Canola Oil

Regular price $3.62
/

Size
Only 0 items in stock!

Canola Oil

Botanical Name: Brassica Napus

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Fast absorption, gives a silky-smooth finish to skin

Product Colour: Light Brown to Yellow

Product Odour: Fresh and Green

Skin Type: All skin type, including Oily, Acne Prone and Mature skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Canola Oil

Canola Oil is extracted from the seeds of Brassica Napus through Cold pressing method. It is native to Canada, and belongs to the Brassicaceae family of plantae kingdom. It is often confused with rapeseed oil, which belongs to the same genus and family, but is very different in actual composition. A group of Scientists in Canada, genetically modified Rapeseed and removed certain unwanted compounds like Euric acid and came up with the Canola blossoms. Canola oil is world known and used for its health and heart benefits.

Unrefined Canola Oil is rich in Essential fatty acids like Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, which are not only good for heart but also for your skin. These Essential fatty acids, keeps skin hydrated and protects it against depletion. It is a non-comedogenic oil, that means it doesn’t clog pores, which makes it safe to use for oily skin type and acne prone skin, because it can still nourish the skin without clogging pores. It also has Vitamin E which acts as an excellent antioxidant, that can fight and restrict sun rays induced free radicals. This also helps with premature or stressful ageing. Hydrating nature of Canola oil also prevents cracks, fine lines and roughness on skin. Canola oil is also used in stimulating hair growth and removing dandruff from the scalp.

Canola Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Canola oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Canola oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Canola oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Canola Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Canola oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Canola Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Canola Oil is used in making products for Mature skin type, as it can reduce the early signs of ageing. It is also added to acne treatment creams and gels, and lotions made for oily skin type. Hair benefits of Canola oil is the reason it is gaining popularity in hair care world. It is perfect to use for those, who have greasy scalp and can’t use heavy oils such as Coconut oil. It is added to shampoos and hair oils, to promote hair growth and fight dandruff. It is also used to fight skin infections such as Eczema, Psoriasis and other dry skin conditions. It is used in making body washes, scrubs, gels, soaps and other cosmetic products as well.

Pure Canola oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Canola Oil  

 

Moisturizes skin: Canola oil has Essential fatty acids such as Omega 3 and 6, which are present in body and used for nourishing skin. Its quick-absorbing nature and richness of Oleic acid makes it easily acceptable to skin. It is light in texture and can be used as a daily moisturizer. In addition, it is also rich in Vitamin E, that forms a protective layer and prevents the depletion of Epidermis.

Healthy ageing: Canola oil is rich in antioxidants and other compounds that results in graceful ageing of skin. It can prevent skin against premature ageing caused by Free radicals, Sun damage, Dirt, Pollution and other environmental stressors. Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant that can bind with free radicals and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, pigmentation and dulling of skin. It keeps skin hydrated and can also increase collagen production.

Improved skin texture: Canola oil hydrates skin and keeps it well-nourished, this reduces scars, lines and marks on skin, it also prevents bumps and cracks on skin. It is also known to boost Collagen production in the skin. Collagen’s function is to keep skin smooth, uplifted and maintain elasticity, but with time it breaks down and needs extra care. Canola oil provides that extra support and increase the growth of Collagen.

Glowing Skin: Canola oil is rich in Vitamins E and C, both of which are beneficial to skin. Vitamin C can brighten dull skin and lighten skin’s natural color. Environmental stressors can cause dulling of skin, pigmentation, marks, spots and blemishes as well, using canola oil that has both Vitamin C and E, can lighten these spots and give you a glowing look. While Vitamin C will provide a youthful glow, Vitamin E will keep moisture locked in, and protect the outermost layer of skin.

Non-Comedogenic: Canola oil has a rating of 2 on the Comedogenic scale, that means it is a non-greasy oil, and it will not clog pores. It is safe to use for both oily and acne prone skin type. It will not feel heavy on skin and give it space to breathe and oxygen to enter.

Anti-acne: As mentioned, it is a non-comedogenic oil which makes it suitable to use for acne prone skin type. Acne prone skin needs to be hydrated in order to produce less sebum, that’s why Canola oil is one of the best moisturizers. It balances sebum production in skin and at the same time keeps it well moisturized. Along with this, it also has vitamin C, that targets acne and reduces the after marks as well.

Anti-inflammatory: Canola oil is an Anti-inflammatory oil, which can calm skin down and reduce itching. It is suited for treating dry skin aliments such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It brings down inflammation caused by such conditions and also nourish skin and keeps it from getting dry.

Reduced Dandruff: If you have seasonal dandruff or itching on scalp, Canola oil is the best treatment. It is a light- weight oil, that doesn’t burden head and still manages to moisturize scalp. It also helps in treating scalp eczema and reducing inflammation.

Hair growth: The same collagen that is required to keep skin firm, young and supple is also needed to make hair stronger and preventing split ends. Canola oil promotes collagen growth, and it also has Sterol that makes hair stronger and prevents brittle, dead hair. It can nourish scalp deeply and promote the growth of stronger, thicker hair. Vitamin E, present in Canola oil protects hair against heat and Sun damage, and also increase hair follicles growth.

 

                                                       

Uses of Organic Canola Oil

Skin Care Products: Skin care products like lotions, creams, moisturizers and others have Canola oil in them to increase the hydrating properties. It is especially used in making products that focus on pro-ageing or graceful ageing. It can also be used to make face wipes, creams and gels for acne prone skin and oily skin. You can mix it with your daily sunscreen as well, to increase efficiency and give skin an extra layer of protection.

Acne Treatment: Canola oil has a rating of 2 on the Comedogenic scale, that means it is a non-greasy oil, and does not clog pores. It helps balance sebum production in skin and at the same time keeps it well moisturised.

Hair care Products: Canola oil has many hair benefits; it can prevent dullness and loss of color from hair. It can prevent hair from getting weak and reduce split ends as well. That’s why it is added to hair care products like conditioner, shampoos, hair oils and gels to promote the growth of stronger and thicker hair. It reaches deep into the scalp and also cover each and every hair strand. It is especially added to products that repair damaged hair and reduce split ends.

Infection Treatment: Canola oil is an anti-inflammatory oil that sooths down hyper sensitivity and itching on skin. It can sooth skin and that’s why it is used in making treatments for dry skin infections such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It will not harm skin, prevent dryness and excess roughness which is a direct result of such conditions. Vitamin E, also forms a protective layer on skin and supports skin’s natural barrier against infections.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Canola Oil is being used in making products like Lotions, Body washes, scrubs and soaps. It is safe to use for all skin types, from mature to oily; it can be beneficial to all. It increases the nourishing content of products without increasing the intensity or making them heavy.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Raspberry Seed Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure raspberry seed oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use

You may also like


Recently viewed