Description: Borage Oil is a golden yellow coloured oil extracted from the borage wildflower, often referred to as the starflower. The oil is derived from the seeds of borage (Borago officinalis) plant, a large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers found throughout Europe and North Africa and naturalized to North America.
Borage seed oil is known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is richest source for gamma linolenic acid containing upto 25% and a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. It is commonly used in various skin care products and by massage therapists and leaves little oily feeling on the skin.
Promotes healthier skin: The regenerative qualities of this oil can be used to fight the loss of elasticity as well as tone and revitalize tired dull complexion. When used regularly, it improves the general condition of the skin by helping improve the texture and softness, making it an ideal ingredient in overnight facial treatments.
Facialists and other skin experts love Gamma-linolenic acids as it helps to keep skin healthy and moisturized. Borage oil has high content of GLA and could help in reducing inflammation associated with acne and support fuller hair growth.
May ease symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis: The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil may help in improving the mobility and reduce symptoms among patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types
Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.