Marula Oil

Regular price $7.90
/

Size
Only -12 items in stock!

Marula Oil

Botanical Name: Sclerocarya Birrea

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Kernels/ Nuts

Absorption: Fast absorption, leaves a silky finish behind.

Product Colour: Clear to Golden Brown

Product Odour: Light Nutty aroma

Skin Type: All skin type

Country of Origin: South Africa

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Marula Oil

Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of Sclerocarya Birrea, through cold pressing method. It is native to South Africa, and has been used to the traditional communities. It belongs to the Anacardiaceae family of plants kingdom. Marula pulp is used to make traditional alcoholic beverage; Marula beer. Marula fruit is an important source of income for poor rural people of South Africa. In ancient times, its tree was considered to fertility and happy marriage. It is also planted to make Marula oil, which is used commercially used widely.

Unrefined Marula Oil is rich in protein and essential fatty acids, that hydrate skin and make it supple. It also has amino acids and L-arginine, which are powerful antioxidants, that can reverse the early signs of ageing. It can deeply nourish skin with the help of Palmitic, Oleic, Stearic Essential fatty acids. It is becoming quite famous in skin care industry and is being added to new products regularly.  Its emollient nature also comes in handy while dealing with Dry skin aliments like Psoriasis, Eczema and Dermatitis. It is used in making infection treatments for these conditions as well. It is a fast absorbing oil, that can hydrate scalp and restrain dandruff and flakiness, it is added to hair care products to improve their nourishment.

Marula Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Marula oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Marula  oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Marula oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Marula Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Marula  oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Marula Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Marula Oil has abundance of Essential fatty acids like linoleic, oleic and myristic acids; that can hydrate skin deeply and repair damaged skin cells. It has recognisable anti-ageing effects and used in making products for skin rejuvenation and hydration. It can be used to repair dull and damaged hair, and also provide protection against sun damage. Richness of Vitamin E and C present in Marula oil also promote efficiency of hair care products. It is beneficial in treating dry skin conditions and protecting skin layers against skin depletion. For these properties it is used in making infection care treatments.         

Pure Marula oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Marula Oil  

Moisturizes skin: It is rich in linoleic, palmitic, stearic and other essential fatty acids, which are compound that hydrate skin deeply, Marula oil reaches deep into the layers and nourish skin deeply. It also has Vitamin E, that is known to protect skin barrier. It can prevent skin layers and form a protective layer on the first and uppermost layer of skin; Dermis. Marula oil fast absorbing oil that leaves skin nourished and non-greasy.

Non-Comedogenic: Marula oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means it is fast absorbing and leaves nothing behind. It can be considered a dry oil that doesn’t clog pores and prevent accumulation of dirt and pollution. This means it allows skin to breathe and at the same time provides it the required nourishment.  

Anti-acne: As mentioned, marula oil provides nourishment to skin and prevent breakouts. Dryness can also cause excess sebum production and then cause acne and pimples. Using marula oil will prevent dryness and in addition, it doesn’t clog pores and allows skin to breathe and eliminate toxic pollutants from the skin. Vitamin C present in Marula oil, reduces marks and spots caused by pimples.

Anti-ageing: Marula Oil is rich in Vitamin E and C, which are both powerful antioxidants that can fight and restrict activity of free radicals. Vitamin C also prevent skin from sun damage, that can further increase free radicals in the body. It also has Amino acids, L-arginine and Glutamic which can hydrate skin and reduce dryness in skin. All this results in reduced appearance of Fine lines, Wrinkles, spots and crow’s feet.

Glowing Skin: Vitamin C present in Marula oil, promotes skin brightening and reduce pigmentation. It can lighten marks, spots, blemishes and dark circles and give skin a natural glow. Marula oil also moisturizes skin and eliminate any rough spots and which makes skin spotless and promote natural blush.

Prevents Dry skin infections: the fat profile and composition of Marula oil is quite similar to Skin’s natural sebum. That’s why it is readily absorbed in the skin, and can reach in the depth of the layers. Although a fast-drying oil, it is still a better treatment for Skin aliments like Psoriasis, Dermatitis and Eczema. Its vitamin E content, repairs skin and protects the first two layers of skin. It also promotes skin rejuvenation and promotes healthy skin.

Reduced dandruff: Marula oil has a good fatty acid profile, which is very beneficial for reducing dryness and roughness in the scalp. Fast absorbing oil like Marula oil can penetrate the very strand of hair and nourish scalp. A well-nourished scalp has less chances of dandruff and flakiness in the scalp. It can even be beneficial in treating Scalp Eczema.

Strong hair: Weak hair are caused by damaged scalp, and Marula oil treats exactly that. It can hydrate scalp, without leaving a thick layer of oil on hair. It is rich in Vitamin C and E, that are powerful antioxidants, which can protect hair against UV rays and prevent hair color as well. It nourishes hair from the roots to tips, and prevent fall.

  

Uses of Organic Marula Oil 

Skin Care Products: Marula Oil is added to skin care products to provide hydration and moisture to skin. It can prevent skin from dryness and cracks, and used in making creams and lotions for treating dry skin. With the richness of Essential fatty acids, it can be used to treat premature signs of ageing. It is that’s why added to night creams and anti-ageing treatments. It can also be used as a daily moisturizer as it prevents dry skin without skin clogging.

Hair care Products: Marula Oil is added to hair care products, to reduce dandruff and prevent hair fall. It makes hair stronger, and nourish scalp from the deep roots. It is added to hair oils and shiners as it is a fast-drying oil. It can be used daily before and after hair wash, to give hair shine and prevent frizz and tangled hair. It is also added to Conditioners and hair creams as well.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and included in therapies for treating severe dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It can sooth skin and only add to therapy.

Heal Lips: It is no surprise that a rich in essential fatty acids oil, can prevent lips from getting chapped. Marula oil is also rich in Vitamin C, that makes lips bright and reduce darkness. It can give lips a smooth glow like a lip gloss.

Infection Treatment: Marula oil is a nourishing oil that can prevent skin from getting dry and reduce inflammation. It moisturizes skin and hydrates every layer, that’s why it is beneficial for treating dry skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. Its richness of Vitamin E, can restore skin layers, and promote rejuvenation of skin cells.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Marula Oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and gels to make them more emollient. It increases nourishment content of these products and gives them a mild nutty aroma. It is best suited to add to sensitive skin care products like lotions and body scrubs.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Marula Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure marula oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed