Chia seed carrier oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the Salvia Hispanica plant. It belongs to mint family and is mainly produced in South America.
Chia seed oil has perfect balance of Omega 3 to Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids, which are essential for healthy looking skin. It keeps skin hydrated and can also be added to lotions and creams to soothe dry and itchy skin.
Chia seed oil is a powerhouse which is lightweight and thus can be applied from hair roots to ends as a treatment prior to shampooing
It absorbs into skin at an average speed, leaving slight oil feeling left on skin. It has mild nutty aroma which is characteristic of most carrier oils.
Anti aging:It contains powerful Antioxidants and Phytonutrients which protects skin against the abuse of environmental elements and helps prevent the signs of aging skin.
Keeps skin hydrated: Since is derived from a desert plant, so it’s made to retain water and moisture in difficult environments. It prevents water-loss by protecting skin's moisture barrier, and keeps the skin hydrated.
Suitable for Oily skin:Chia seed oil contains Vitamin B3 and Zinc, which are exceptional for treating oily skin and clogged pores.
Strengthen hair:Presence of copper in chia seed oil can strengthen, shine, and prevent grey hairs
Prevents hair breakage:Presence of high fat and protein content in chia seed oil provides nourishment to hair and keeps hair shaft healthy, thereby preventing breakages
Skin Type usage:Dry, combination and oily skin
Storage:It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.