Castor Oil

Regular price $5.50
/

Size
Only -2 items in stock!

Castor Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Slow Absorption, Leaves a layer of oil on skin.

Product Colour: Yellow

Product Odour: Mild and Earthy

Skin Type: All Skin Types including Sensitive skin

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Castor Oil

Castor Oil is extracted from the seeds of Ricinus Communis through Cold pressing method. It belongs to the Euphorbiaceae family of Plant kingdom. Although it is native to Tropical region of Africa, it is now being grown largely in India, China and Brazil. Castor is also known as, ‘Palm of Christ’ for its healing properties. Castor is commercially grown for Castor oil production. There are two varieties of Castor oil; Refined and Unrefined. Refined Castor oil can be used in Cooking and consuming purposes, while Unrefined Cold pressed Castor oil is more suitable for skin care and topical application. It has thick texture and is comparatively slow to absorb in skin.

Unrefined Castor oil is applied topically to improve skin texture and promote moisturization on skin. It is filled with Ricinoleic acid, which makes a layer of moisture on skin and provide protection. It is added to skin care products for this purpose and others. It can also stimulate the growth of skin tissues that result in younger looking skin. Castor oil has skin restoring and rejuvenating properties that helps to treat dry skin aliments like dermatitis and Psoriasis. Along with these, it is also naturally antimicrobial that can reduce acne and pimples. It is for this reason that castor oil being slow on absorption, is still used to treat acne and makes it suitable for acne prone skin. It has recognizable wound healing qualities and can also reduce appearance of marks, scars and pimples.

Castor Oil is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. Castor oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.

Our cold pressed castor oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic castor oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Castor oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

 

Buy Castor Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic castor oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Castor oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Castor oil is rich in essential fatty acids, which makes it a highly emollient oil. It is added to skin care products to increase moisturisation and hydration. It is specially added to anti-ageing oils and treatments for providing moisturisation and repairing damaged tissues. It also provides moisture to skin cells and hydrates skin from within. Unrefined Castor oil promotes the growth of hair and increases strength. It can increase the number of hair follicles and deeply nourish scalp. It can make hair silky and smoother. Castor oil is rich in moisturising compounds and used in making treatments for dry skin infection. 

Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.


 

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Castor Oil

Skin texture: It is a proven fact that Castor oil can improve skin texture:

  • It is rich in Ricinoleic acid that provides nourishment to the skin, promote hydration and prevent dryness of skin.
  • It is deeply hydrating and doesn’t completely absorb in the skin. That’s why Castor oil forms a protective layer of moisture on skin and prevent infectants that are present in the environment to enter the skin.

Moisturization: Castor oil is packed with Essential fatty acids like Ricinoleic acid that provide moisture to skin and balance excess sebum production. These fatty acids play an important role in maintaining skin health and locking moisture inside skin.

Reduced acne: Its anti-inflammatory nature helps soothing skin and prevent acne. It is Anti-microbial in nature and can also restrict microbial activity that can cause pimple and acne. Castor Oil reduces redness, irritation and itching caused by these skin conditions and maintains sebum balance as well.

Anti-ageing: Castor oil is a highly nourishing oil, that hydrates skin. It reaches deeply into the tissues and stimulate their growth; this results in a younger and glowing look. Continuous use of Castor oil can retain moisture in skin and make it resistant to dryness and prevent premature ageing.

Spotless Look: Castor oil can stimulate new tissue growth and also deeply hydrate the existing ones. This makes skin functions efficient and reduce the appearance of marks, spots, blemishes, stretch marks, etc. It is also filled with Essential Fatty acids that form a protective layer of moisture on skin and acts as a humectant. That means it can take moisture from environment and retain it in the skin.

Prevent Skin infection: As mentioned, Castor oil is rich in Ricinoleic acid, that can protect the layers of skin. Not only does it provide nourishment and prevent dryness of skin, it is also an anti-microbial oil. It can restrict the bacteria or microorganism to cause infection. It is best suited to treat Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis, as these are all dry skin infections and Castor oil is highly emollient.

Wound Healing: It has been proven that castor oil is hydrating, and forms a layer of protection on skin. this layer ensures that the wound is not dry, as dryness in the wound can cause itching and slow down the healing process. Thus, applying castor oil to wound or irritated skin will improve healing.

Reduced hair fall: It is rich in Essential fatty acids, which strengthens the hair shaft and promote the growth of hair follicles. Castor oil reaches deep into the scalp and prevents breakage from the roots, this results in reduced hair fall and stronger hair.

Reduced dandruff: The emollient nature of Castor oil is the reason for reduced dandruff. Its highly emollient nature, and timely absorption results in nourished and well-moisturized scalp.  Regular use of castor oil reduces chances of dandruff and also provide protection against fungal dandruff.

  

Uses of Organic Castor Oil

Skin Care Products: it is added to skin care products for increasing moisture content. Richness of Ricinoleic acid makes it perfect for dry skin products. It is used in making Anti-ageing creams and oils, Castor oil can improve skin elasticity and tighten skin cells. It is also added to day-to-day moisturizers to improve skin texture.

Hair care Products: It is added to hair care products or used solely as an oil to reduce hair fall and strengthen hair. it hydrates the scalp and prevent dandruff and itchy scalp, it is especially added to hair care conditioners for dull and colored hair, to restore nourishment and color. Castor Oil also promotes hair texture and provides shine and silkiness. 

Infection Treatment: Castor Oil’s emollient profile makes it a potential treatment for dry skin aliments like Eczema, Dermatitis and Flakiness. Essential fatty acid present in castor oil form a protective layer on skin and keeps the moisture locked inside. It can also be used as a normal body moisturizer to prevent winter dryness. It can also be used as a first aid oil or a healing ointment to prevent dryness.

Lash Oil: Castor oil has really gained word in the beauty industry for longer lashes. One can mix it with Vitamin E and almond oil to make a lash growth oil. It can be mixed or used alone, and applied on lashes at night to promote growth. Many influencers and Beauty Gurus recommend this natural oil instead of chemical based solutions.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils because of its blending qualities. It can be included in therapies that focus on Anti-ageing and preventing dry skin.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that protect skin against dryness and promote soft and nourished skin. It can be added to body butter to improve skin texture and provide deep nourishment to skin cells.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Castor oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

pure unrefined castor oil

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed