Macadamia Oil

Regular price $5.85
/

Size
Only -10 items in stock!

Macadamia Oil

Botanical Name: Macadamia Ternifolia

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Kernels

Absorption: Very slow Absorption, Leaves a thick oily barrier on skin.

Product Colour: Clear to Amber Coloured

Product Odour: Slightly Nutty

Skin Type: Best suited for Dry, Sensitive and Mature skin.

Country of Origin: Australia

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil is extracted from the kernels or nuts of Macadamia Ternifolia, through Cold pressing method. It is native to Australia, mainly Queensland and South Wales. It belongs to the Proteaceae family of plantae kingdom. Macadamia Nuts are quite popular around the world, and used in making desserts, nuts, pastries, etc. Apart from bakery, it is also consumed as a snack along drinks. Macadamia nuts are rich in Calcium, Phosphorus, Vitamin B and Iron. Macadamia Nut oil is the most famous produce of this plant and used for various purposes.

Unrefined Macadamia Oil is filled with Essential fatty acids like Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitoleic acid. These oils can reach the deepest layers of skin and hydrate it from within. The thick texture and after effects of Macadamia Nut oil, makes it perfect to use in for dry and dead skin. It can reach deep into the layers, and prevent skin from breaking and forming cracks. That’s why it is used in making Skin care products for sensitive, mature and dry skin. It is also used in making anti-Ageing creams and gels. With its essential fatty acid composition, it is a sure treatment for dry skin aliments like Psoriasis, Dermatitis and Eczema. It is added to infection treatment for reducing flakiness and adding a slight nutty aroma to the products. One can find multiple products, themed for macadamia nuts, especially macadamia scrub. These cosmetic products are made with mixing Macadamia nut oil itself.

Macadamia Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

 

Buy Macademia Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Macademia oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Macadamia Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Macadamia Oil has abundance of essential fatty acids (EFA) like Linoleic, Palmitoleic, and Oleic, these EFAs are superb for hair growth and strengthening. Macadamia nut oil has been added to hair care products, for increasing hydration of the products. It can also reduce Dandruff and Inflammation in the scalp. It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute essential oils, and because of its mild aroma; it doesn’t inhibit the natural smell of other oils. It is used in making skin care products such as mark removal creams, anti-ageing oils and creams, and hydrating lotions and creams for dry and sensitive skin.

Pure Macademia oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Macadamia Oil

Moisturizes and prevents skin: As mentioned, Macadamia nut oil is rich in linoleic acid and oleic acid, these two EFAs reaches deep into the skin layer. These fatty acids are similar in composition to Body’s natural; Sebum. So, it can hydrate skin naturally, and rejuvenate skin cells. Thick consistency, of this oil also makes a protective layer on skin and support its natural barrier. 

Anti-acne: Although a greasy oil, Macadamia nut oil is still rich in important compound that can reduce acne. If you have a dry skin situation that causes acne, then this oil is just the right answer. It hydrates skin deeply and prevents roughness. For normal skin types, it can also balance excess oil and reduce breakouts caused by excess sebum. It is also naturally anti-inflammatory and can sooth down inflamed and red skin.

Anti-ageing: Macadamia Oil is filled with Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, that hydrates skin tissues and promote rejuvenation. This plant-based oil is rich in a rare antioxidant; Squalene. Our body also produces Squalene, with time it gets depleted and our skin becomes dull, sagged and baggy. With the help of Macadamia nut oil, our body also starts producing squalene, and there is reduced appearance of Wrinkles, fine lines, etc. It also promotes rejuvenation of skin and gives it a renewed look.

Spotless Skin: Palmitoleic acid, Oleic acid and Linoleic acid protects skin cell membranes, and reduce the appearance of marks, spots and blemishes. It can also be a beneficial treatment for reducing Stretch marks. Macadamia nut oil is rich in Phytosterols, which are compound that relief inflammation.  All this along with nourishment, results in a clear spotless skin.

Prevents Dry skin infections: Essential fatty acids are naturally moisturizing and Rejuvenating compounds; and Macadamia nut oil is rich in EFAs such as Omega 3 and 6, which makes it a beneficial treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis, etc. Richness of antioxidants which can sooth down inflammation also reduces symptoms of these conditions.

Healthy Scalp: Macadamia Oil can promote scalp health by reducing inflammation, infections and roughness in the scalp. It nourishes scalp from the depth and forms a thick layer of oil, that locks the moisture inside. It can reduce flakiness, inflammation and dandruff from the scalp by eliminating any chance of dryness.

Strong hair: Macadamia Oil is filled with EFAs, each of which has a role to play. Linoleic acid nourishes scalp and promote the growth of new hair. And Oleic acid regenerates scalp skin and alleviate dead and damaged skin tissues. Regular use will result in stronger, longer hair.

 

Uses of Organic Macadamia Oil

Skin Care Products: Macadamia Oil is added to skin care products for hydrating skin and moisturizing tissues. Plenty of essential fatty acids present in macadamia nut oil makes it nourishing for most skin types. It can also be used to reduce marks, spots and stretch marks on skin and that’s why it is being used as an anti-scar treatment. Macadamia nut oil, can promote the growth of Squalene, which makes skin tight, supple and elastic. It is added to anti-ageing creams and treatment for reversing early signs of ageing.

Hair care Products: Macadamia Oil is added to hair care products, to promote hair growth and strengthen hair shaft. It is used in making shampoos, conditioners and oils to reduce dandruff and flakiness in the scalp. It is rich in EFAs and most suitable for treating conditions like Scalp Eczema and psoriasis. Used solely, it can be added to hair masks and packs to promote intense repair.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and included in therapies for treating dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis.

Infection Treatment: Macadamia oil is hydrating in nature that can prevent and support skin barrier. Because of its thick consistency, it leaves solid layer of oil on skin and prevents skin layers from depleting. It is added to infection treatments and used solely as well to treat and reduce dry skin infections such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. 

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Macadamia Oil is added to cosmetic products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and gels to increase their hydration levels. It can make skin smooth, supple and also promote skin elasticity. It gives products the required nourishment with a slight nutty smell.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Macadamia Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure macadamia oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed