Hyssop Oil

Regular price $11.64
/

Size
Only -13 items in stock!

Hyssop Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Hyssopus Officinalis

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Flowers and Leaves

Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Yellow  

Product Odour: Flowery and Minty 

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Eucalyptus, Niaouli, Cajeput and Myrtle

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Hyssop Essential Oil

Hyssop Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers and leaves of Hyssopus Officinalis through Steam Distillation method. It is known by the name of Hyssop, and is native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean. Though the looks of it are similar to Lavender, but it belongs to the family of Mint; Lamiaceae. Hyssop herb has been used to make tea and beverages for cough relief and treating acute fevers. It is beneficial in treating Lung, Throat and Nose infections. It is also used for culinary purposes to make spice Stews and Meats. Its is also used by bee farmers to produce high quality honey.

Hyssop Essential oil has a very minty and flowery smell, which is often used to make Scented Candles and Room Fresheners. It is also very popular in Aromatherapy to treat Nervous tension and relaxation of mind. It is also very popular in treating open wounds and cuts, and hence it is used making Antiseptic creams and Ointments. It is sued in massage therapy for its Anti-spasmodic and Anti-inflammatory properties that relieve body pain. Hyssop essential oil is extremely efficient in Skin care, for treating infections, reducing acne, minimizing pores, and much more. It is used in making skin care treatments according to various needs.

 

Buy Hyssop Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc. 

Buy Hyssop Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Hyssop Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is an excellent anti-ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is used in massage therapy to treat pain of Rheumatism, Arthritis, Gout and Muscle cramps from heavy workout. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It is very popularly used in making perfumes and deodorants. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Insomnia, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Hyssop Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. Its flowery and sweet aroma is efficient in treating insomnia as well. It is also used in making disinfectants, room fresheners and floor cleaners. It is also added to diffusers and steaming oils to relieve congestion and mucus from the chest area, it also prevents mucus to set in the chest area again.

Hyssop Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Hyssop Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Hyssop Essential Oil

Anti-acne: It is rich in anti-microbial and anti-bacterial properties, that fights off the acne causing bacteria, and treats every type if acne. It also reduces oil production that is one of the major causes of Acne. It heals the acne and also form a protective layer to avoid reoccurrence.

Anti-Ageing: It has astringent properties, that means Hyssop Essential Oil contracts skin and removes fine lines and wrinkles, which are an onset result of ageing. It is also rich in anti-oxidants, which helps in skin rejuvenation, promote skin elasticity and gives an uplifted look.

Glowing skin: Its astringent properties minimize open and large pores, that allow dirt and pollution to enter the skin. It also balances sebum and oil production, which gives skin a non-oily and glowing look.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin.

Faster Healing: It promotes skin rejuvenation and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut.

Expectorant: Hyssop Tea has been used to treat respiratory blockage and it also sooths internal inflammation the passage. Hyssop essential oil can be inhaled to treat common cold and clear chest congestion. It also treats the pain caused by sore throat and cough.

Digestive Aid: It has been used to treat digestion and gastro-intestinal issues since a really long time. It promotes blood flow in the body and relieves Indigestion, Gas and Constipation. Its flowery smell also increases appetite and reduce the feeling of nausea and vomiting. 

Emmenagogue: As mentioned, it promotes blood flow and that helps in easing period related complications. Not only does it relieve menstrual cramps, it also promotes even blood and helps in maintain a healthy menstrual cycle.  

Detoxify: It is an all-natural stimulant and Diuretic, which means it promotes blood flow and secretion of harmful toxins from the body. It does so by increasing urination and sweating, that removes excess sodium, fat and toxins from the body. 

Pain relief: It promotes blood circulation and open blockages in the nerves, and in the process, it reduces body pain. It treats body pain that are caused by inflammation or poor blood circulation, like Rheumatism, Gout, Arthritis and Swelling. It is also anti-spasmodic in nature and can treat muscular cramps, spasms and abdominal pain.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: Its floral and refreshing aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and fear. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It is known to treat foul mood and increase happy hormones.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very flowery and unique fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind.

 

Uses of Hyssop Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in anti-ageing creams and gels, for its skin rejuvenation properties.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.

Scented Candles: Its humble and flowery aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress and improve sleep quality.

Aromatherapy: Hyssop Essential Oil has a refreshing effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and tension. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It improves mood and helps mind to relax. It is also used to treat Insomnia, muscle cramps and congestion.

Soap Making: It has been used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Hyssop Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Pain relief ointments and balms: it is used in making pain relief ointments and balms, it is also used in making sprays and vapour rubs, as it relives inflammation and relief muscle cramps.

Massage Therapy: It is used in massage therapy to increase blood flow and relieve muscular cramps. It can be mixed with a carrier oil to treat joint pain, abdominal cramps and period pain as well. It will also be useful in relieving muscular stress from long and heavy workout. It can also be massaged on to abdomen to treat period pain.

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can also reduce congestion and mucus stuck in airways, and improve breathing. It will also sooth inflammation inside air passage and provide relief.

Perfumes and Deodorants: It is not a traditional use of Hyssop essential oil, but it is gaining popularity. It is used in making day to day perfumes, deodorants and roll on. It is also used in making Base oil for perfumes.

Disinfectant and Fresheners: Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Hyssop Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic hyssop oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

 

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed