Lichen Oil

Regular price $6.02
/

Size
Only -5 items in stock!

Lichen Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lichen Parmelia Perlata

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Lichen of Parmelia Perlata Plant

Product Colour: Pale Yellow and Viscous Liquid

Product Odour: Dry Earthy, Woody and Bark-like

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Patchouli

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Lichen Essential Oil 

Lichen Essential Oil is extracted from the lichens of Permelia Perlata plant through Solvent Extraction method. It belongs to the family of Parmeliaceae and this variety of Lichen comes from Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. It has been used to treat variety of infectious diseases. It is also used in cooking and making soups. It is a natural Expectorant, Antibiotic, Astringent, Anti-fungal and Anti-viral. It was traditionally used to treat fever and congestion in the chest. It provides warmth and heat to the body and useful in winter season.

Lichen essential oil is a rare and unique oil, with a very distinctive smell. It is beneficial in treating skin allergies and infections caused by microorganisms. It is added in Soaps, Candles and Handmade Cosmetics. It is used in Diffuser and Steaming oils to treat Congestion and Respiratory issues. It also cures fevers and viral infections. With all the medicinal properties, it is a boon for skin care as well. It deeply moisturizes skin and locks the moisture inside. It is an excellent healing solution, which is suitable to all skin types. It is used in Massage therapy, to reduce inflammation and treat body pain. It can also be added to Scented Candles, to disinfect the environment and purify the surrounding.

 

Buy Lichen Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Lichen Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Lichen Essential Oil can be used for treating microbial skin infections and bacterial acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne and Anti-Ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces body ache and improve blood circulation and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Lichen Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to clear congestion, cough and provide relief to inflamed air passage. It is used in massage therapy to relieve pain, gastrointestinal issues and improve blood circulation. 

Lichen Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Lichen Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Lichen Essential Oil

Anti-Ageing: Its Astringent properties, prevent skin sagging and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It tightens skin cells and improve wear and tear of tissues. It heals scars and marks on the face, and gives skin a healthy and uplifted look.

Oil balance and Moisturizes Skin: It balances Oil and sebum production in the skin, and at the same time moisturizes it from within. It also promotes natural moisture of the skin and locks it inside. 

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat fungal infections like Athlete’s foot and Ringworm. It has been used to treat skin infection, since a very long time. 

Faster Healing: It contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures.

Treats fever: Its anti-infectious properties treat fevers and viral infections. It also strengthens the immune system and provide heat to the body.

Digestion Aid: It is a natural digestive aid and it relieves painful gas, indigestion, bloating and constipation. It can be diffused or massaged on to abdomen to reduce stomach ache as well.

Reduces Cough and Flu: It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage and treat sore throat. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. 

Pain Relief: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It improves blood circulation and provides warmth to the affected area.

                           

Uses of Lichen Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its astringent properties and richness are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments. Its an antibiotic as well and it prevents boils and pimples on the skin. It is also to skin care creams targeted to acne prevention.  

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. 

Scented Candles: Its strong, earthy and warm aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and improve sleep quality.

Aromatherapy: Lichen Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat body ache and exhaustion from long daily routines. It has a unique aroma which breaks the usual circle of life and improve relaxation.

Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Lichen Essential Oil has multiple skin benefits and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on Anti-ageing.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will sooth the air passage, sore throat and promote better breathing. It also improves sleep quality and promote relaxation.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve painful gas and constipation.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Arthritis.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Lichen Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

Buy pure organic lichen oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed