Cranberry Seed Oil

Regular price $5.50
/

Size
Only 0 items in stock!

Cranberry Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Vaccinium Macrocarpon

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Fast Absorption, leaves no residue behind.

Product Colour: Golden to Yellow

Product Odour: Light fatty, sweet aroma

Skin Type: Sensitive, Combination and Blemish-Acne Prone Skin type

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Vaccinium Macrocarpon through Cold pressing method. It belongs to the heather family of plants; Ericaceae. Cranberry is native to Northeastern North America and Parts of Canada. Cranberry has been grown as edible crop, for producing a dwarf shrub of cranberries. There are many ways that cranberry has been incorporated in dishes, main use would be cranberry sauce for meats and steaks and of course the good old Cranberry juice. It is said that consumption of cranberry or cranberry juice can help maintain the natural Ph of Vagina and can also help restrict chances of Urinary Tract Infection.

Unrefined Cranberry Seed oil is a hidden gem in the stock pile of carrier oils. It is rich in antioxidants and have a unique ratio of Omega 3 and Omega 6-9 fatty acids; 1:1, which is highly rare to find naturally in Vegetable oils. This makes it a light weight, easy to absorb and a non-comedogenic oil. In simpler words, that fatty acid profile of Cranberry seed oil is highly beneficial for skin and makes it deeply penetrating. Richness of anti-oxidants in cranberry seed oil can help slow the process of premature ageing. It is for these benefits, that it is added to Skin care Products and Anti-ageing creams and oils. Its fatty acid profile makes Cranberry seed oil a highly nourishing oil, which can reduce dandruff and flakiness of scalp. It is added to hair care products to improve hair quality and make them stronger from the roots. It has been traditionally used to prevent dry, itchy and flaky skin, that means it is a potential treatment for Psoriasis, Eczema and other dry Skin Aliments. It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and included in treatments that are done to eliminate skin infections.

Cranberry Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. It can directly be applied on skin and hair due to its mild nature.

Our cold pressed Cranberry Seed oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic Cranberry Seed oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. It is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

 

Buy Cranberry Seed Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Cranberry Seed oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Cranberry Seed oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Cranberry Seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, like omega 3 and 6 and Vitamin E, which makes it a naturally hydrating oil. It has the ability to lock moisture in skin and promote hydration from within. Rich in antioxidants, it is a potential treatment for slowing down the process of ageing by preventing free radical activity. It for these reasons Cranberry seed oil is becoming popular in Skin care industry. It is used in making Skin care products that focus on hydration, moisturization and anti-ageing. Cranberry seed oil makes hair strong, shiny and full of life, by providing deep nourishment to the scalp and hair shaft and hair follicles. It can be added to hair care routine, to improve hair quality and texture. Anti-inflammatory benefit of Cranberry seed oil is two-fold; it can sooth irritated skin and prevent dry skin infections.

Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

 

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Cranberry Seed Oil

Moisturizing: Cranberry Seed oil is rich and naturally balanced in Omega 3 and Omega 6-9 fatty acids, which helps in protecting and strengthening the barrier of skin against depletion. It adds a protective layer of moisture on skin and deeply hydrated it from within. It is also filled with Vitamin E, that has a highly emollient nature, it can prevent dryness on skin and reduce roughness.

Anti-ageing: Cranberry Seed oil is rich in Omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids and slows the process of ageing by:

  • It has the goodness of Vitamin A, which helps in skin rejuvenation and renewing of skin cells. It can promote the growth of skin tissues and reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Fatty acids like Omega 3 and 6, Benzoic acid and more, provides skin the required hydration to keep skin tissues and cells moisturized. It locks the moisture inside the skin and gives it that youthful and glowing look.
  • It is rich in Antioxidants that binds with free radicals and restrict their activity. Free radicals can cause premature ageing of skin cells and damage tissues. By preventing free radical activity, Cranberry seed oil slows premature ageing and dulling of skin.
  • It protects skin against the various environmental stressors such as Pollution, UV rays, dirt, etc, and helps maintain that natural younger looking glow.

Prevents acne: It is a non-comedogenic oil, that means it doesn’t clog any pores. This quality makes it a beneficial oil for acne prone skin. It is also rich in anti-inflammatory properties, that sooths the irritated skin caused by Acne, Pimples, etc.

Glowing skin: Cranberry Seed oil is filled with antioxidants that reduce free radical activity, this results in reduced appearance of Dark spots, Blemishes, Uneven skin tone and pigmentation. And as mentioned, it is rich in essential fatty acids, that hydrated skin from within and promotes the natural glow. This results in a well-hydrated, younger looking, blushing and glowing look.

Prevent Skin infection: As mentioned, Cranberry Seed oil is rich in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids and Vitamin E, which can help protect the first two layers of skin. It is also rich in Vitamin E, that is a naturally emollient compound, it forms a protective layer of moisture on skin and supports faster healing of damaged skin. Cranberry seed oil is a potential treatment for Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis and other dry skin infections.

Stronger Hair: Cranberry seed oil is rich in Essential fatty acids like Omega 3 and 6, which strengthens the hair shaft and promote the growth. Cranberry seed oil forms a protective moisture lock layer on hair, that strengthens the hair and promote hair growth. It’s a fast-absorbing oil that can deeply penetrate the scalp and make hair stronger from the roots.

Protection against UV rays: Cranberry Seed oil is rich in Vitamin E and compounds such as Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, which acts as a protecting barrier against harmful UV rays. It forms a protective layer on hair and locks the moisture inside the scalp. It can also reverse the adverse damage of breakage and dandruff caused by UV rays.

Reduced dandruff: The emollient nature of Cranberry Seed oil is the reason for reduced dandruff. Its moisturizing benefits, and fast absorption results in nourished and well-moisturized scalp.  Regular use of Cranberry Seed oil reduces chances of dandruff, and its nourishing nature also reduces chances of Eczema and Psoriasis of scalp.

 

Uses of Organic Cranberry Seed Oil

Skin Care Products: Cranberry seed oil is a potential treatment for acne, blemishes, pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles. Its emollient nature, moisturizing ability, richness of antioxidants and vitamins makes it suitable for dry skin and acne prone skin. It is added to skin care products and anti-ageing treatments for the same benefits. It is added to lip balms and creams for its emollient nature and nourishing benefits.

Hair care Products: Damaged hair can be a problem for everyone, it can lower one’s confidence and make it difficult to look their best self. Cranberry seed oil can be used to nourishing roots deeply and make hair locks stronger. It is used in making products especially for dandruff care and reversing sun damage. It can make hair full of life and bring back the lost shine and luster.

Natural Conditioner: Fast absorbing nature of Cranberry seed oil makes it one of the best conditioning oils. It can be used before or after washing hair, for getting that shine and smooth look. It deeply nourishes the scalp and leaves no residue behind, so one can use it as a daily conditioner before stepping out in the sun.

Infection Treatment: Cranberry Seed Oil’s emollient nature makes it an excellent treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Essential fatty acid like Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, present in Cranberry Seed oil form a protective layer on skin and keeps the moisture locked inside. It can also be used as a body moisturizer to prevent winter dryness as well.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils; it is included in therapies that are done to treat dry skin aliments such as Eczema and Psoriasis. It is also anti-inflammatory in nature and can even sooth down irritated skin from infections.  

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: Carrier oils are added to cosmetic products to increase their moisture levels without causing any harshness to skin. Cranberry seed oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and acne prone skin type. It is added to Soaps, Lotions, Body washes, Body Butters, Lip balms, etc, for its emollient nature. It has a unique and pleasant smell, and it is also rich in antioxidants. That’s why it is added to products that focus on skin rejuvenation.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Cranberry Seed oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure unrefined cranberry seed oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.


Recently viewed