Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Description: Argan oil is derived from the kernels that grow on Argan tree native to Morocco. It can be directly applied topically and provides several benefits.
It is not too heavy not too light, making it suitable for all skin types. It’s packed with omega fatty acids, vitamin E, and linoleic acids, all of which work to lightly moisturize your skin, soften dry patches, and even reduce acne and thus is known as nature's protective, nourishing superfood for skin.
Reduce Wrinkles: Since it is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, argan oil is often used in skincare as an anti-aging product.
Brightens Skin Tone: It contains tocopherols (vitamin E compounds) that can inhibit the production of excess pigment from melasma or scars and thereby help in hyperpigmentation or brown spots on the skin caused by hormones, aging or exposure to sun.
Reduces Stretch marks: It also helps in reducing stretch marks by increasing elasticity of skin. The sebum reducing qualities of this oil helps in reducing oiliness of skin.
Reduces Acne: Since argan oil is non greasy, it helps to balance skin by providing natural moisture. It also contains anti-oxidants which help to heal damaged skin cells and reduce inflammation. Apply few drops on affected areas after cleansing. It can also treat a large number of skin care ailments like eczema, psoriasis, burns and skin infections.
Thus it is an excellent ingredient in skin creams, lotions, serums, face masks, and ointments as well as massage oils.
Prevents Hair Damage: Argan oil is thought to improve hair quality by preventing damage to the exterior cuticle of the hair shaft while preserving the natural pigments (melanin) that provide hair its color.
Conditions Hair: If you're looking to make hair softer and more manageable, this is your go-to oil. It is also used to hydrate and soften your hair. With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E, the benefits of argan oil naturally help increase hair's elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, lifeless hair.
It is therefore a favourite ingredient in shampoos, hairmasks, conditioners, hairoil, styling products and scalp treatments.
Skin Type: All Skin types
Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.