Lemon Myrtle Oil

Regular price $7.55
/

Size
Only -3 items in stock!

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Backhousia Citriodora

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Grass and Green Branchlets

Product Colour: Clear to Pale Yellow

Product Odour: Strong, Citrusy and Lemon-like

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Hyssop, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Lavender, Peppermint, Rosemary, Spearmint, Thyme and Tea Tree

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is extracted from the Grass and Small Green branches of Backhousia Citriodora through Steam Distillation. It is more commonly known as Lemon-scented Myrtle or "Queen of Lemon Herbs", because of its lemon like citrusy smell. It belongs to the family of Myrataceae , and is native to Sub Tropical Rain Forest of Australia. It has been used by Australians for cooking and healing since a very long time. It is used in cooking and flavouring Pasta, Fishes, Vegetable oils and dried leaves are also added to make teas and drinks.

Lemon Myrtle has a bright lemony aroma is a delight to lemon lovers. It has the highest Citral Purity and has a cleaner and sweeter aroma as compared to other citrus oils. It is used in anti-acne and anti-ageing creams, because it has various skin benefits. Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties are known to relieve skin allergies and infections. It is considered a potent ingredient in Anti-allergen creams and gels. It is used in Aroma therapy to reduce symptoms of Anxiety, Depression and Stress. Its pain relief and anti-inflammatory properties are used in Massage therapy. It is added to soaps, handwashes and bathing products, as it has a very pleasant smell and anti-microbial properties. It can be added to diffusers and steaming oil to clear congestion and indigestion. It is also a potential insect repellent and it cures insect bites, and it also prevents them from infection.

 

Buy Lemon Myrtle Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections like Eczema, Dermatitis, Psoriasis and acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne and Anti-Ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It is very popularly used in making perfumes and deodorants. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Depression, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is also used in making room fresheners and floor cleaners. It is added to diffusers and steaming oils to clear congestion, cough and provide relief to inflamed air passage. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for itchy scalp and dandruff. It is used in massage therapy to relieve pain, gastrointestinal issues and improve blood circulation. 

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Anti-acne: It is rich in anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties are known by the world, that fights off the acne causing bacteria, and treats acne. It heals the acne and also form a protective layer to avoid reoccurrence. Pure Lemon Myrtle oil controls excess sebum and oil production, which is one of the major causes of acne and pimples.

Anti-Ageing: It is filled with anti-oxidants which binds with free radicals that cause premature ageing of skin and body. It also prevents oxidation, that reduces fine lines, wrinkles and darkness around the mouth. It also promotes faster healing of cuts and bruises on the face and reduce scars and marks. 

Glowing look: Lemon Myrtle essential oil is rich in anti-oxidants that remove blemishes, marks, dark spots and hyper pigmentation caused by oxidation. It helps in achieving an even skin tone and improve skin health as well. It promotes blood circulation, which makes skin plump red and glowing. It reduces excess oil from the skin and opens clogged pores as well.

Reduced dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties clear scalp and reduces dandruff. It also controls sebum production and excess oil in the scalp, this makes scalp cleaner and healthier. When used regularly, it prevents reoccurrence of dandruff.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis and Molluscum Contagious infections. It has been used to treat skin infection, since a very long time. 

Faster Healing: It contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in many cultures.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: This is the most famous benefit of Lemon Myrtle essential oil, its Citrusy, lemon-like and calming aroma reduces symptoms of Stress, Anxiety and Depression. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body. 

Treats Insomnia: Its citrusy and fresh smell calms mind and reduce stress. It has a refreshing and calming effect on the nervous system, which takes the mind to a better place and improve sleep quality.

Digestion Aid: It is a natural digestive aid and it relieves painful gas, indigestion, bloating and constipation. It can be diffused or massaged on to abdomen to reduce stomach ache as well.

Reduces Cough and Flu: It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. Its citrusy aroma clears mucus and blockage inside the air passage and relieve symptoms of Bronchitis and Sinusitis.

Pain Relief: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and Arthritis. It improves blood circulation and provides a cooling effect to affected area.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very strong lemon-like and refreshing fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind. It is also used in making perfumes and deodorants.

 

Uses of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its astringent properties and richness of anti-oxidants are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments.

Hair care products: It has been used for hair care in USA, since a very long time. Lemon Myrtle Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for dandruff care and prevent itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis and other dry skin infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching. 

Scented Candles: Its strong, fresh and citrusy aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, tension and improve sleep quality.

Aromatherapy: Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat Stress, Anxiety and Depression. Its refreshing aroma calms the mind and promote relaxation. It can also reduce past trauma and increase memory power.

Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil has a very refreshing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on Anti-ageing.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will sooth the air passage, reduce symptoms of Bronchitis and Sinusitis and promote better breathing. It also improves sleep quality and promote relaxation.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to uplift mood. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve painful gas and constipation.

Perfumes and Deodorants: Lemon Myrtle essential oil is used to make day to day perfumes, deodorants and roll on. It is also used in making Base oil for perfumes. It’s refreshing aroma is considered to erase negative thoughts and promote a better mood.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Arthritis.

Fresheners: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very unique and grassy aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic lemon myrtle oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed