Matricaria Chamomilla L
German chamomile which is often referred to as blue chamomile or true chamomile, comes from the Compositae sunflower family. It is one of the two chamomile families that can be used medicinally, the other one being Roman Chamomile. It is extracted through steam distillation of the Golden yellow flowers.
German chamomile is mainly used in cosmetic industry, especially in formulations which are designed to improve dry, irritated or inflamed skin. It can also be added to shampoos and conditioners.
It has sweet, fruits and herbaceous fragrance. For emotional applications Roman Chamomile is preferred, however for skincare and occasions n which strong anti-inflammatory oil is beneficial, German Chamomile is used.
Skin: Using German Chamomile for skin issues has been popular due to its analgesic and antiseptic qualities, it is specially helpful for acne. The astringent properties of this oil which makes it ideal for pore-cleansing treatment.
Mind: Adding this oil to diffuser blends will help calm the nerves and reduce stress.
Product Color: Blue
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.