduce fizziness by controlling hair and scalp from going dry. It is that’s why used in making Hair care products.

Meadowfoam Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Meadowfoam oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Meadowfoam oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Meadowfoam oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Meadowfoam Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Meadowfoam oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Meadowfoam Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Meadowfoam Oil has considerable benefits for all skin types. You can add it to DIY masks, face packs, and sheet masks at home. It can rejuvenate skin and give it an uplifted look; this helps in making skin younger and more elastic. It can be used as a preheat treatment for hair before styling or using any heat products. It can also be beneficial in making products for Oily and sensitive skin. It can reduce Frizz and relief hair knots.

Pure Meadowfoam oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Meadowfoam Oil

Moisturizes skin: Meadowfoam oil fast absorbing oil that leaves skin nourished and non-greasy, this property can make skin feel light. And at the same time, it can also nourish skin and promote a regularity in skin texture. It is filled with Omega 3 fatty acids that can mimic the natural sebum of skin. It can reach deep into the skin and give it a satiny finish.

Non-Comedogenic: Meadowfoam oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means it doesn’t clog pores and allows skin to breathe. It is a fast-absorbing oil and leaves nothing but a slight satiny finish behind. It can be considered a dry oil that is suitable for Oily and Acne prone skin.

Anti-acne: Meadowfoam oil is a non-comedogenic oil, that allows skin to breathe and eliminate the dirt and pollution accumulated in skin pores. This process detoxifies the skin and reduce chances of acne and pimples. Excess oil is one of the major reasons of acne and pimples, and as a non-sticky and non-greasy oil, Meadowfoam oil reduces excess oil and still provide skin the needed hydration to maintain skin balance.

Anti-ageing: Meadowfoam Oil is rich in antioxidants and compound that fight and restrict the damage done by free radicals. Sun rays can stimulate the growth of these free radicals and Meadowfoam Oil forms a protective layer on skin that acts as a barrier for sun rays. It also nourishes skin deeply and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and give skin a younger and uplifted look.

Strong and shiny hair: Meadowfoam Oil, is naturally rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. These compounds restore hair health, and tighten scalp pores. It is also a fast-drying oil, which makes it easy to use, it can control frizz and tangles in the hair caused by dryness. It nourishes scalp and locks moisture inside those tiny pores.  

 

Uses of Organic Meadowfoam Oil

Skin Care Products: Meadowfoam Oil is added to skin care products, mainly for oily and acne-prone skin. It does not clog pores, and it is easily absorbed in the skin. It is added to face washes, acne relief creams and face gels as well. It is also used in making anti-ageing creams and oils.

Hair care Products: Meadowfoam Oil is added to hair care products, to reduce dandruff and prevent hair fall. It is added to hair conditioners and shiners to make hair look silky and to control frizz. It makes hair less tangled and release hair knots. It can be used solely or added to other oils to use before or after hair wash.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and rejuvenate skin.

Heal Lips: Meadowfoam oil is also rich in Vitamins, that makes lips plump and smooth. It can restore thin layers of lips and it looks just like a gloss.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Meadowfoam Oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and gels to increase their efficiency. It can make products more nourishing without making them heavy or greasy. It also restores skin health and promote the growth of new skin tissues. It is added to products made for skin repair.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Meadowfoam Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy meadow foam oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use

You may also like


Recently viewed