Broccoli Seed Oil

Regular price $5.50
/

Size
Only 0 items in stock!

Broccoli Seed oil

Botanical Name: Brassica Oleracea Italica

Type of Oil: Carrier Oil

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description

Broccoli seed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Brassica Oleracea and is unique among the vegetable oils. It has mild, seedy aroma.

The fatty acid profile of this oil is composed of approximately 50% Erucic Acid providing it with a superior anti-oxidant profile. Its excellent anti-oxidant profile which makes it an easy substitute for silicones which impart natural shine and smoothens hair cuticle.

The Broccoli Seed Oil is light, non-greasy, and is easily absorbed into the skin. Broccoli Seed Oil is particularly effective in hair-care preparations such as shampoos, conditioners, and styling products, but also valued in lotions, balms, creams, and serums.

It is a perfect choice for butters, and balms, as it helps reduce greasiness and extend the shelf life, while offering a protective activity due to the excellent anti-oxidant profile

Common Uses:

Imparts shine in Hair: Broccoli Seed Oil is fast becoming the preferred oil for hair-care products, as it imparts a distinctive shine to the hair and is informally referred to as a 'natural' dimethicone.

Anti-aging: Broccoli seed oil helps diminish the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots from both environmental and natural ageing, as well as the appearance of pore size and blemishes.

Hydrates skin: Broccoli Seed Oil protects and hydrates by forming a grease-less layer that keeps moisture in.

Anti-inflammatory: Broccoli seed oil provides anti-inflammatory effects on rashes, eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. It also provides for calming and soothing benefits to the skin.

Skin Type Usage: Dry and Oily both

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.


Recently viewed