Bay Oil

Regular price $9.05
/

Size
Only -6 items in stock!

Bay Leaf Essential oil

Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis  

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Leaves

Product Colour: Pale Yellowish Green 

Product Odour: Strong and Camphor Spicy

Country of origin: India

Blends well with:  Bergamot, Lavender, Cypress, Black Pepper, Pine, Clary sage, Lemon, Clove bud, Juniper, Ylang Ylang, Orange

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Bay Essential oil

Bay oil is extracted from the leaves of the Bay Laurel Tree, that belongs to Lauraceae family.  It is obtained through steam distillation of the bay leaves. It is native to Mediterranean region and now available to the world. Bay Laurel oil is often confused with Bay oil of West Indies, although similar these two have very different qualities. It has a strong and spicy aroma that is known for its medicinal used.

Bay oil has been used for multiple purposes, it can help in treating acne, strengthening hair, pain- relief and also been known to reduce Gastric issues. Its anti-bacterial properties can be used to make soaps and handwashes. It is also used in making Disinfectants and Insect repellents. Bay also also provides nourishment to hair and can help reduce dandruff. It is used as an effective ingredient in hair care products.

Buy Bay Essential Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT etc.

Buy Bay essential oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Bay essential oil can be used for treating cough and common cold, pain relief, hair care products, disinfecting house and, Aromatherapy. It is known to reduce Gas and Stomach ache when applied topically. It has anti-bacterial qualities which reduce dandruff and moisturizes scalp. It releases stress and calms the mind; its spicy and warm aroma relaxes the mind also increases focus. It also freshens the body and reduces stress and tension. It also clears up acne and blemishes because of its anti-bacterial properties.

Bay essential oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally.Bay oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Bay Essential oil

Reduced dandruff: Bay leaf essential oil has anti-bacterial qualities that clears dust and bacteria from the scalp and reduces dandruff. It also provides deep nourishment to treat dry scalp. It can be added to a carrier oil and massaged onto scalp. It has been used as a natural hair care product in USA since decades and reduces dandruff from the root.

Smooth hair:  It deeply nourish scalp, that leads to healthy and shiny hair. It also improves blood circulation to the scalp, when, messaged on.

Disinfecting: Anti-bacterial and anti-microbial nature of bay oil helps in treating infection. It also helps in treating inflammation and may reduce allergies. It can also be used as a natural insect repellent.

Pain relief: Bay oil has been known to treat joint pain, cramps, and, redness, its anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties release the tension from the affected area. When applied topically, it can be used to treat joint pain and muscle spasms. It also reduces any swelling and inflammations on the body. It can bring relief to long term pain from chronic diseases like rheumatism and Gout as well. it can also release workout related stress or soreness of muscles.   

Cold and Flu: When infused, Bay oil is known to treat common cold and flu because of its anti- bacterial properties.  It cleanses the lungs and supports respiratory system. It can be infused and inhaled to clear chest and nasal congestion.

Reduced Hair Fall: It has been known to strengthen hair from the roots through deep nourishment and improved blood circulation. It can be massaged topically to open clogged hair pores.

Supports Digestive System: Even when applied topically, it can reduce stomach ache and improve digestion. Few drops massaged onto abdomen can help relieve pain and cramps. It also stimulates digestive system by reducing gas and constipation.

Skincare: Bay also provides nourishment to skin and moisturizes from within. Its anti- bacterial properties also help in treating acne and pimple, it purifies the skin and get rid of any bacteria or impurity. It also removes blemishes and evens the skin tone.

 

Uses of Bay Essential Oil

Hair oil and products: Bay leaf essential oil can be added to hair oils to increase benefits and make them more effective. Its nourishing qualities can also be used in making conditioners and other hair care products. It will make hair stronger from the roots to the tips. It treats dandruff as well.  

Scented Candles: Bay oil has a warm, spicy and strong aroma which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The warm aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It freshens up the whole environment and gives creates lighter air.

Aromatherapy: Bay oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to relax muscles and relieve tension. It has calming on stomach and abdomen through diffusion as well.

Soap Making: Its great essence and anti-bacterial quality makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and handwashes. Bay oil also helps in treating skin infection and it will help in skin rejuvenation as well.

Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can relieve joint pain, knee pain and bring relief. The antispasmodic components that act as a natural aid for joint pain, cramps, muscle spasms, inflammation, etc. It can also be massaged on abdomen to release bloating and pain. And to improve digestive health as well.

Skin care Products: Its nourishing properties can be used to make various skin care products. It will deeply moisturize the skin and also has anti-bacterial qualities that helps with acne and pimples.

Pain-relieving ointments: Its pain relieving, antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory qualities makes it a significant product to be added in pain relief ointments and sprays. It will also reduce swelling and bruises.

Steaming oil: It can be used as a steaming oil to clear nasal blockage and treat common cold and flu. Its anti-viral properties help with cleaning the chest cavities.

Disinfectant: Its anti-bacterial qualities can be used in making home disinfectant and cleaning solutions.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Bay Essential oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre. 

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy bay leaf oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.

You may also like


Recently viewed