Evening Prim Rose

Regular price $8.95
/

Size
Only -6 items in stock!

Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption:  Very Slow absorption, leaves a thick oil layer on skin

Product Colour: Pale yellow to Golden Yellow

Product Odour: Very Faint Oily 

Skin Type: Dry and Mature Skin Type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of Oenothera Biennis, through Cold pressing method. It is native to Central and Eastern North America. It belongs to the Onagraceae family of plantae kingdom. All parts of Evening Primrose are edible and has been used medicinally since ages. Native Americans boiled leaves and flowers to make teas for treating skin allergies and overcome laziness and fatigue. It was also used for treating Piles and Boils. It was also used for cosmetic application, for its moisturizing and healing properties.

Unrefined Evening Primrose oil is rich in GLA which is Gamma Linoleic fatty acid, that makes it highly hydrating. It has anti-inflammatory properties, and helps in soothing down irritated skin. It has been used as a treatment for Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis, etc. It is added to capsules and oils to promote skin moisture.  Although a very heavy oil, evening primrose still helps in unclogging pores and thus in turn reducing pimples and acne. It also provides deep hydration to skin tissues and escalate skin rejuvenation and that slows down the early signs of ageing. That’s why it is wildly added to skin care products. Its emollient nature also comes in handy when dealing with dandruff and flaky scalp, it can restore moisture in scalp and provide nourishment. It is added to hair care products to increase moisture content and promote hydration. It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute essential oil and reduce dry skin aliments.

Evening Primrose Oil is mild in nature and is an excellent oil for dry and mature skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc

Moksha's Evening Primrose oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Evening Primrose oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Evening Primrose oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.

 

Buy Evening Primrose Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Evening Primrose oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Evening Primrose oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Evening Primrose Seed oil is rich in GLA fatty acids, which makes it a highly emollient oil. It is added to skin care products to increase moisturisation and hydration. Although heavy in composition, it is still added to anti acne products to balance sebum and prevent breakout. It is also used in making products like lotions and body scrubs for dry skin conditions. It is used in making anti-ageing oils and treatments for rejuvenating skin cells and promote the growth of new ones. It also provides moisture to skin tissues and locks it from within. Unrefined Evening Primrose oil promotes the growth of hair and increases strength. It can increase the number of hair follicles and deeply nourish scalp. Evening Primrose oil is rich in moisturising compounds and used in making treatments for dry skin infection such as Dermatitis, Eczema and Psoriasis. 

Pure Evening Primrose oil is meant for external use only.Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.


BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil

Moisturizing: The most famous and known compound of Evening Primrose is Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA), which is something the body can’t produce itself. It reaches deep into the skin and provides hydration to the skin tissues. It leaves a thick layer of moisture on skin and lock the nourishment inside.

Anti-ageing: Evening Primrose oil has GLA, which hydrates skin tissues and prevent dryness, that dryness can cause cracks, wrinkles, fine lines, etc. Moisturized skin has more elasticity, and less susceptible to sagging of skin. It also has antioxidants that restrict the activity of free radicals, and prevent dulling of skin.

Reduced acne: Though it is very heavy in nature and comedogenic in nature, but Evening Primrose oil can potentially breakdown and sublime Sebum; that is the natural oil of skin. Excess Sebum Production leads to clogged pores and cause breakouts. Balancing Sebum results in less breakouts, and prevents pimples and acne.

Skin texture: It is a proven fact that Evening Primrose oil has GLA, so it can reach deep into the pores. It locks moisture inside the skin and evens out bums and marks. This leads to a smooth, even tone look. It makes skin firm and smooth.

Prevent Skin infection: As mentioned, Evening Primrose oil is rich in GLA, that can protect Skin epidermis. Its emollient qualities and nourishing nature prevent dryness and infections like Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis. It has been used by Native Americans to treat dry skin aliments. Omega 6 fatty acids restore skin tissues and promote rejuvenation.

Reduced hair fall: It is rich in GLA, which strengthens the hair strands and promote the growth of hair follicles. It deeply moisturizes the scalp and makes hair stronger form the roots. Antioxidants present in Evening Primrose oil restricts free radical damage in the scalp that can cause hair fall.

Reduced dandruff: The emollient nature of Evening Primrose oil is due to fatty acid profile, which makes it highly nourishing oil. As mentioned, it can reach deep into the scalp and provide moisture, it also locks moisture in hair strands which leads to reduced dandruff and itching in the scalp. It can also prevent inflammation in the scalp.

  

Uses of Organic Evening Primrose Seed Oil

Skin Care Products: Evening Primrose oil is added to skin care products to increase their moisture content. It is often added to Anti-acne products,  creams to prevent dryness and provide moisture, Anti-ageing oils, creams, night creams, Marks and spots removing creams. Apart from these, it can be added to daily moisturizer, to increase hydration and prevent dryness.

Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products to increase moisture level and add the goodness of GLA, it can make hair smoother and silkier and reduce dryness. It is added to dandruff care products as well. It can also be used in hair masks, before shower to increase hydration.

Infection Treatment: Evening Primrose Oil is filled with GLA content, which makes it a potential treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. It has been used as an herbal application for ages, EPO or Evening Primrose Capsules are also sold as a treatment for Eczema. It leaves a thick layer on skin and prevent cracking.  It also protects the first two layers of skin, against various environmental stressors.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and preventing dry skin aliments such as Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is used in making cosmetic products like body lotions, scrubs, body oils, bathing shower gels, etc to increase their moisture levels. It has the ability to neutralize any synthetic or chemical compound and still provide deep hydration to the skin. It is especially added to products that are made for dry skin type.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Evening Primrose oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy unrefined evening primrose oil

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.


Recently viewed