Description: Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant from Malvaceae family, native to India. It is also known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. The seeds have sweet flowery fragrance similar to that of musk. This evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in West-Indies, China and Indonesia.
The oil is extracted from musky, kidney shaped fully ripened seeds. It has long been appreciated in the perfumery industry with sweet, rich, warm musky, fatty and nutty fragrance, with floral overtones. It is a very grounding oil and is effective for relieving anxiety, depression, fatigue and other stress related conditions. It is also good for cramps, muscular aches and poor circulation.
Inhibits Bacterial growth: It is highly effective against growth of Bacteria. It mainly shows its inhibitory effect against Bacillus subtilis, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Being rich in myrecentin, it can disintegrate bacterial structure and further suppress bacterial growth.
Highly effective for snake bites: One of the best benefits of this oil is its ability to heal snake bites. It works as an anti-venom for snake poison and even insect bites as reported in Ayurveda.
Relieves Headache: It is analgesic in nature and therefore highly helpful in pain relief, especially a headache. The terpenoids present in it helps in relieving pain by inhibiting pain sensation reaching your brain. This oil is therefore often used in pain-relief-based ointments or tablets.
Treats stomach cramps: It is very effective in treating stomach cramps due to its active compound ambrettolide which is a potent analgesic.
Helps deal with menstrual disorders: It helps to balance hormones which are responsible for menstrual flow. It regulates imbalanced thyroid hormones and abnormal uterine bleeding. It is helpful in dysmenorrhea and abnormal uterine bleeding too.
Relieves stress: It helps relieve mental fatigue, anxiety and depression. The excellent qualities of this oil induces positive thoughts to your mind and elevates your mood.
Perfumery industry: It is commercially used in perfume industry and cosmetics. It acts as a mild aphrodisiac, which makes it ideal for perfume formulations.
Skin Type: All skin types
Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.