Helichrysum (Immortelle) Oil

Regular price $15.25
/

Size
Only -46 items in stock!

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Helichrysum Italicum

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Flowers

Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Reddish Yellow

Product Odour: Exotic, Sweet, Fruity and Flowery

Country of origin: Slovenia

Blends well with: Chamomile, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rose, Clove Bud, Bergamot, Lemon, Lime, Orange etc

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum Essential Oil is extracted from the bright yellow flowers of Helichrysum shrub through Steam Distillation method. It is native to Mediterranean and Southern Europe, and belongs to the same family of plants as Daisy; Asteraceae. It Is known by many different names, one of the most famous one is Immortelle, given because of its flowers undying nature. It has been given great importance in ancient Greek and Roman culture, it was used as an antiseptic to treat skin infections and heal wounds. It was considered a mind-altering flower by Greek Philosophers. It has now again gained popularity mainly in Perfume and Cosmetic Industry.

Helichrysum Essential oil has a very unique and flowery smell which is known to put mind at ease and relive anxiety. It is used in Aromatherapy to reduce tensive thoughts, anxiety and improve mood. It is used for its fragrance in making Scented Candles. Its most famous use is in making Luxury and Exclusive Perfumes, it is also added to perfumes oils and deodorants. Along with its pleasant smell, it is also infamous for its medicinal properties, it is added to diffusers to treat cough and cold. It is a natural Expectorant and used in steams to clear air passage. It is also popular in Cosmetic Industry, and used in making Soaps, Handwashes, Body and bathing products etc.

 

Buy Helichrysum Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Helichrysum Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Helichrysum Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is an excellent anti-ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also used in making perfumes and deodorants. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of Insomnia, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Helichrysum Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. Its flowery and sweet aroma is efficient in treating insomnia as well. It is also used in making disinfectants, room fresheners and floor cleaners.

Helichrysum Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Helichrysum Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil

Anti-acne: It is anti-bacterial and anti-microbial in nature, that helps in removing acne causing bacteria, it also reduces pimples, blemishes and redness. It also sooths skin and removes marks and scars caused by these conditions.

Anti-Ageing and Glowing Skin: It has astringent properties, that means pure Helichrysum Essential Oil contracts skin and removes fine lines and wrinkles, which are an onset result of ageing. It is also rich in anti-oxidants, which helps in skin rejuvenation, promote skin elasticity and improve skin complexion. It reduces appearance of dark spots and prevents pigmentation and provides a glowing and even toned skin.  

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is useful in treating Dermatitis, Staph Infections and Candida. These are all minor day to day infections that take a long time to heal, Helichrysum Essential oil can be useful in treating these with efficiency.

Faster Healing: It promotes skin rejuvenation and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. It protects the first layer of skin; dermatitis and makes it healthy and free of infections.

Expectorant and Decongestant: It an excellent natural expectorant and has been used to treat cough and flu in Europe ages. It is also beneficial in removing mucus and phlegm stuck in air passage and help with congestion. It can be inhaled to treat sore throat and reduce uneasiness in breathing, as it reduces inflammation and provides comfort.

Improves digestion:  Helichrysum Essential oil is also a digestive aid, it can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve gas and constipation. 

Pain Relief: It is Anti-inflammatory in nature, and provides relief to body pain caused by inflammation or excessive stomach acids. It can be used to treat muscle spasms, joint pain and back ache and sore muscles. It is also known to relieve pain of Arthritis and Rheumatism.

Insomnia: It has been used as a sedative agent for a long time to improve quality, it has been considered mind-altering in Ancient Greek and Roman Vulture. And was considered a natural way to relieve stress and tension, that acts as a barrier for good sleep.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: Its strong, sweet and flowery aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and fear. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It is also known to improve memory and promote happy hormones. It is also known to boost confidence and improve concentration.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very flowery and unique fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in the perfume industry widely.

 

Uses of Helichrysum Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in anti-ageing creams and gels, for its skin rejuvenation properties.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies for Common infections, dermatitis, Candida etc.  It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.

Scented Candles: Its strong and flowery aroma gives candles a unique and calming aroma, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress and improve sleep quality.

Aromatherapy: Helichrysum Essential Oil has a strong calming on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and tension. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It improves mood and helps mind to relax. It is also used to treat Insomnia.   

Soap Making: It has been used in making soaps and handwashes in Europe since a very long time. Helichrysum Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Pain relief ointments and balms: it is used in making pain relief ointments and balms, it is also used in making sprays and vapour rubs, as it increases blood flow and relief muscle cramps.

Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil increase blood flow in the body and relieve pain. It can also be massaged on to abdomen to increase digestion and relieve Gas and Constipation.   

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can also reduce congestion and mucus stuck in airways, and improve breathing. It will also sooth inflammation inside air passage and provide relief.

Perfume: It is very popular in fragrance industry, and used in making luxury perfumes and deodorants for special occasions. It has a unique smell and used in making perfume oils as well.

Disinfectant and Fresheners: Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Helichrysum Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic helichrysum oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed