Baobab Oil

Regular price $8.44
/

Size
Only -6 items in stock!

Baobab Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Quick Absorption and fast drying

Product Colour: Yellowish to Gold

Product Odour: Mild and Nutty

Skin Type: All skin types

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Baobab Oil 

Baobab Oil is extracted from the seeds of Adansonia Digitata, through Cold Pressed method. It is native to African Continent and considerably closed in that area only. It belongs to the Malvaceae family of plantae kingdom. Baobab is a traditional food plant in Africa and used in cooking for a very long time there. There are many cultural myths and legends surrounding Baobab tree in Africa. Also known as Upside Down tree, in Africa it is considered as the ‘tree of life’ because of the multiple health benefits it provided.

Baobab is a highly moisturizing oil, that nourishes skin and prevents various skin conditions like acne, dryness, chapped lips, itching and irritation. It is also an excellent anti-ageing treatment that reverses the effects of age, pollution, Sun damage, etc. It is added to Skin care products and becoming famous for the same benefits. Its emollient nature also helps in treating scalp and preventing hair loss and luster less hair. It can be added to hair care products to improve hair quality. It is used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential Oils, and used for treating skin aliments, fevers, and body pain. Baobab oil has been used for treating Fevers and Coughs, by Traditional African Communities, it can be added to Steaming oils and Diffusers for the same. Baobab Oil is an anecdotal treatment for Skin Aliments such as Dermatitis, Eczema and Dry Skin conditions. It is added to infection treatment creams and healing ointments. It is also used in Cosmetic industry for oil benefits, as it has the same properties but is less greasy when compared to other carrier oils.  

Baobab Oil is suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. Baobab oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.

Moksha's cold pressed Baobab oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Baobab oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Baobab oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

Buy Baobab Oil Online at Low Prices

 

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Baobab oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc. 

Buy organic Baobab oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Baobab oil is extremely rich in Omega 3 fatty acids and contains vitamin E, C and Anti-oxidants. All these makes it an excellent remedy for dry skin conditions and allergies, that’s why it is added to Infection treatments, Creams and gels. Baobab oil is quite famous in Cosmetic world, it is added to skin care and hair care products for providing moisturization and nourishment to the skin. It can reduce the appearances of Dark spots, marks and pigmentation. It also reduces hair fall and adds shine to dull and damaged hair. It is used in Aromatherapy for diluting essential oils and included in therapies that focus on skin rejuvenation. It is used in Steamers and Diffusers for eliminating inflammation from nasal and throat passage.

Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Baobab Oil

Moisturizing: Baobab Oil is filled with Omega 3 fatty acids, which makes it an excellent moisturizer for treating dry and irritated skin. It reaches deep into the skin, adds a layer of moisture on skin and prevent water loss from happening. Along with that, it also has Vitamin E that keeps skin nourished and moisturized. In addition, it is a non-comedogenic oil that doesn’t clog pores.

Reduced Acne: Acne happens due to many reasons, pollution, dirt, Sun damage, Sebum imbalance, etc. While it can’t protect skin every intrusion, Baobab oil can prevent dirt and from entering skin and causing acne and pimples. It adds a protective layer on skin and also provide moisturization. It ensures sebum balance and doesn’t even clog pores. Though not a direct remedy, it can still be used to calm irritated skin and prevent acne.

Anti-ageing: Collagen is a third protein in our body, that ensures Skin Strength and Elasticity. With time and various other effects, it gets broken down and skin loses its texture. Baobab oil is filled with antioxidants that protects collagen synthesis and prevents free radicals from damaging them. This results in reduced Fine lines, Wrinkles and Sagging of skin. Organic Baobab oil keeps skin healthy and younger looking.

Glowing Look: As mentioned, Baobab oil is filled with essential fatty acids that helps skin in being moisturized. Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid and Oleic acid present in Baobab oil penetrates into the skin and makes it nourished. It is also rich in iron that supports blood flow in the skin and gives skin a glowing blushing look. Its Vitamin C content also reduces appearances of Dark Circles, Marks and Pigmentation.

Sun Protection: Vitamin E present in baobab oil binds with harmful UV rays of the Sun, that causes breakage of collagen, dull skin and Pigmentation. It may not work as a sunscreen but it sure does ensure added protection against Sun Damage. It forms a protective layer and prevent first two layers of skin from getting replenished.

Conditioned Scalp: Baobab oil is a highly nourishing that oil that reaches deep into the scalp and locks the moisture within. It is rich in Vitamin E that conditions hair from roots to tips, and suited for all hair types. It dries fast and still provides the nourishment.

Reduced dandruff: It moisturizes scalp and that prevent chances of dandruff and itchy scalp. It is known that Baobab oil is Moisturizing in nature, this helps in nourishing scalp and preventing hair loss.

Sooths Skin: It has anti-inflammatory properties that reduce redness, itching and irritated skin. Inflammation can be both on inside and outside the skin, causing discomfort. Anti-inflammatory properties of Baobab oil, helps in this discomfort and sooth skin. It can also reduce inflammation in the throat and nasal area.

Treats Fever and Cough: It has been known in Africa that Baobab Oil reduces inflammation of Fever and Cough. It can be massaged on the body or taken in steam to relief symptoms of fever.

Prevents dry skin infection: Moisturizing nature of Baobab oil and richness of essential fatty acids makes it a remedy for dry skin conditions. It relieves symptoms of dermatitis, eczema and irritation. It can also reduce redness caused by these conditions. Vitamin E in Baobab Oil ensures and promotes Skin health and protects the first two layers of skin.

 

Uses of Organic Baobab Oil

Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products for its moisturizing benefits and Emollient nature. Its Vitamin C and E content gives skin a glowing and spotless look and is added to facial wipes, Moisturizers, etc. It is known to treat dry and itchy skin conditions and sooth skin. It is especially added to anti-ageing creams and lotions to prevent premature ageing. It is also added to Sunscreen for preventing Sun damage and making it more efficient.

Hair care Products: It is known to treat dandruff, itchy scalp and condition dull hair. Baobab oil has moisturizing effect and quickly dries and doesn’t clog pores. It is added to Shampoos, Conditioners, hair oils, etc.

Infection Treatment: Organic Baobab Oil is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for dry skin conditions like Eczema and Dermatitis. It is used for reducing inflammation and sooth irritated skin. It adds a protective layer on skin and deeply penetrates skin, it can reduce dry and flaky skin as well.

Aromatherapy: like most carrier oils it is mainly used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. it can be included in therapies that treat dry skin aliments. It can also be used in treating fever and reducing body temperature.

Steaming Oils: It can be added to steaming oils and diffusers to calm inflammation in the nasal and throat area. It has been a used and proven remedy in African cultures for treating fevers and common cough.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has an emollient nature and adds a luxurious effect to cosmetic uses. It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that focus on moisturization, skin protection and prevent premature ageing.  

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Baobab oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure unrefined bitter almond oil online at low prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

 

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed