Arachis (Groundnut) Oil

Regular price $3.65
/

Size
Only 1 items in stock!

Arachis (Groudnut) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Arachis Hypogea

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds/ Pods/ Nuts

Absorption: Timely Absorption, leaves skin greasy and oily.

Product Colour: Deep Yellow colour

Product Odour: Slightly Sweet and Nutty.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types especially Mature Skin.

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years

DESCRIPTION

Description of Arachis Oil

Arachis Oil is extracted from the Seeds of Arachis Hypogea, through Cold Pressing method. It is known by many names throughout the world such as Groundnut, Peanut, Goober, etc. Although it is not scientifically a nut but resemblance makes it fall under the same name. Peanuts belongs to the Legume family of plants; Fabaceae. It is grown in the Tropical and Subtropical regions of the world but is believed to be originated in Western hemisphere and native to South America. Peanuts are a king of the commercial market, from foods to skin care, to fragrance to lotions almost every product has one or the other variety of peanuts. In Asian countries, one can find variety of foods including peanuts; Chikki, Oils, Sweet Dishes, Beverages, Snacks, etc. Western countries also have Peanut butter, Jams, snacks, etc. Peanuts became more local and handier after the discovery of Peanut oil or Groundnut Oil.

Arachis Oil or Peanut Oil are of two types; One is Refined oil which is used for more local purposes and goes through Heat processing. The other variety is Cold pressed, that’s free of any chemical processing and more suited for Cosmetic and Skin care use. Cold Pressed Arachis Oil is a natural moisturizing agent filled with essential fatty acids, that can balance Skin Sebum and reduce acne. It is filled with Antioxidants and Vitamin E which makes it an excellent anti-ageing treatment. It is used in Skin care products for such benefits. Peanut Oil can also rejuvenate scalp and treat dandruff, it has been used in hair care for a very long time in India. Apart from cosmetic uses, it is also used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. It is a potential treatment for Skin Aliments such as Dermatitis, Eczema and Dry Skin conditions. It is added to infection treatment creams and healing ointments. Arachis Oil has anti-inflammatory properties can also be used in Massage therapy for treating pain of Arthritis and Gout.  

Arachis Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and dry skin. Although it can be used alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. Apricot oil can also be directly be applied on skin.

Moksha's cold pressed Arachis oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic groundnut oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Arachis oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

  

Buy Arachis Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Arachis oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc. 

Buy organic Arachis Oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Arachis Oil is extremely rich in nutrients and contains vitamin E, Anti-oxidants and Essential fatty acids. It reduces dandruff, itchy scalp and provides deep moisturization to the scalp. It is added to hair care products. It is a natural antibacterial agent that can be used for treating microbial attack on the body. It is used in Aromatherapy for treating Cognitive disorders and diluting Essential Oils. It is popular in Skin care and Hair Care industry for its Healing, Rejuvenating and Cleansing Properties. Arachis Oil is added to Infection treatments and Healing Creams because of the deep moisturization and protection against bacteria.

Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

                              

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Arachis Oil

Emollient: Vitamin E content of Arachis oil makes it deeply hydrating and nourishing. It is most suited for dry skin and can revere even adverse dry conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and rashes. It is rich in Vitamin E which protects the first two layers of skin and can be useful to treat Dermatitis.

Reduced Acne: It is rich in Vitamin E and it is also anti-bacterial in nature which fights against acne causing bacteria, adds a protective layer and reduces redness, itching and inflammation caused by it. Arachis Oil also has Vitamin E, which fights the appearance of Pimples, acne and also reduces its after effects. It can balance Sebum production in the skin which is another cause for acne.

Anti-ageing: Arachis Oil is rich in Vitamin E that makes it an excellent anti-ageing oil. It contracts skin and reduce wrinkles, fine lines and prevent sagging of skin. It is also filled with anti-oxidants that reverses sun damage and free radical activity that can cause pre-mature ageing.

Glowing Skin: Arachis Oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants, which promotes natural skin brightening. It reduces the appearance of blemishes, redness, marks and dark pigmentation around the mouth, while maintaining the moisture.

Moisturized Scalp: As mentioned Arachis Oil is a natural moisturizer; it reaches deep into the scalp and nourishes it from within. It also locks the moisture inside and that helps in balancing excess oil production. A well hydrated scalp has less chances for dandruff and itchy scalp.

Reduced dandruff: Arachis Oil hydrates scalp and reduce itching that causes dandruff. It is also a natural anti-bacterial oil, which forms a protective layer on the scalp and provide protection against dandruff causing microorganisms. 

Strong Roots: Its Astringent properties tightens pores on the scalp and makes hair stronger from the roots. It promotes the growth of hair follicles and strengthens hair shaft. Vitamin E is used by many experts to increase hair growth and tighten scalp, it is present in Arachis Oil.

Prevent Oxidative Stress: Oxidative stress is caused in the body by the actions and activity of free radicals. Arachis Oil is rich in Antioxidants that bind with these free radicals and restrict their activities. This process may seem minor, but it supports immune system and prevent against chronic diseases.

Cognitive Health: Arachis Oil protects cognitive health by treating blockage in the neuro passage. It restricts cellular damage done by free radicals and that helps in relieving Neuro stress. It reduces chances of cognitive damage diseases such as Dementia, Alzheimer’s, etc. 

Reduced Cholesterol: It is known that Peanut oil controls cholesterol in the body, it reduces pressure on blood vessels and promotes appropriate blood flow. This benefit reduces chances of heart diseases and plays a key role in maintaining heart health.

Strengthens Immune System: As mentioned above, its antioxidative nature supports immune system, it lessens the pressure on immune system that is caused by malicious activity of free radicals. In addition, Arachis Oil is also an antibacterial agent, that protect body against bacterial attack and reduce tasks for immune system.

Anti-inflammatory: Its anti-inflammatory nature sooths irritation, itching, redness, rashes and inflammation on the skin. This property also makes it an effective pain relief oil. It can be used for treating Arthritis, Gout and Inflammatory pain.

Prevents dry skin infection: It has been proven a beneficial treatment for dry skin conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It deeply hydrates the skin and provides deep nourishment. It has compounds that promote healing and calm irritation of skin.

 

Uses of Organic Arachis Oil

Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products like creams, lotions, moisturizers and facial gels for its moisturizing and nourishing benefits. It is known to treat dry and itchy skin conditions. It is especially added to anti-ageing creams and lotions for skin rejuvenation.

Hair care Products: It is known to treat dandruff, itchy scalp and dry and brittle hair; hence it is added to hair oils, conditioners, etc.

Infection Treatment: Organic Arachis Oil is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for  dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It is also added to healing ointments and creams. 

Aromatherapy: It is mainly used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. it can be included in therapies that treat Cognitive Blockage.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and healing qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Arachis Oil has a very strong and different and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs, especially those focusing at Age Rewind.

Massage therapy: It is used in Massage therapy to treat body ache and pain caused by Inflammation. It can be used to treat Arthritis, Gout and Rheumatism, because of its Anti-inflammatory properties.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Arachis Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure unrefined groundnut oil online at low prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.


Recently viewed