Your shopping cart is empty.

Lin Seed Oil

Lin Seed Oil

$3.65

Botanical Name: Linunm usitatissimum

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds

Description: Lin seed oil is obtained by pressing of Flax seeds also known as Linseeds and belongs to the plant Linum usitatissimum. It is also known as Flax seed oil or Flax oil and is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant which his native to India. It is rich in a-linoleic acid, palmitic acid , oleic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids.

Common Uses:

Moisturise skin: The high concentration of Omega-3 makes flaxseed oil one of the most potent anti-inflammatory ingredients and therefore it is very efficient at soothing dry, irritated skin. It locks in the water molecules in skin, keeping it hydrated. Additionally, Omega-3 refreshes skin cells and rebalance any discoloration, making it firmer, more elastic, and provide you with an overall clearer looking skin.

Anti Aging: Flaxseed oil, being rich in, Omega-3 helps the skin repair itself, which can smoothen out wrinkles and iron out any other irregularities.  The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil help prevent skin irritation, redness, allergies and tissue inflammation.

Alleviate Eczema: Eczema results in an irritated, dry, flaky, and unbearably itchy skin. Omega3 fatty acids present in this oil is well suited for the epidermal cells of our skin. When flaxseed oil is topically over eczema-prone skin, it can sort of boost its natural defense capabilities. This results in less itching, less dryness, and less flakiness and is therefore commonly used in moisturizers, body lotions, sunscreens and other types of skincare products.

Help with Psoriasis: Applying flaxseed oil directly over the skin, especially in people with psoriasis, can offer the skin with essential fatty acids it may lack. Additionally, these substances, along with the Omega-3, can act as inhibitors to the inflammatory processes on the skin, which may reduce the severity of psoriasis and the frequency of its symptoms.

Aids in hair growth: Vitamin E content in flaxseed oil helps to treat hair loss and stimulate new hair growth. Lignans act as strong antioxidants which can help in the regrowth of healthier and stronger hair. Topical application of flaxseed oil prevents flaking and nourishes the scalp from within, providing relief from dandruff.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.