Davana OilRegular price $200.00
Davana Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Artemisia Pallens
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Flowers
Product Colour: Dark Yellow to Amber
Product Odour: Fruity, Warm, Sweet and Slightly Woody
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Rosemary, Geranium, Grapefruit, Cardamom, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Davana Essential Oil
Davana Essential Oil is extracted from the flowering buds of Davana Herb through the process of steam distillation. It is native to Southern India and belongs to the Asteraceae family of plantae kingdom. It holds religious value in USA, and is used by Devotees of Lord Shiva as an offering. It has also been recognised in traditional Ayurveda for wound healing, treating intestinal worms and diabetes, being an anti-viral and various other properties.
Davana Essential Oil has a sweet, fruity aroma which is used in making perfumes and deodorants. It is also used to treat bacterial, fungal and viral infection and other skin allergies. Its antiviral properties are used in treating cough, cold and congestion. It is also used in making acne treating creams and products for its anti-bacterial properties. Davana essential oil is also an important ingredient in making soaps and handwashes. It is antispasmodic in nature and brings relief to body ache, joint pain, and most importantly in reducing menstrual pain. It is also in Aromatherapy for reducing stress and promoting sound sleep.
Buy Davana Oil Online in USA at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Order Davana Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Davana Essential Oil can be used for treating skin allergies, infections, bacterial and microbial interference. It is used in making soaps and handwashes for regular use as well for infectious skin. Its refreshing fragrance is used in making candles. It is also useful in treating acne and pimples. It has also been used to treat cough and congestion. It is used in Aromatherapy, to treat muscle spasms, release nervous tension and provide relief to painful menstrual symptoms. It is a natural disinfectant and can be sprayed on to bed to rid all the bacteria that is not visible to naked eye.
Davana Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Davana Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Davana Essential Oil
Clears acne: Its anti-bacterial properties, fights with acne causing bacteria, reduces redness and pimples. It is known to clear dead skin cells and improve blood flow in the skin.
Fights infection: It is used for treating internal and external infection since ages, it is efficient in treating bacterial, fungal, microbial, fungal and viral infections. It fights off the foreign microorganism and forms a protective layer.
Skin Treatments: It can treat redness, itching and other skin allergies by combating with the bacteria. It is most useful in treating insect bites, and cuts, and can also be useful in fighting Tetanus Virus.
Faster Healing: It accelerates healing of wounds and cuts, infection and any open infection, it does so, by forming a protective layer against the foreign invading bacteria or microorganisms.
Pain Relief: Its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic nature reduces pain of joint pain, back ache and, muscle spasms instantly when applied topically. It can also be used to treat painful and irregular menstruation.
Treats Cough and Congestion: It has been known to treat cough and congestion, by reducing toxins and mucus from the respiratory airways. It can be diffused and inhaled to clear cough and treat common flu. It also cures chest and throat pain due to cough and cold.
Eases Menstruation: It is useful to cure problematic menstruation, by reducing periods symptoms like nausea, cramps and fatigue.
Reduced mental pressure: Its pure essence and strong aroma relaxes the mind, reduce negative thoughts and promote happy hormones. It is sedative in nature and helps mind relax better and reduce stress levels. It also induces better and quality sleep.
Promotes calmness: Its natural and sweet aroma is quite helpful in creating a calm and peaceful environment, and maintain freshness all day.
Uses of Davana Essential Oil
Skin Care Products: It is used to make skin care products, especially for acne prone skin, redness and infected skin. It can reduce acne and pimple causing bacteria.
Skin Treatments: it is used in making products for treating infection, skin allergies, redness, rashes and bacterial and microbial infections. It is a great antiseptic and adds a protective layer on open wounds. It is also used for treating tetanus and bacterial infections. It also provides moisturization to the skin.
Scented Candles: Organic Davana Essential Oil has a fruity, sweet and woody smell, which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The refreshing aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It uplifts mood and increase happy thoughts.
Aromatherapy: Davana Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is used in aroma diffusers for its ability to reduce stress and anxiety levels. It is specially used for pain relief and reducing skin infections. It is also beneficial in treating Insomnia.
Soap Making: Its anti-bacterial quality and warm fragrance makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and Handwashes for skin treatments. Davana Essential Oil is also used in making specified soaps and products for skin allergies. It can also be used to make body wash and bathing products.
Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can also reduce menstrual pain, muscle spasms and pain. It can also be massaged on to forehead to reduce stress related headache.
Steaming oil: When inhaled, Davana Essential Oil also clear cough and congestion and combat with foreign bacteria invading the body.
Pain relief ointments: Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays for back pain and joint pain, especially for menstrual pain.
Perfume: Its fruity and warm aroma is used in making perfumes, deodorants and roll on, and can also be used to make base oils for perfumes.
Disinfectant and Fresheners: It has anti-bacterial qualities that can be used to make disinfectant and insect repellent. Its spicy and pleasant aroma can be added to room fresheners and deodorizers
Davana Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.