Caraway OilRegular price $11.09
Caraway Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Carum Carvi
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Seeds
Product Colour: Colourless to Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Sweet, Spicy, Musky and Slightly Fruity
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Basil, Coriander, Ginger, Chamomile, Orange, Lemon, Lime, Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense, Geranium, Cinnamon and Clove Bud
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil is extracted from the seeds of Caraway seeds though intense steam distillation. Carvone and Limonene are the two major compounds in Caraway Essential Oil. Caraway belongs to Umbelliferae family and closely related to Anise, Dill Fennel and Cumin. It is native to Asia but now been cultivated in Egypt, Northern Europe and Russia as well. Caraway seeds are used in food in India for its digestive properties. It is also used in the Middle East in making Rice Cakes during the holy month of Ramadan. Caraway seeds were used anciently, to treat indigestion, Stomach Ulcer, Abdominal Cramps and Bloating. It is rich in Anti-oxidants and Vitamins that makes it every bit useful.
Caraway essential oil has the same properties as well, it is useful to treat Constipation, Stomach ache and Menstrual Cramps. It is filled with anti-oxidants that fights the free radicals that cause multiple health problems. It has a sweet-spicy, Musky and faintly woody smell that is used in making perfumes and deodorants. It is also used in making soaps and handwashes for its anti-bacterial properties.
Buy Caraway Oil Online in USA at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Essential oils in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Caraway Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Caraway Essential Oil can be used for treating allergic problems like infections, Redness and inflammation. It is used in making hair care products, skin infections treatment products, anti-ageing creams and, disinfectants. It is also known for clearing acne. It is used in Aromatherapy to reduce joint pain, back pain and menstrual cramps. It has anti-inflammatory qualities also promote better digestion and reduce stomach ache, irregular bowel movements and bloating.
Caraway Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Caraway Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Caraway Essential Oil
Reduce Wrinkles and Fine Lines: Organic caraway oil is rich in Vitamin A that is known for its rejuvenation and anti-ageing properties, it reduces wrinkles and fine lines. It also tightens the skin and provide a younger appearance.
Strong Hair: Pure caraway oil is rich in anti-oxidants which fights off all the free radicals that inhibit hair growth and makes hair fell. Caraway essential oil strengthens hair from roots and promote the growth of hair follicles.
Pain Relief: Its anti-inflammatory nature and richness of Mineral and Vitamins reduces symptoms of rheumatism and other pains instantly when applied topically. It is used to bring relief to Menstrual cramps, and also it is rich in iron and provide body with strength.
Supports Digestive System: It is used for treating indigestion since decades, and it also relief any stomach ache and bloating.
Fragrance: With all these benefits, its sweet and musky aroma provides a natural scent to the atmosphere and topical application on wrist will keep you fresh all day.
Disinfecting: Its anti-bacteria qualities make it a natural disinfector. It can be used as a disinfectant for floor, pillow cases, bed, etc.
Common Uses of Caraway Essential Oil
Skin care products: Its age-reversing qualities are used in making anti-ageing creams and ointments. It also reverses skin damage done by Sun and Harmful UV rays.
Hair oil and products: It can be added to hair oils to increase benefits and make them more effective. Its nourishing qualities and dandruff treatment can also be used in making conditioners and other hair care products. It will make hair stronger from the roots to the tips and reduce free radical production.
Scented Candles: Pure Caraway Essential Oil has a Sweet and Musky smell which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The warm aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It promotes better mood and reduce tension in nervous system.
Aromatherapy: Organic Caraway Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to clear mind of any tensive thoughts, anxiety and depression. It is also used to treat indigestion and irregular bowel movements.
Soap Making: Its anti-bacterial quality and sweet fragrance makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and Handwashes for skin treatments. Caraway Essential Oil will also help in skin rejuvenation as well.
Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve inflammation, skin allergies like bacterial Infections and aid to faster and better healing.
Pain relief ointments: Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays. It can be used to make menstrual pain relief patches as well.
Perfumes and Deodorants: Its sweet and strong musky essence is used to make perfumes and deodorants. It can also be used to make base oil for perfumes.
Disinfectants and Fresheners: It has anti-bacterial qualities and can be used in making Disinfectants and Cleaners. And it can also be added to room fresheners and deodorizers.
Caraway Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.