Galangal Oil

Regular price $25.50
/

Size
Only -28 items in stock!

Galangal Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Alpinia Galanga

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Rhizomes/ Modified stems

Product Colour: Pale Yellow to Orange Yellow

Product Odour: Strong, Warm, Woody and Spicy

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clove, Cinnamon, CypressFrankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper berry, Lavender, PalmarosaVetiver, Turmeric, Rosemary and Patchouli

Shelf life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Galangal Essential Oil

Galangal Essential Oil is extracted from the Rhizomes of Alpinia Galanga, or more commonly known as Galangal through Steam Distillation. It belongs to the family of Zingiberaceae, and is native to Malaysia and Indonesia. Galangal is used in every culture, in every form. It used to flavour drinks, make alcohol, candies, pickles, tea curries, soups, etc. It is also used in Unani Medicine to treat various medical conditions like, cough and cold, fever, sore throat, congestion and viral fevers. Galangal is also rich in retinol, which helps in skin rejuvenation and tightening.

Galangal roots appear similar to that of ginger and has similar uses and qualities. It is also referred to as “false ginger” and has warm, rich, sweet-woody, and somewhat spicy aroma. Galangal Essential Oil is used in making multiple skin products, especially anti-ageing creams and gels. It is also used to treat acne and blemishes. It is known to be anti-inflammatory and has been used in making pain relief balms and ointments. It is used in Aromatherapy to relieve stress and anxiety and boast confidence, promote relaxation and concentration. It is anti-bacterial in nature and prevents various skin infections and allergies. It can be used to make disinfectants and cleaners. Galangal Essential Oil is also an important ingredient in soaps and bathing products, especially those of skin rejuvenation.

 

Buy Galangal Essential Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Galangal Essential Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Galangal Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is an excellent anti- ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also used in making anti-dandruff shampoos and hair products, it makes hair stronger from the roots and cleans scalp. It releases stress and relaxes mind, it reduces effects of migraine, anxiety and stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Galangal Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. Its strong smell and spicy aroma are efficient in treating nausea and low confidence. It is also used in making disinfectants, room fresheners and floor cleaners.

Galangal Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Galangal Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Galangal Essential Oil Benefits

Anti-acne: It is anti-bacterial and anti-microbial in nature, that helps in removing acne causing bacteria, it also reduces pimples, blemishes and redness. It also sooths skin and removes marks and scars caused by these conditions.

Anti-Ageing and Glowing Skin: It has astringent properties, that means pure Galangal Essential Oil contracts skin and removes fine lines and wrinkles, which are an onset result of ageing. It is also rich in retinol, which helps in skin rejuvenation, promote skin elasticity and improve skin complexion.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin.

Faster Healing: It promotes skin rejuvenation and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. 

Reduced Dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial nature clears scalp and reduces dandruff, and treat dry and itchy scalp. It also prevents reoccurrence of dandruff and balances sebum production in the scalp as well. It promotes blood circulation in the scalp, thus making them stronger from the roots and promote hair growth.

Expectorant and Decongestant: It an excellent natural expectorant and has been used to treat cough and flu in USAn Households for ages. It is also beneficial in removing mucus and phlegm stuck in air passage and help with congestion. It can be inhaled to treat sore throat and reduce uneasiness in breathing. This property has been recognised by Unani Medicine itself.

Improves digestion: Just like ginger, organic Galangal Essential oil is also a digestive aid, it can be massaged on to abdomen to relieve gas and constipation. 

Pain Relief: It provides heat to the muscles and improve blood circulation. It can be used to treat muscle spasms, joint pain and back ache and sore muscles. It is also known to relieve pain of Arthritis and Rheumatism.

Migraine and Nausea: It has been beneficial to treat migraine pain and also reduce the common symptom of migraine; Nausea. It can be diffused in the air to treat nausea and improve mood. It isalso used to cure sea sickness and uneasiness.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: Its strong, spicy and warm aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and fear. It has a refreshing effect on nervous system, and provides a relief from overthinking and daily routine stress. It is also known to improve memory and promote happy hormones. It is also known to boost confidence and improve concentration.

 

Galangal Essential Oil Uses

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in anti-ageing creams and gels, for its skin rejuvenation properties.

Hair care Products: It is used in making hair care products especially for treating dandruff, dry and itchy scalp. It is an excellent scalp cleaner and added in shampoos and oils to promote hair growth.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.

Scented Candles: Its warm and spicy aroma gives candles a unique and calming aroma, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress and improve focus.

Aromatherapy: Galangal Essential Oil has a strong effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and tension. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It improves blood flow and thus promote concentration.  

Soap Making: It has been used in making soaps and handwashes for its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties. Galangal Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It is used in making pain relief ointments and balms, it is also used in making sprays and vapour rubs, as it increases blood flow and relief muscle cramps.

Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil increase blood flow in the body and relieve pain. It can also be massaged on to abdomen to increase digestion. 

Steaming Oil: When inhaled, it can also reduce congestion and mucus stuck in airways, and improve breathing. It can also relieve symptoms of migraine and nausea.

Disinfectant and Fresheners: Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions. It is also used to make room fresheners and house cleaners.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Galangal Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic galangal oil online india best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed