Jojoba Oil

Regular price $7.31
/

Size
Only -3 items in stock!

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seed

Absorption: Average absorption, leaves a satiny finish on skin.

Product Colour: Clear Golden Liquid

Product Odour: Mild and Nutty

Skin Type: All skin type; Oily skin gets balanced, Reduced acne for acne prone skin, and Moisturizes dry skin.

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis through Cold Pressing method. It is native to Southwestern United states and Sonoran Desert of Mexico. It is native to the family of Simmondsiaceae of plant kingdom. It is also known as Coffeeberry or Goat Nut. Jojoba can grow in adverse conditions and still cultivate a nutrient rich and healing nut. Native Americans were the first use to use Jojoba Nut Wax or Oil, native women also believed that eating jojoba nut will assist Child birth. Jojoba is mainly grown for its oil.

Unrefined Jojoba oil certain compounds called tocopherols that are forms of Vitamin E and Antioxidants that have multiple skin benefits. Jojoba Oil is suitable for most skin types and can help in treating various skin aliments. It is used in making products for acne prone skin for its antimicrobial nature. It can balance excess Sebum production skin and reduce oily skin. Jojoba Oil is enlisted in the first 3 ingredient of many anti-ageing creams and treatments, as it hydrates skin deeply. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and wound healing ointments. It is added to sunscreen to prevent sun damage, and increase effectivity.Jojoba oil is similar to the sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin. 

Jojoba Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types, sensitive,  dry or oily skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc

Moksha's Jojoba oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Jojoba oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Jojoba oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


BuyJojoba Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Jojoba oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Jojoba oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Jojoba oil is a naturally hydrating carrier oil. It is rich in vitamin E, antioxidants and moisturising qualities. It is added to Skin care and hair care products to provide moisture and add shine to dull and damaged parts. It makes hair longer, shinier and smoother that’s why it is used in making conditioners as well. Richness of Vitamin E makes it a potential treatment for dry skin infections and roughness. It can be used to heal wounds and reduce scars as well. Jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory nature and neutral qualities makes it safe to use for all skin types. It is an excellent anti-ageing with multiple benefit and a must to include in your skin care regime.

Pure Jojoba oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

                                   

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Hypoallergic: Jojoba oil has a waxy consistency that forms a slight layer on skin, and prevents it from various environmental factor. Vitamin E present in this oil, protects the first and outermost layer of skin and reduce sensitivity. It is safe to use for all skin types, unless you have any jojoba allergy.

Moisturizing: It is a humectant oil, that means Jojoba oil can retain and extract moisture in the first layer of skin. It deeply hydrates skin, and reaches deep into the layer where hydration is trapped. Vitamin E present in Jojoba oil also protects skin from moisture and keeps it hydrated all day long.

Non-comedogenic: It has a comedogenic rating of 3, which is quite average. But the composition of Jojoba oil is quite similar to Sebum; which is the natural oil of skin. So, when you apply Jojoba oil on skin, it gets absorbed easily and you brain gets a signal that skin is hydrated and to stop producing more Sebum. Which in turns allows pores to breathe and unclog.

Sun protection: Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E that has many functions, one of them is neutralizing free radicals that are increased by sun rays. UV rays of sun, inflict the growth of free radicals and cause cell damage. Jojoba Oil also helps in treating sunburns, it sooths down burned and inflamed skin.

Anti-ageing: Jojoba oil has many factors for preventing premature ageing caused by free radicals and other environmental factors:

  • Jojoba oil can reach deep into the skin where rejuvenation happens, it provides moisture to the skin tissues and keeps them from going dry and get damaged.
  • Vitamin E, reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and dryness by retaining moisture in skin.
  • Collagen is a protein that keeps skin firm and uplifted but with time and other environmental reasons, it gets lost. Vitamin E of Jojoba oil promotes the  Collagen Synthesis and supports tissues to stay hydrated, this makes skin becomes uplifted, firm and younger.
  • It is filled with Vitamin E, antioxidants, which makes Jojoba oil a powerful anti-ageing. It prevents the free radical activity, which can cause dulling of skin, fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil stops that from happening and gives skin a young look.
  • It also helps in removing scars, marks on skin and gives skin a spotless look.

Prevents Oily Skin: Jojoba Oil has a similar consistency as body oil; Sebum. It can mimic the effects of sebum on skin and that sends a signal to skin cells that skin is well moisturized and it is time to stop producing sebum. This balances oily skin and prevent clogged pores as well.

Anti-acne: Jojoba oil helps in reducing acne by:

  • It restricts excess sebum in the skin and makes skin less oily.
  • It can unclog pores and allow skin to breathe.
  • It is antimicrobial in nature, that can fight the acne causing bacteria and prevent occurrence of acne and pimples.
  • It is anti-inflammatory in nature, that sooths down inflamed and irritated skin, due to acne.

Anti-scarring: Jojoba oil can reduce stretch marks, marks, spots, and blemishes. Vitamin E is recommended by many dermatologists to reduce the appearance of marks and spots. With the richness of Vitamin E and its anti-inflammatory nature, it can reduce marks, spots and scars of the skin.

Wound healing: It is antimicrobial in nature, which means it can protect skin against minor bacteria and microbes. It also promotes healing by providing hydration to tissues and preventing breakage. It forms a layer on skin which restores moisture and prevents infection from happening in wounds and cuts.

Prevents Dry skin infections: As mentioned multiple times by now, Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E, which can protect the first two layers of skin. it forms a protective layer on skin and its humectant nature locks the moisture on the first layer of skin. It has been used to treat dry skin aliments such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. In addition, it is also antimicrobial in nature that prevents skin other infectants and microbes.

Reduced dandruff: Jojoba oil highly hydrating, it reaches deep into the scalp and revives dried tissues. It is also humectant in nature, that means it can avail moisture to the scalp from all sources. It keeps scalp nourished, and that reduces dandruff. It is also anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory in nature, which can prevent any infection or redness in the scalp.  

Strong hair: Jojoba oil has Vitamin E, which is proven to strengthen hair, it promotes the growth of hair follicle and makes them stronger. It hydrated scalp and prevent breakage caused by dryness. It also restricts any fungal activity in the scalp and provides protection against Sun damage as well.

 

 

Uses of Organic Jojoba Oil

Skin Care Products: Jojoba oil is one of the most famous carrier oils, that are added into skin care products. It adds moisture to the products without making them heavy. It is rich in vitamin E, that’s why is added to Sunscreens as well, to prevent sun damage. It is also used in making creams and lotions for oily and sensitive skin.

Hair care Products: Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer and a conditioning agent; it is added to hair care products for increasing their vitamin E content and nourishing qualities. It is especially added conditioning oils and heat treatments, as it has a waxy nature, that forms a barrier against heat and hair. It is used in making shampoos, hair masks, hair gels, etc to retain moisture in the scalp.it is also added to hair creams for sun protection, locking moisture inside and fighting free radicals.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and used in therapies that are more focused on Skin rejuvenation. It has a mild, nutty aroma which makes it easily blending with all essential oils.

Infusion: Jojoba Oil is used in obtaining Essential oils; Olive oils and Jojoba oil are used for infusion method of extracting Essential oils which are not easily available.

Healing Ointments: Richness of Vitamin E, is why Jojoba oils is added to healing ointments. It makes skin hydrated, and promote healing. It has been used previously to heal wounds, by Native Americans as well. Jojoba oil is neutral in nature and doesn’t cause any irritation or allergy on skin, which makes it safe to use for healing creams. It can also lighten marks and scar after healing of wound.

Infection Treatments: jojoba oil has been used as a treatment for dry skin aliments since a long time, it is used in making for creams and gels for reducing symptoms of Dermatitis, Psoriasis and Eczema. It deeply hydrates skin and revive dull and damaged skin tissues.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Jojoba oil has been popular in the cosmetic world, it is added to Body washes, gels, Scrubs, lotions, and other products to make them more nourishing and increase nutrient richness. There is an entire line of products that focus on being Jojoba specific and provide Nourishment.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Jojoba oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic jojoba oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

 

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed