Malkangani (Jyotishmati) Oil

Regular price $6.41
/

Size
Only -1 items in stock!

Malkangani (Jyotishmati) Oil

Botanical Name: Celastrus Paniculatrus 

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Fast absorption, leaves a sheen behind on skin

Product Colour: Brown

Product Odour: Pungent and Strong

Skin Type: All skin types

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Malkangani Oil

Jyotishmati Oil is extracted from the seeds of Celastrus Paniculatrus, through Cold Pressing Method. It is native to parts of India, especially the Himalayan Range and has also travelled through Asia. It belongs to the Celastraceae family of plantae kingdom. Jyotishmati is also known as Malkangani in Hindi and as Intellect tree in English. It has been traditionally used on Indian Unani and Ayurvedic treatment. It is considered a brain tonic, and has anecdotal evidence to improve memory and cure Neuro diseases. It was known to improve cognitive functions and treat memory loss as well. Apart from Neuro benefits, it is also used for maintaining scalp health and increasing hair growth.

Unrefined Jyotishmati Oil has an excellent fatty acid profile, it is rich in Oleic acid, Palmitic acid and Linoleic acid. This provides deep nourishment when applied to skin, and treats dermal conditions such as Eczema, Dermatitis and others. It is an antimicrobial and anti-fungal oil, that helps in keeping scalp healthy and free of dandruff. It is filled with antioxidants and free radical eliminating properties, that boosts skin health and prevent premature ageing. It is added to skin care products for improving skin elasticity and preventing free radical damage. Hair benefits of Jyotishmati oil are recognized in traditional and Ayurvedic medicine as well, it is used in making products for reducing dandruff and keeping scalp healthy.

Malkangani Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Malkangani oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Malkangani oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Malkangani oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Malkangani Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Malkangani oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Jyotishmati Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Jyotishmati Oil benefits are not limited to hair and skin. It is also an anti-inflammatory oil, that can reduce inflammatory pain and provide relief from conditions such as Rheumatism, Cramps, Arthritis and bodily exhaustion as well. It is used in Massage therapy to reduce pain, and treat chronic muscle pain. It is also used in Aromatherapy to dilute essential oils and included in therapies for cognitive improvement. Along with these therapeutic uses, it is becoming famous in Cosmetic industry, and being added to a number of products like lotions, moisturizers, ointments, soaps, etc.

Pure Malkangani oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Malkangani Oil  

Moisturizes skin: Jyotishmati oil is rich in Fatty acids, Oleic acid and Linoleic acid are main constituents of this oil. Which makes it a perfect moisturizer for all skin types, it can be readily absorbed in skin and leaves a little shine behind. Fatty acids present in this oil, keeps skin healthy and prevent any damage in on Epidermis; the first layer of skin.

Healthy Ageing: Ageing is a timely effect on skin, but often it is escalated due to environmental factors. Jyotishmati oil has been long used in tribal and traditional medicine to improve skin elasticity. It is rich in antioxidants, that can fight and eliminate free radicals, which are the main reason for dulling of skin, pigmentation, damaged cell membranes and other skin defects. Jyotishmati oil can restrict these activities and make way for pro-ageing.

Spotless Skin: Jyotishmati oil can reduce the appearance of spots, marks and scars on skin. When applied on skin, it encourages tissue regrowth and regeneration. It is found that Jyotishmati oil can fasten the healing of skin by 20%, it can be also be useful to reduce stretch marks. And as mentioned before, it also provides nourishment to skin, which results in healthy and spotless skin.

Anti-inflammatory: Jyotishmati oil is a naturally occurring Anti-inflammatory oil, which has been used in Ayurveda to treat and prevent many skin aliments. It can be beneficial in treating skin conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It treats these conditions by repairing dead tissues, nourishing skin layers, preventing damage and reducing inflammation on skin. It can also sooth down itching and redness caused by these issues.

Reduced dandruff: Jyotishmati oil has many active compounds that can reduce flakiness in scalp, which is a known symptoms for dandruff. It can also reduce fungal and bacterial activity in the scalp, because of its anti-microbial nature. In addition to all this, it can also reduce inflammation in scalp that causes Itchiness and Scalp Eczema.

Long Hair: Jyotishmati Oil has been used as a hair tonic in Ayurveda and Unani medicine and wildly recognized for its benefits to hair. It can reduce hair fall caused by dandruff and inflammation of scalp, it also prevents scalp diseases and free radical damage to hair. It can tighten hair follicles and promote growth of new and strong hair.

                                                  

     

Uses of Organic Malkangani Oil  

Skin Care Products: Jyotishmati Oil is added to skin care products, especially those made for mature or ageing skin type. It has the benefits for ageing skin type and properties to prevent premature ageing. It is used in making products such as night creams, lotions and overnight face masks, etc.

Hair care Products: It has been used alone as a hair tonic by Indian women since ages, in this new age, it is being added to hair care products to gain benefits of this oil. It is especially added to products for scalp repair, reducing dandruff and to promote the growth of hair. It can be used solely as well, to make hair voluminous and increase growth.

DIY recipes: It can be used in making DIY face packs and hair masks to improve overall look. It can be mixed with Mustard oil and applied half an hour before head wash, to make hair smooth and reduce dandruff. It can be added to homemade face packs to tighten skin and get an uplifted look.

Healing Creams: Rejuvenating properties of Jyotishmati oil is used in making healing ointments, it can speed up the healing process and reduce inflammation in wounds and cuts as well. It is also used in making scar lightening creams and ointments for reducing stretch marks. It promotes the growth of new tissues and also repair the damaged ones.

Infection Treatment: Jyotishmati oil is used in making infection treatment for dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. Because of its rejuvenating properties, and the fact that it boosts tissue growth, it can be used to treat skin allergies. It is also anti-microbial in nature, which means it can prevent infections and bacterial attacks on skin.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Jyotishmati Oil is fairly new in cosmetic world and but it is still being used in making products for deep nourishment. It is mainly added to products that focus on Skin rejuvenation and damage repair. One can easily find it in natural based products such as Soaps, body scrubs, lotions, bathing products, etc.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Malkangani Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure raspberry seed oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use


Recently viewed