Anise Hydrosol

Regular price $6.22
/

Size
Only 0 items in stock!

Anise Hydrosol Floral Water

Botanical Name: Pimpinella Anisum

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Type of Product: Hydrosol

Plant Source: Fruits

Product Colour: Translucent to Milky white

Product Odour: Spicy-sweet, pungent, warm, liquorice-like aroma

Uses: Face Mist, Body Mist, Linen Spray, Room Spray, Diffuser, Soaps, Bath & Body Products like Lotion, Cream, Shampoo, Conditioner etc

Country of origin: India

Shelf life: 1 year

Storage: Store in a Cool and Dry Place

DESCRIPTION

Description of Anise Hydrosol

Anise hydrosol is famous for its Anti-bacterial properties, that helps in fighting skin infections and allergies. It has a spicy-sweet fragrance with a strong liquorish aroma. Organic Anise Hydrosol is obtained as by-product during the extraction of Anise Essential Oil. It is obtained by the steam distillation of Pimpinella Anisum or Anise fruit. It has been popular for its Digestive properties and has been used in Middle East for many years. It is also used as a breath sweetener in different parts of India. Anise is also used in Turkey to make a special Alcoholic drink called Raki. 

Anise Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. It is filled with Anti-infectious properties, relieving inflammation on skin and scalp. It can help you to reduce dandruff and itching in the scalp. It can also treat common cold and allergies with its anti-inflammation agents. Its strong aroma can also work wonders in reducing stress and anxiety levels.  Added to a diffuser, Anise hydrosol releases a liquorish smell and spicy aroma that helps in treating inflamed organs and also promote relaxation in nervous system.   

Anise Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can use it to relieve skin rashes, itchy scalp, inflamed skin, etc. It can be used as Facial toner, Room Freshener, Body Spray, Hair spray, Linen spray, Makeup setting spray etc. Anise hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc

Moksha’s Hydrosol are 5 times more concentrated than the normal hydrosols available in the marker. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre of Moksha’s Anise Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years.

                                                                    

                            

Buy Anise Hydrosol Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of pure Hydrosols. Our floral waters are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colour or fragrances. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Hydrosols in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Pure Organic Anise Hydrosol online at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Anise Hydrosol is concentrated and should always be used externally. They are volatile and more concentrated than common hydrosols and are meant for Topical application only, Do not Ingest. Anise Hydrosol is used both aromatically as well as topically. Moksha’s Hydrosols are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in 5:1 ratio before topical application. 

Moksha’s Pure Distilled Anise Hydrosol is passed through numerous quality checks and tests in our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

USES & BENEFITS

Benefits of Anise Hydrosol

Anti-infectious: Anise hydrosol is an excellent anti-bacterial liquid. It can treat infections on skin like rashes, prickly skin, irritation, etc. It makes your skin moist and prevent itching and irritation as well.

Healing: It forms a protective layer on open wounds and acts as a barrier against infection causing bacteria. This protective layer promotes faster and improved healing of wounds.

Healthy Scalp: Anti-inflammatory properties of Anise Hydrosol helps in maintaining scalp health by reducing itching and irritation. Its anti- bacterial nature treats scalp and fight the dandruff causing bacteria, microorganisms, etc. It makes your hair healthy and shiny and give it a nice and clear scalp.

Relaxing: The aroma of Anise Hydrosol is soothing to your senses and it promotes a certain relaxation. It will bring down stress levels and has been used in therapies for the same reason.

Happy hormones: just like Anise Oil, Anise Hydrosol can also promote happy thoughts by reducing stress. Use it in a mist form around you to decrease hormonal stress as well. It calms the brain and helps in the production of happy hormones.

Treats Cold: Anise Hydrosol has a deep liquorice aroma filled with warm notes that helps in treating common cold and flu. It has also been used for treating other respiratory problems. It sooths down inflamed organs & improves breathing as well.

Pain relief: As mentioned, Anise Hydrosol has anti-inflammatory effect on body. It can easily be used to treat joint pain, muscle pain and menstrual cramps as well. An aromatic bath with Anise hydrosol or few sprays will reduce sensation from the affected area.

Insecticide: Anise hydrosol has a pungent aroma that repels mosquitoes, bugs, insects, etc and even those invisible to naked eyes. 

                           

Uses of Anise Hydrosol

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products, especially for sensitive and allergic skin type. it is added to cleansers, toners, facial sprays, etc. You can also use it solely, just mix it with distilled water and spray it on your face, whenever it feels itchy and irritated.

Infection Treatment: Anise Hydrosol is used in making infection treatment and cares, you can add it to baths to reduce irritation and treat rashes. Or can create a mix, to spray during the day to keep skin moist. It can help with irritation caused by heat, clothing, bacterial attack, etc. It will promote skin hydration and relieve inflammation as well.  

Hair care products: Anise Hydrosol is added to hair care products like shampoos and hair sprays that helps in treating dandruff, itchy and flaky scalp. You can spray it on your scalp a day after head wash to keep scalp hydrated and prevent itching. It will also keep your hair shiny and soft. You can add it to your shampoo or home-made hair masks. 

Diffusers: Common use of Anise Hydrosol is adding to diffusers, to purify surroundings. Add Distilled water and Anise hydrosol in appropriate ratio, and disinfect your home or car. Its antiseptic nature and deep aroma will help respiration and treat cough and cold as well. And along with cleansing the environment, it will also relax your nervous system and promote happy hormones. Use it after a long day at work to relieve stress and headache. 

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Anise Hydrosol has anti-bacterial nature and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making Cosmetic care products. It is added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, scrubs that aim to reduce infections and itching.

Insect repellent: It is popularly added to pesticides and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects, pests and rodents. It can be added to a spray bottle along with water, to repel bugs and mosquitoes. Spray it on your bedsheets, pillow cases, curtains, and in the corners of your house.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Anise Hydrosol is available in different pack sizes starting from 120ml, 250ml, 500ml and 1 litre. Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure distilled anise hydrosol / floral water online at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

USAGE & STORAGE

USAGE

Please note that our hydrosols are minimum 5x concentrated using a process similar to how orange juice concentrate is made. The excess water is evaporated and the higher EO % in the hydrosol results in a milky translucent color.

This is done to help customers save on shipping and storage costs since these are low cost items.

You can dilute hydrosols further using filtered/distilled water at your end and it will become clear as it is diluted. They are safe to use in 5:1 ratio, that means you can add 5 litres of distilled water, to 1 Litre Hydrosol, to achieve the normal form. Due to high concentration of our hydrosols have low pH, therefore they do not need preservatives unless diluted further. Once diluted, add natural preservative like Geogard ECT at 1% concentration to maintain shelf life of 1-2 years. Using concentrated hydrosols/ floral water may result in slight itching due to the concentration. 

 

STORAGE

It is recommended to store Hydrosols in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.


You may also like


Recently viewed