Your shopping cart is empty.

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

$6.26

Babassu Oil

Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: 

Babassu oil is a tropical oil made from the seeds of the babassu palm, a tree native to the rain forests of South America. Packed with antioxidants and healthy fats, it can boost the health of your skin and hair, moisturizing them without causing you to feel greasy or develop acne.

In addition to its ability to deeply moisturise, it is also anti-microbial, provides good amount of Vitamin E which aids in cell regeneration and is rich in lauric acid.  Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil, it is solid at room temperature but melts on skin contact. It is light in consistency and gets easily absorbed in skin and hair without leaving a greasy residue.

Common Uses: 

Moisturises Skin and Hair: This oil melts at contact with skin and therefore is readily absorbed by skin making it soft and smooth. It is lightweight and non-greasy making it ideal for use on the skin. It can make dry and flaky skin smooth and soft; while it can make greasy skin appear healthy and lustrous. It also helps balance oil and creates refreshing, cooling sensation when applied on skin.

Fights Acne: It is naturally antibacterial which means that it can help to stave off the effects of acne. It is a light oil that is easily absorbed and that will not clog your pores, so you can use it after cleansing and get fresh, smooth skin.

Soothes Psoriasis: The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil are great for managing skin conditions like Psoriasis and eczema. It can bring down inflammation and reduce soreness, as well as providing much-needed moisture for the skin.

Reduces Sunburn Soreness: This oil is natural cooling and soothing, so if there is too much sun exposure, It can be used as an after sun treatment to reduce pain.

Alleviates Dandruff: The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory nature of babassu oil can be beneficial for remedying dandruff. Because babassu oil is quite similar in many ways to coconut oil, it makes quite a good leave-in conditioner to make your hair look thicker and shinier and to help support better scalp health. It also helps in treating split ends and undo the damage hair has sustained.

Acts as a conditioner: Applying this oil before shampoo can ease hair dryness. It makes hair shiny and glossy. It helps to restore the lost elasticity of the hair and make them appear voluminous and full. Thus it is a perfect oil for treating damaged and brittle hair. 

Gives baby soft lips: Mixing this oil with shea butter gives soft lips and helps heal chapped lips.

Boosts pet health: This oil is not harmful to cats and dogs and can be used in pet products. It can be used to get rid of smelly coat from pets, heal minor wounds, eliminate skin irritation, clear their eyes, and give a pleasant smell to the pet.

Skin Type: Both dry and Oily Skin

Storage: It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.