Witch Hazel Oil

Regular price $7.00
/

Size
Only -28 items in stock!

Witch Hazel Oil

Botanical Name: Hamamelis Virginiana

Extraction Method: Infused with Sesame and Jojoba Oil

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Leaves

Absorption: Fast Absorbed, leaves a silky-smooth finish on skin.

Product Colour: Clear

Product Odour: Floral and Herbal

Skin Type: All skin type, Including Oily, Acne Prone and Mature Skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Witch Hazel Oil

Witch Hazel Oil is extracted from the leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana through Infusion with Jojoba and Sesame oil. It is a small shrub, native to Eastern North America. It belongs to the Hamamelidaceae family of plant kingdom. Native Americans always believed in the healing properties of Witch Hazel, they used to boil its shrub to make decoction, that was used to sooth down inflammation ad tumors. Later on, this technique got adopted and became famous, to present USA. Its leaves were also used to treat redness and skin allergies.

Unrefined Witch Hazel Seed oil is already famous in skin care world, even after some myths following it around. There are multiple types of Witch Hazel available in the market, some of them are obtained with the help of Alcohol and other chemical compounds. Moksha’s Witch Hazel Oil is obtained via Infusion with the help of other Oils, that makes it safe to use for all skin types. It has the compounds to sooth down inflamed and irritated skin. It is a potential treatment for inflammatory skin conditions like Acne, Eczema and Psoriasis. It has extra ordinary benefit for acne prone skin type, as it cleanses pores and reduce chances of breakouts. It is also good for mature skin type, because of its Astringent properties. It is also beneficial in reducing scalp sensitivity and treating scalp conditions like dandruff and irritation.

Witch Hazel Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like: Creams, Lotions/Body Lotions, Anti-ageing Oils, Anti-acne gels, Body Scrubs, Face washes, Lip Balm, Facial wipes, Hair care products, etc.

Moksha's Witch Hazel oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Witch Hazel oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Witch Hazel oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its nourishing properties.


Buy Witch Hazel Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Witch Hazel oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Witch Hazel Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Witch Hazel Oil is already part of many skin care products like toners, cleansers, scrubs, etc. It is especially added to products for reducing acne and pimples. It is known for reducing excess oil levels in the skin and cleaning pores, which is beneficial for Oily skin type. Witch Hazel oil is light-weight oil with astringent properties, that shrinks pores and gives skin an uplifted look. It is also added to products that repair and prevents sun damage on skin. Witch Hazel has become a part of many hair care products like shampoos and hair oils, to cleanse scalp and reduce hypersensitivity.

Pure Witch Hazel oil is meant for external use only. Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Witch Hazel Oil 

Non-comedogenic: Witch Hazel is fairly a drying oil; it naturally gets evaporated faster and leaves a sheen behind on skin. That makes it suitable for Acne Prone and Oily Skin type. It reaches deep into the skin and still allows oxygen flow.

Anti-inflammatory: It has been used in American Folk Medicine as an anti-inflammatory treatment for many skin aliments. Witch Hazel has many compounds like Tannins and Gallic Acid, that spreads out inflammation and neutralize its effect. It is beneficial for conditions like Acne Rosacea, Eczema and Psoriasis. It relieves skin sensitivity and irritation on skin.

Anti-acne: Witch hazel has been popular in the market for reducing acne and treating pimples. It breaks down the accumulated sebum and dirt in the pores and aids to a clean skin. It can balance out Oil production in the skin and reduce chances of breakout, it also shrinks down large pores and restrict entry of bacteria. And in addition to all this, it can fight the acne causing bacteria, and relive inflammation caused by it. It keeps skin balanced, nourished and clean, that results in a clear skin.

Healthy ageing: Witch Hazel oil has natural Astringent properties that keeps skin tight and uplifted, it prevents sagging of skin as well. It is rich in Antioxidants like Gallic acids and tannins, that fight free radical damage like pigmentation, blemishes, spots and cell damage. It protects skin against sun damage and other environmental stressors. It can help you achieve an even skin tone, and a radiant, younger look.

Tightens skin: Witch Hazel is known to nourish your skin by reduces open pores by tightening your skin. It also helps in removing oiliness from the skin, reduces skin’s puffiness and tightens the skin. Hence making your skin look rejuvenated and fresh almost immediately.

Normal skin type: If you have Oily, Sensitive and Acne prone skin type, using Witch hazel oil can bring you closer to a Normal skin type. It can balance out excess oil production in oily skin, it can reduce hyper sensitivity and inflammation in Sensitive skin, and last but not the least, it can also reduce inflammation, clean skin and minimize large pores in Acne prone skin.

Treats Skin infections: Witch hazel has been used to treat inflammatory skin conditions since a very long time. It has extraordinary anti-inflammatory properties, that can sooth down redness, irritation and sensitivity in skin. It is best suited for treating Eczema, Psoriasis, etc. It can also minimize pores on the applied are and aid to faster healing in such issues.

Scalp Health: Anti-inflammatory properties of Witch Hazel oil has many benefits for skin and scalp. It can reduce sensitivity, tenderness and inflammation in the scalp. This helps in keeping scalp healthy, normal and reduce chances of Dandruff and Dryness. It can even be beneficial for scalp Eczema and Psoriasis.

 

 

Uses of Organic Witch Hazel Oil

Skin Care Products: Witch Hazel has excellent cleansing properties and acne fighting compounds, that’s why it is added to products for acne prone skin type. It is used in making face washes, toners, and gels, that focus on reducing acne and pimple. It is also used in products for Oily and Mature skin type, like overnight hydration masks, creams, etc.

Hair care Products: Witch Hazel oil is used in making products that aim on reducing scalp sensitivity. It can sooth down inflammation, redness and itching in the scalp, that helps in reducing dandruff and roughness. You can also use it solely, before head wash to keep scalp healthy and clean.

Infection treatment: As mentioned, Witch Hazel oil is an excellent anti-inflammatory oil. That’s why it is used in making infection treatment for skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions. It will sooth down irritation and redness of skin, and promote faster healing.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Witch Hazel Oil is added to products like body lotions, bathing gels, soaps, scrubs, etc. It is a dry oil, that doesn’t add much weight to the products and still provide all the benefits. It can be added to products for sensitive and allergic skin, as it will sooth down inflammation and irritation of skin.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Witch Hazel Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy witch hazel oil online at low prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that it is concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 8-10% in a suitable carrier oil. Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed