Borage Oil

Regular price $12.18
/

Size
Only 0 items in stock!

Borage Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds

Absorption: Slow Absorption, leaves Oily feeling on skin

Product Colour: Pale to Slightly Green

Product Odour: Mild, Nutty and Sweet

Skin Type: All skin types

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Borage Oil

Borage Oil is extracted from the seeds of Borago Officinalis through Cold processing method. It is native to Mediterranean region and also known as Star Flower. It belongs to the Boranginaceae family of plantae kingdom. It was traditionally used for Culinary and Medicinal purposes, and now it is commercially produced for Borage Seed oil or Borage oil. It was used in herbal medicine as a remedy to treat Respiratory issues, Cardiovascular complications and Digestive barriers. Borage is highly planted as a garden herb for protecting other crops around, from moths and insects.

Borage Seed oil or Borage oil is famous for its high Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) content and a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. . This compound is actively acts as a barrier on skin and locks moisture inside. It protects first two layers of skin and prevents depletion. Borage Oil is added to Infection Creams and Dry skin Treatments for the same reasons. It reduces inflammation and can be used for reducing Acne, dryness and lack of moisture, that’s why it is used in making Skin care products. It was traditionally used for making hair healthy and treating Frizzy and Dead hair. It can be added to hair care products to improve hair quality. It is used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential Oils, and included in the treatments for Dry Skin Aliments. Borage oil has been used for treating Respiratory blockage and removing Mucus in herbal medicine for a long time, it can be added to Steaming oils and Diffusers for the same. It is also used in Cosmetic industry for oil benefits, for adding moisture and creating Emollient Products.

Boarge Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. Boarge oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.

Moksha's cold pressed Borage oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic borage oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Borage oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

 

Buy Borage Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Borage oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.  

Buy organic Borage oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Borage oil is extremely rich in Gamma Linoleic Acid and Anti-oxidants. That makes it an excellent remedy for dry skin conditions and allergies, that’s why it is added to Infection treatments, Creams and gels. Borage oil is added to Cosmetic products like soaps, lotions, gels, scrubs and washes, especially those made for dry skin. It is added to skin care and hair care products for providing moisturization and nourishment to the skin. It can reduce the appearances of Dark spots, marks and pigmentation. It can reverse the effects of damaged hair and nourish them from the roots. It also reduces dandruff and eliminate flakiness. It is used in Aromatherapy for diluting essential oils and included in therapies that focus Skin Treatment and Mental Exhaustion. It is used in Steamers and Diffusers for eliminating inflammation from nasal and throat passage and improve breathing.

Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Borage Oil

Skin barrier: Borage Oil is rich in Gamma Linoleic Acid, other essential fatty acids and antioxidants, that makes it an excellent protectant for skin. It forms a protective layer of moisture on skin and acts as a barrier for pollutants and infectants. It can reduce skin depletion and protect the first two layers of skin.

Sebum Balance: Like mentioned, it is a highly moisturizing oil and adds to skin protection. A well Moisture has less chances of Sebum Disbalance. Essential Fatty acids present in Borage Seed oil ensures nourishment of skin and restrict excess sebum production.

Anti-acne: All the functions in human body are codependent, one process leads to another. Balance in Sebum production reduces chances of acne and pimple on the skin. Borage has been a traditional remedy for skin conditions like Acne Rosacea, Psoriasis and Eczema. It also reduces Inflammation caused by acne and other skin conditions and calms irritated skin. It adds a protective layer on skin and provide moisturization as well.  

Glowing Look: Borage oil is filled with essential fatty acids that helps skin in being moisturized. Gamma Linoleic acid present in Borage oil penetrates into the skin and makes it nourished. It is filled with antioxidants that restrict free radical activity and reduce oxidation, that can cause darkness and pigmentation.

Treats Dry and Frizzy hair: Borage oil was traditionally used by communities to treat dry and frizzy hair. It can be massaged into the scalp to nourish it and lock the moisture inside. Its Gamma Linoleic Acid content is the reason for this high moisturization and its emollient nature. It deeply penetrates the scalp and remove dryness from the roots.

Reduced dandruff: It is not unknown that a well-nourished scalp is immune to dandruff and flakiness. Borage Oil’s Moisturizing nature nourishes the scalp and reduce occurrence of dandruff and itching.

Reduce Skin Inflammation: high amounts of Gamma Linoleic acid make Borage oil Anti-inflammatory. It can reduce inflammation caused by various skin condition and sooth irritated skin. It has been used as a treatment for Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis for a very long time. It adds a protective moisture layer on skin and reduce inflammation and dryness.

Decongestant: one of the traditional uses of Borage Seed oil was to treat and remove blockage from nasal and respiratory area. Its anti-inflammatory nature sooths soreness and inflammation in the air passage. It can eliminate mucus and phlegm and aid to better breathing.

Pain Relief: Yet again the anti-inflammatory nature and high amounts of Gamma Linoleic Acid is responsible for the pain relief quality of Borage oil. It sooths the internals and reduce inflammation when applied topically. It can reduce soreness, body ache, pain after injuries and trauma on muscles, etc. It can also be used for treating inflammation that causes Rheumatoid Arthritis.

Reduced PMS Symptoms: Borage Oil has Compounds that can imitate hormone in Female body and relief the painful symptoms of Periods. It can create a hormonal balance and reduce period cramps, excessive bleeding and PMS Symptoms; especially mood swings.

Reduced Stress and Anxiety: Organic Borage Oil tends to eliminate stress hormones and control anxiety. It is somewhat of a sedative in nature and helps in dealing with hyperactive conditions of Anxiety attacks and Serious Trauma. This also results in improved focus and concentration. 

  

Uses of Organic Borage Oil

Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products for making them more emollient and well-moisturizing in nature. It is added to creams and gels, especially made for dry skin type. It can also reduce acne and redness of skin and used to make acne treatment creams. Since it’s a carrier oil, it can be applied directly on skin and used as a moisturizer.

Hair care Products: It is an excellent oil when treating long term damage of hair. It is added to hair care products or used solely as oil to nourish scalp and remove dandruff as well. Its restorative qualities are recognized since ages.

Infection Treatment: Organic Borage Oil is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for dry skin conditions like Eczema and Dermatitis. It is used for reducing inflammation and sooth irritated skin. It adds a protective layer on skin and provide protection against damage. It is filled with Essential Fatty acids and Antioxidants that makes it highly nourishing and emollient.

Aromatherapy: It is used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils and included in the therapies that aim to reduce inflammation. It can reduce stress hormone and reduce hyperactivity of brain. Since Borage oil can blend with any essential oil, it can be used for various purposes and therapies, either physical or mental.  

Steaming Oils: It can be added to steaming oils and diffusers to calm inflammation in the nasal and throat area. It has been a used to remove blockage and mucus from air passage and improve breathing. It can also ne simply diffused after a long day to reduce exhaustion and pressure on mind.

Massage Therapy: Organic Borage oil can be used in massage therapy to treat body pain caused by inflammation. It is used to treat Pain and Inflammation of Rheumatoid Arthritis.  It is also efficient in treating menstruation pain and reducing cramps.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It is added to soaps, body gels, scrubs, lotions, etc. It is especially added to the products that focus on moisturization, skin protection and prevent skin damaging. It has a mild and nutty aroma that resembles a bit of Hazelnut. It can also be added to products that are mildly scented.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Borage oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

pure organic borage carrier oil online

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed