Juniper Berry Oil

Regular price $6.78
/

Size
Only -14 items in stock!

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Juniperus Communis

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Berries

Product Colour: Pale Yellow

Product Odour: Unique, Woody, Sweet, Fresh and Crisp.

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Clary Sage, Bergamot, Geranium, Marjoram, Rosemary, Chamomile and Eucalyptus.

Shelf life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Essential Oil is extracted from the dried berries of Juniperus Communis through Steam Distillation. It is more commonly known as Juniper, and belongs to the Cupressaceae family of Plantae kingdom. It is native to Europe and North America, and mainly grown in the mountain regions. Juniper berries are used to flavour Gin and Teas, it is also used to flavour Meats and Steaks. Juniper Wood is used to make Furniture and Storage containers. Perhaps, juniper’s most common use is in the form of Essential Oil, extracted by its berries.

Juniper Berry Essential Oil has a very unique and distinctive smell which has a calming and intoxicating effect on mind, and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy to treat Stress, Anxiety and Tension. It is rich in antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties, which is used in making infection treatments, creams and gels. It is also used in making soaps, handwashes and bathing products, especially for infectious skin. Juniper berry essential oil is an excellent stimulant and anti-acne agent, which is why it’s used in making Cosmetic and Skin care products. It is used in Massage Therapy for pain relief and increasing Blood circulation. Juniper berry essential oil has anti-bacterial qualities and can be used to clear dandruff from the scalp.

 

Buy Juniper Berry Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Juniper Berry Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Juniper Berry Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It is very popularly used in making perfumes and deodorants. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Insomnia, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Juniper Berry Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is also used in making room fresheners and floor cleaners. It is also added to diffusers and steaming oils to clear congestion, cough and provide relief to inflamed air passage. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for itchy scalp and dandruff.

Juniper Berry Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Juniper Berry Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Anti-acne: It is rich in anti-bacterial properties, that fights off the acne causing bacteria, and treats every type if acne. It helps reduce production of oil in skin which is one of the major causes of Acne. It heals the acne and also form a protective layer to avoid reoccurrence.

Toner: Juniper berry essential oil is a natural toner and it removes blemishes, marks and dark spots caused by pigmentation. It helps in achieving an even skin tone and improve skin health as well.    

Reduced dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial properties clear scalp and reduces dandruff. It also controls sebum production and excess oil in the scalp, this makes scalp cleaner and healthier. When used regularly, it prevents reoccurrence of dandruff.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat eczema, dermatitis and viral infections.

Faster Healing: Its astringent properties contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: Its woody and fresh aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and tension. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body.  

Reduces Cough and Flu: It has been used to treat cough and cold since a very long time and can be diffused to relieve inflammation inside air passage. It is also anti-septic and prevents any infection in the respiratory system. Its woody aroma clears mucus and blockage inside the air passage.

Detoxify: It is an excellent stimulant and promotes blood flow. It also promotes Urination and Sweating, through which excess salt and harmful toxins from the body are removed.

Pain Relief: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches in many forms, Juniper berries were crushed and applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and headache.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very sweet and unique fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind.

 

Uses of Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels.

Hair care products: It has been used for hair care in Europe, since a very long time. Juniper Berry Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for dandruff care and prevent itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.

Scented Candles: Its unique, fresh and sweet aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, improve sleep quality.

Aromatherapy: Juniper Berry Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and tension. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It calms the mind and promote relaxation. Its aroma is beneficial in breaking daily routines of stress and workload. Few moments in the sweet and woody aroma, relaxes mind and promote positive thoughts.

Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time.  Juniper Berry Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can remove infection and inflammation from inside the body and provide relief to inflamed internals. It will sooth the air passage and promote better breathing. It also improves sleep quality and promote relaxation. It also stimulates urination and sweating, and detoxify body from within.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to uplift mood. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation.

Perfumes and Deodorants: It is a traditional use of Juniper Berry essential oil to make day to day perfumes, deodorants and roll on. It is also used in making Base oil for perfumes. It’s refreshing aroma was considered to erase negative thoughts and promote a better mood.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Menopausal cramps.

Fresheners: It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners. It has a very unique and familiar aroma that is used in making room and car fresheners.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Juniper Berry Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic juniper berry oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed