The scent of cinnamon is warm, spicy, sweet and is filled with happy memories of delicious cozy days. Cinnamon oil is known for its lush fragrance and is derived from the bark of the tree using steam distillation.
Skin: Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can be a natural remedy for inflammatory skin concerns like acne or rashes.
Hair: Cinnamon oil may be used for thickening and growth of hair and thus can be added to shampoo or hair masks for its benefits. Youcan also add few drops to almond oil and massage thoroughly on scalp.
Others: It is known for its mood enhancing properties and increases alertness of mind while reducing frustration. This warming oil is also an excellent addition to massage blends aimed at easing muscular aches and pains, sprains as well as joint pains.
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.